Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2059)Fine or New (286)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2344)Paperback (825)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1746)With dust jacket (2488)
Signed (177)
With photos (2026)
Filter by country:
United States (2515)Canada (664)
Australia (45)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 101) |
Killing Season
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Shelf wear, pages toned. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 202 pages. "With their sacks full of gold from a recent train robbery, Clay Younger and his desperadoes head for the border and freedom, with Texas Ranger Will Dobbs hot on their trail." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.00
|
|
| 102) |
The Iron Hand Of Mars: A Marcus Didius Falco Mystery
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 103) |
Ailsa Paige
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1910. 12 mo. Green boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Rubbing and scuffing along front joint; frayed along top and bottom edges. Front hinge split to webbing. Binding intact but fragile. Lengthy gift inscription, previous owner's name and address in ink on front end paper. Pages are age-darkened. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.12
|
|
| 104) |
Unconquered: A Novel of the Pontiac Conspiracy
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1947. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Front cover is creased in an X pattern; heavily rubbed at edges, corners and joint. Binding is still holding; hinges are good. Map endpapers--small stain on rear free end paper. Interior is age-darkened Previous owner's name in various locations. Dustjacket is missing. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.12
|
|
| 105) |
The Proud and the Free
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: I Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. New. 0743458427 This is the simple and moving story of Jamie Stuart, of the 11th Regiment of the Pennsylvania Line. Stuart, bound to a cobbler, had run away to join the army at seventeen. Now as a man of twenty-two, he is chosen one of the Committee of Sergeants who, on New Year's Day of 1781 -- when open revolt seemed the only way to justify the principles for which they fought -- organize and hold the Line together against its officers. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 106) |
A Love Divine (Qty: 2)
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 712 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear to boards and jacket, some soiling to page ends; Identified in the New Testament as the powerful, wealthy Jew who gave his own tomb for the burial place of Jesus, Joseph of Arimathea is also revered in legend as the man who carried Christianity to Britain. But until now he has been little more than a name. Now, as the central figure in Alexandra Ripley's latest novel, Josep... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 107) |
Caribbean
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 673 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some dg to pastedowns, edge wear to boards and jacket; Michener's long, turbulent, and dramatic history of the Caribbean moves back and forth between the European courts that claimed the Caribbean and the islands themselves, as the splendid, legendary sugar plantations rose to their peak in Jamaica. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 108) |
Secret Honor (Honor Bound)
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Adult, 2000-01-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 497 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; At Hitler's headquaters, Wolf's Lair, a German general works toward the dictator's assassination. In Buenos Aires, the general's son, code-named Galahad, falls under suspicion by the SS. In the middle of it all is OSS agent Cletus Frade. A crackling new novel in the bestselling Honor Bound series. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 109) |
The Dressmaker: A Novel
|
|
New York: Atria Books, 2010-10-12. First Edition. Paperback. New. 443 pages; The international bestselling author of "McLeod's Daughters" crafts an enthralling novel set in Victorian England, where a famed London dress designer uses her beauty and talent to succeed against all odds. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 110) |
Spoils of War
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985-03-13. Hardcover. Good/Good. 524 pages; some edge wear to jacket and boards, corners lightly bumped, small edge tear and small red stain on bottom front jacket edge; The Spoils of War is the story that no American novelist has yet tld - the impact of the Civil War on the hearts and minds of the men and women of the North. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 111) |
Wallis: The Novel
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co, 1991-04. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 478 pages; light edge wear to boards and jacket, jacket is scuffed a bit; Biographical novel of Wallis Warfield Spencer Simpson who later became the Duchess of Windsor. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 112) |
The Ordways
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1964. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 362 pages; some edge wear to boards, corners bumped; jacket has heavy wear at extremities, numerous chips, tears; "To grow up a boy in Clarksville in my time", recalls the narrator of The Ordways, "was to be a double dreamer". For Clarksville, Texas, was where the Old South met the frontier West and family history retold at the annual graveyard working day provided the stuff to fuel a young imagination. Here, then, is t... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 113) |
David the King
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1946. First Edition. Good. 631 pages; light edge wear to boards, corners; bit of page yellowing; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 114) |
In The Shadow Of The Ark
|
|
|
New York: Arthur A. Levine Books, 2004-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 368 pages; ex-library with few internal and no external markings, some slight edge wear; Re Jana and her parents have heard stories about a man building an enormous ship in the desert, and decide to leave their home to go there and find work. Re Jana's father becomes the right-hand man to desert patriach, Noah. Re Jana, an attractive girl on the verge of adulthood, teaches the people the benefits of pure clean water and frag... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 115) |
Steamboat Gothic
|
|
|
New York: Julian Messner, Inc, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 562 pages; In 'Steamboat Gothic' Mrs. Keyes tells not only the story of the great Louisiana plantations, but of the river which contributed so largely to their prosperity, their prestige and their splendor. Plantations and the river, and the loves and lives of the men and women who peopled them come alive in a superb novel which is all the more truly a great contribution to Americana because it is a great love story. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 116) |
Mrs. Wiggs of the Cabbage Patch
|
|
|
New York: The Century Co, 1902. Hardcover. Good. 153 pages; pio on half-title. ffep torn out. spine cocked a bit, edge wear to boards, corners bumped, pages clean and bright. In the shanty town called the Cabbage Patch, Mrs. Wiggs scrabbles for survival with her brood of five children. The story begins: My, but it's nice an' cold this morning'! The thermometer's done fell up to zero! Mrs. Wiggs made the statement as cheerfully as if her elbows were not sticking out through the boy's ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 117) |
1492: A Novel of Christopher Columbus and His World
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1990-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 404 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear, corners bumped; The spellbinding story of the year that changed our world forever. A novel that captures the passion, glory, and spectacle of the struggle for power and wealth waged by the Christians and the Moors . . . and the human tragedy and personal triumph that forever changed our world. 1492 is captivating . . . extraordinarily vivid!"--Publishers Weekly. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 118) |
The Lost City
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 594 pages; significant edge wear, rubbing to jacket and boards, corners heavily bumped, page ends a bit soiled; This many-faceted, eloquent story captures all the enigmatic charm of old Vienna - its levity mixed with wry despair, its grandeur and graciousness - in the days when stern realities could be felt beneath the lovely flickering surface as the incomparable city slipped toward its doom. Gunther describes in authentic detail, the story ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 120) |
Lydia Bailey (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1947. Hardcover. Good. 488 pages; front hinge cracked, edge wear to boards, corners bumped; It is 1800, and Albion Hamlin's client has run afoul of the notorious Alien and Sedition Acts. Before he knows what has happened, Albion has lost his case and fallen in love -- with his client's niece, Lydia Bailey. Roberts skillfully blends history, romance, and adventure once again in this novel ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|









