Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2045)Fine or New (279)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2313)Paperback (837)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1736)With dust jacket (2501)
Signed (163)
With photos (2030)
Filter by country:
United States (2446)Canada (702)
Australia (57)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 141) |
The Parasites
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1949. Hardcover. Good. 305 pages; corners bumped, some light edge wear to boards, bot of soiling to page ends, bit of foxing to first few pages; 'When people play the game: Name three or four persons whom you would choose to have with you on a desert island - they never choose the Delaneys. They don't even choose us one by one as individuals. We have earned, not always fairly we consider, the reputation of being difficult guests...' Maria, Niall and Celia have gro... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 142) |
The San Franciscans
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1962. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 288 pp; some edge wear, light yellowing to jacket; light edge wear to boards; "In his most enthralling novel to date, Niven Busch presents the never-ending conflict, on the battlefields of law and banking, between the dowered rich of San Francisco, and its ambitious poor. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 143) |
The Fiery Trial
|
|
New York: Dell, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Good. spine creasing, edge wear, some cover soiling; The story of ordinary American people - their hopes and fears, their defeats and exaltations - seen against the backdrop of the great Civil War, when all that is American was undergoing a baptism of fire. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.49
|
|
| 144) |
Killing Season
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Shelf wear, pages toned. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 202 pp. "With their sacks full of gold from a recent train robbery, Clay Younger and his desperadoes head for the border and freedom, with Texas Ranger Will Dobbs hot on their trail." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.00
|
|
| 145) |
The Ungodly: A Novel Of The Donner Party
|
|
A well-used copy in good condition. Pages are straight and bright. Binding is still sound with a significant lean. Back hinge is a little weak. Covers have moderate wear. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some chipping.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.00
|
|
| 146) |
The Immigrants
|
|
|
New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 1982 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears alo... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 147) |
Pony Express (Taming of the West Book 1)
|
|
Bantam Books, 1983. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Edge wear & corner creasing, pages toned, spine creased. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Major new novel by the author of White Indian. "In a time of rough riding men and courageous women, no greater adventure would come thundering across the savage frontier than the Pony Express. Ted Henderson is the best of that special breed who accepted its mighty challenge. He is the brave... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.00
|
|
| 148) |
The Iron Hand Of Mars: A Marcus Didius Falco Mystery
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and clean. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.10
|
|
| 149) |
Ailsa Paige
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1910. 12 mo. Green boards with gilt lettering on front cover and spine. Rubbing and scuffing along front joint; frayed along top and bottom edges. Front hinge split to webbing. Binding intact but fragile. Lengthy gift inscription, previous owner's name and address in ink on front end paper. Pages are age-darkened. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.12
|
|
| 150) |
Unconquered: A Novel of the Pontiac Conspiracy
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1947. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine. Front cover is creased in an X pattern; heavily rubbed at edges, corners and joint. Binding is still holding; hinges are good. Map endpapers--small stain on rear free end paper. Interior is age-darkened Previous owner's name in various locations. Dustjacket is missing. No Dustjacket.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$2.12
|
|
| 151) |
Tragedy Trail
|
|
Pocket Books, 1956. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover & pages slightly toned. 1956 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 217 pp. A traditional western that pits Blondy Graem against the La Salle gang. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.35
|
|
| 152) |
The Legend of Thunder Moon
|
|
Leisure Books, New York, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pages slightly toned. 1999 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 251 pp. "The Thunder Moon series represents some of Max Brandâs best work, originally published in 1927â28 as a series of interlocking stories. The University of Nebraska Press is now republishing these stories uncut and in the sequence Faust intended, with careful reference to the original typescripts. In ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.35
|
|
| 153) |
Ticket Home
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Sticker remnant on front cover, spine & cover creased, pages toned, sticker on back cover. 2001 Mass Market Paperback. "At the dawn of World War II, in rural Oklahoma, identical twins Lucien and Norman Parker are bound by the tragic death of their mother, their railroad jobs, and an abiding well of brotherly devotion. But when both fall for the prettiest girl in town, they learn the hard way that they can't share everything. It is bra... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.35
|
|
| 154) |
The Bright Face of Danger
|
|
Leisure Books, New York, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine faintly creased. 2004 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 284 pp. A traditional western novel featuring James Geraldi, one of Brand's most well-known characters. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$1.35
|
|
| 155) |
The Proud and the Free
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: I Books, 2003. Trade Paperback. New. 0743458427 This is the simple and moving story of Jamie Stuart, of the 11th Regiment of the Pennsylvania Line. Stuart, bound to a cobbler, had run away to join the army at seventeen. Now as a man of twenty-two, he is chosen one of the Committee of Sergeants who, on New Year's Day of 1781 -- when open revolt seemed the only way to justify the principles for which they fought -- organize and hold the Line together against its officers. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 156) |
A Love Divine (Qty: 2)
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1996. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 712 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear to boards and jacket, some soiling to page ends; Identified in the New Testament as the powerful, wealthy Jew who gave his own tomb for the burial place of Jesus, Joseph of Arimathea is also revered in legend as the man who carried Christianity to Britain. But until now he has been little more than a name. Now, as the central figure in Alexandra Ripley's latest novel, Josep... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 157) |
Caribbean
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 673 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some dg to pastedowns, edge wear to boards and jacket; Michener's long, turbulent, and dramatic history of the Caribbean moves back and forth between the European courts that claimed the Caribbean and the islands themselves, as the splendid, legendary sugar plantations rose to their peak in Jamaica. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 158) |
Secret Honor (Honor Bound)
|
|
|
New York: Putnam Adult, 2000-01-10. Hardcover. Very Good. 497 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; At Hitler's headquaters, Wolf's Lair, a German general works toward the dictator's assassination. In Buenos Aires, the general's son, code-named Galahad, falls under suspicion by the SS. In the middle of it all is OSS agent Cletus Frade. A crackling new novel in the bestselling Honor Bound series. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 159) |
The Dressmaker: A Novel
|
|
New York: Atria Books, 2010-10-12. First Edition. Paperback. New. 443 pages; The international bestselling author of "McLeod's Daughters" crafts an enthralling novel set in Victorian England, where a famed London dress designer uses her beauty and talent to succeed against all odds. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 160) |
Spoils of War
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985-03-13. Hardcover. Good/Good. 524 pages; some edge wear to jacket and boards, corners lightly bumped, small edge tear and small red stain on bottom front jacket edge; The Spoils of War is the story that no American novelist has yet tld - the impact of the Civil War on the hearts and minds of the men and women of the North. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|














