Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 821
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (684)
Fine or New (291)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (556)
Paperback (251)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (568)
With dust jacket (583)
Signed (191)
With photos (495)

Filter by country:
United States (785)
Canada (30)
Australia (6)

Filter by price:
21) The Night Church
Strieber, Whitley

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 279 pages; jacket is scuffed, faded, numerous small edge tears and edge wear; boards have some light edge wear and are slightly warped; Two congregations worship at the Holy Spirit Church. By day Catholics kneel at the altar of the tiny chapel in Kew Gardens, Queens. But at night the rafters echo with Satan's music. Feared by the Vatican and as old as Christianity itself, a terrifying alternate religion has flourished in the dar... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



22) The Descent
Long, Jeff

New York: Crown, 1999-07-12. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 450 pages; spine cocked, some edge wear to boards and jacket; An extroadinary thriller about the discovery of a new world miles beneath the surface of the earth and the nightmare consequences that ensue. In a remote Himalayan cave a group of New Age tourists led by a cynical American guide come across the mummified corpse of an RAF flyer. Before they can investigate the mystery all except the guide are ritually massacred. In Bosnia, an American Ai... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



23) Belladonna: A Novel of Revenge
Moline, Karen

New York: Warner Books, 1998-05. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 499 pages; light edge wear, corners bumped, some edge wear to jacket; Sold as a sex-slave for $1 million, Belladonna endures years of abuse at the hands of an anonymous English aristocrat and his peers. She escapes with her daughter and two servants and they settle in New York, opening a decadent nightclub, in the hope of luring those who abused her. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



24) The Captors
Farris, John

The Captors
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1985-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 320 pages; spine creasing, edge wear. "Kidnappers are frequently complex devious people," the detective had warned her. But that wasn't the half of it. What began as a routine kidnapping would end in much more - sins of unspeakable evil and terrifying violence. Who are these strangely sinister captors and who is their wickedly erotic victim? What has been happening to this strange young girl, and what has produce... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



25) The Resort
Little, Bentley

The Resort
New York: Signet, 2004-09-07. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 390 pages; spine creasing, light edge wear; The Bram Stoker Award-winning author takes readers to the Reata, an exclusive spa isolated in the Arizona desert where, one by one, guests are disappearing. Only one family is left to unlock the dark secrets of the Reata before the real carnage begins. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



26) I Shudder At Your Touch
Slung, Michele (editor)

I Shudder At Your Touch
New York: Roc, 1991. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 379 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; some soiling to white jacket; A sensational anthology of sex, horror, and the supernatural from 21 bestselling authors such as Stephen King, Clive Barker, Ruth Rendell, Stephen R. Donaldson, Patrick McGrath, Thomas M. Disch, and more. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



27) Horror House
Williamson, J.N

Horror House
New York: Leisure Books, 1991-04. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 382 pages; edge wear, spine creasing, spine is somewhat out of square. No one lived there, no one dared - no one but the dead. It was a house haunted by grotesque apparitions of the unspeakable evil that had transpired there in. But to the great inventor Thomas Alva Edison, it was the perfect place to test his new device - a machine to speak with the dead. What he saw there left him a shaken man, determined to neutralize the strange, dange... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



28) Shadows Bend: A Novel of the Fantastic and Unspeakable (Qty: 2)
Barbour, David

Shadows Bend: A Novel of the Fantastic and Unspeakable
New York: Ace Trade, 2000. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 0441007651 some shelf wear to new copy; On a dark, stormy night, master of the macabre H.P. Lovecraft and Robert E. Howard, creator of the legendary Conan the Barbarian, face the ancient god Cthulhu, the most dangerous force in the cosmos. And only they can stop him. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.00



29) The Spawn Of The Death Machine
Ted White

The Spawn Of The Death Machine
A well-used copy in good condition. Covers have minor wear, crease at the front hinge and the spine. Binding is sound with a bit of a lean. Pages are straight and somewhat tanned. We found no markings inside or out.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.60



30) THE GODSEND
Taylor, Bernard

THE GODSEND
New York: Leisure Books. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 0843931353 . Book in Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very light bumping and edge wear to cover. Slight spine creases. Two very small dog-ears. ; Mass Market PB; 223 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$3.00



31) Shadows Bite (Qty: 2)
Dedman, Stephen

Shadows Bite
New York: Tor Books, 2003-03-01. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 336 pages; Something is amiss in Los Angeles. A body vanishes from the morgue. The errant son of L.A.'s most notorious necromancer has unleashed demons that not even his father can control. Women hungry for more than love are suddenly appearing among the vampire wannabes at the Crypt, a local goth cafe. And a yakuza boss has put a contract out on stuntman Charlie Takumo's friend Michelangelo "Mage" Magistrale, seeking vengeance... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.44



32) Strange Highways
Dean Koontz

Strange Highways
A first edition in very good condition. Small stain on back cover. Front cover is clean. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some light rubbing. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.02



33) Dark Debts
Karen Hall

Dark Debts
New York: Random House, 1996. A first edition in very good condition. Covers have a touch of shelf wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket some light surface rubbing. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.32



34) Storm of the Century: An Original Screenplay
King, Stephen

Storm of the Century: An Original Screenplay
Gallery Books, 1999-02-01. Paperback. Near Fine. 376 pages; light edge wear; The bestselling author of all time presents the screenplay version of his chilling tale, written expressly for the television screen. The ABC miniseries, starring Tim Daly and Debrah Farentino, is scheduled to air the week of February 14, 1999. 8 pages of photos. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



35) The Mummy or Ramses the Damned
Rice, Anne

The Mummy or Ramses the Damned
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989-05-06. Paperback. Good. 436 pages; some edge wear, spine creases. Ramses the Great lives but having drunk the elixir of life he is now Ramses the Damned, doomed to wander the Earth seeking to quell hungers for food, for wine and for women. When he awakens in the drawing room of a house in Edwardian London he becomes infatuated with a beautiful shipping heiress. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.00



36) From A Buick 8: A Novel
Stephen King

From A Buick 8: A Novel
A first edition in like-new condition. Covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket is excellent. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.60



37) GREAT IRISH TALES OF HORROR: A TREASURY OF FEAR
Haining, Peter

GREAT IRISH TALES OF HORROR: A TREASURY OF FEAR
New York: Barnes & Noble. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. 2004. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. 0760703795 . Book is Near Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight spine end crimps. Pages 233-243 very slight bottom page corner tip bump. Back cover surface has a 1 inch surface bubble defect from binding process. DJ is very good + (plus). Very light bumping and slight wear to DJ cover corners and edges. Very slight surface shelf wear to DJ cover. Small stic... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



38) The House Of The Seven Gables
Nathaniel Hawthorne

The House Of The Seven Gables
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear--upper rear corner gently bumped. Binding is sound, tight Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Bookplate with previous owner's name on title page. Bound-in ribbon marker. Laid in publisher's letter.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.80



39) The Surprise Party (Fear Street)
Stine, R.L

Archway, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages lightly toned, some shelf wear. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. "Ellen, whose boyfriend Evan was shot to death on Fear Street one year earlier, returns there for a reunion which someone seems to be dead set on preventing." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.00



40) Belladonna: A Novel of Revenge
Moline, Karen

Warner Books, 1998-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 499 pages; light edge wear, corners bumped, some edge wear to jacket; Sold as a sex-slave for $1 million, Belladonna endures years of abuse at the hands of an anonymous English aristocrat and his peers. She escapes with her daughter and two servants and they settle in New York, opening a decadent nightclub, in the hope of luring those who abused her. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.99



Results 21 - 40 of 821
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy