Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 821
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (684)
Fine or New (291)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (556)
Paperback (251)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (568)
With dust jacket (583)
Signed (191)
With photos (495)

Filter by country:
United States (785)
Canada (30)
Australia (6)

Filter by price:
41) Evil Is A Quiet Word
Carroll, Theodus

Evil Is A Quiet Word
New York: Warner Books, 1975. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 189 pages; Warner Gothic 78-844; spine creasing, edge wear; They stand in the shadows, and they speak only to Clarissa. Two children from the past who share this strange house with a lonely child of today. They tell her secrets softly so that no one else can hear - robbing her of her innocence, capturing her friendship slyly, introducing her to the unspeakable insidiously. No loud noises, no screaming... except in the night. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



42) Cabal
Barker, Clive

New York: Poseidon Press, 1988. 2nd printing. VG/VG. 377 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



43) The Dark Half
King, Stephen

NY: Viking, 1989. 1st printing. Good/VG, writing on dust jacket flap. 433 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.00



44) Lasher
Rice, Anne

New York, NY: Ballantine, 1995 Smooth, straight spine, very mild shelf wear; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



45) Dracula: A Francis Ford Coppola Film
Stoker, Bram

Dracula: A Francis Ford Coppola Film
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket bright, clean, light chipping and edge wear, no tears, black boards, gold lettering spine, boards clean, light edge wear, straight, tight binding, 190 pages, crisp, clean, no writing or marks, this is the novel of the film by Fred Saberhagen and James V. Hart based on the screenplay by James V. Hart from the Bram Stoker novel, afterword by Francis Ford Coppola, 8 pages of full-color movie photos, 8vo (8.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



46) TripTych
Slaughter, Karin

TripTych
Delacorte, 2006. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition. Light shelf wear. 2006 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 360 pp. "From Atlanta’s wealthiest suburbs to its stark inner-city housing projects, a killer has crossed the boundaries of wealth and race. And the people who are chasing him must cross those boundaries, too. Among them is Michael Ormewood, a veteran detective whose marriage is hanging by a threadâ€... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



47) Rosemary's Baby
Levin, Ira

Rosemary's Baby
Dell Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Covers heavily creased, pages heavily toned, substantial ink markings throughout text. 1968 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Suppose you were an up-to-date young wife who moved into an old and elegant New York apartment house with a rather strange past. SUPPOSE that only after you became pregnant did you begin to suspect the building harbored a diabolically evil group of devil worshipers who had mastered the arts of ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



48) Wolffile
Woods, Jack

Wolffile
Pageant Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with some light corner edge wear, minor page ridge toning & stain to top edge of first couple pages. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 337 pp. From the back cover: "Something stalks Lugar Island. Something so vile, it defies human imagination. Something so intoxicated by the fullness of the moon, it revels in the joy of mutilation. A savage, relentless enemy filled with a rage as ancient as evil itself, it stalks its human prey, it... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



49) Vampire Lestat (The Vampire Chronicles Book 2)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light wear on the spine. Slight toning of the pages. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 1986 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Rice continues what promises to be a series with this fascinating sequel to her Interview with the Vampire. One of its characters, Lestat, encouraged by the telling of that story, narrates his own history, focusing on his boyhood transformation, subsequent wanderings, and constant attempts to ration... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



50) A NICE PLACE TO LIVE
Sloane, Robert C

A NICE PLACE TO LIVE
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good-. 1988. First Trade Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0517545152 . Book is Very Good - (minus). First Trade Edition with complete number line. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light spine creases and a light forward lean to strong binding. Very light edge/corner wear and bumps to cover. Back cover top edge closed 1/2 inch tear with small piece of clear tape. Small sticker remnant on front end paper. Very slight surface shelf wear to cover... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



51) GHOSTS OF LONDON
Brooks, J. A

GHOSTS OF LONDON
Norwich, UK: Jarrold Publishing. Near Fine. 1993. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 0711705577 . Book is Near Fine. Tight and sturdy binding. Appears book never read. Clean and unmarked text. Very slight top spine end wear. Front cover bottom corner tip very slight bump. Very light surface shelf wear to cover. Price sticker back cover surface. ; Trade PB; B&W illustrations and photographs; 287 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



52) Dark Hand of Magic
Barbara Hambly

Dark Hand of Magic
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge tearing, wear and chipping. Dustjacket: Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.87



53) Thinner
King, Stephen (Richard Bachman)

Signet Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 1990s reprint. Minor cover edge wear, pages lightly toned. We have more books available by this author!. "Six weeks after an old gypsy man curses Billy Halleck for sideswiping his daughter, he's ninety-three pounds lighter. Now Billy is terrified-and desperate enough for one last gamble that will lead him to a nightmare showdown with the forces of evil that are melting his flesh away." We have many more by Stephen King! "Richard Bac... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



54) Tapestry of Dark Souls (Ravenloft Series Book 5)
Bergstrom, Elaine

TSR, Inc., 1993. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Spine creased, wrapper edges worn, cover and several pages dog-eared. 1993 Mass Market Paperback. "A creation of magic as old as Ravenloft itself, the tapestry possesses the power to attract and absorb the evil creatures that roam the Dark Domains. Only a reclusive order of monks, the Guardians, know of the tapestry's might. It is their duty to use it wisely and to prevent the beings bound within the cloth from escaping... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



55) Walter Syndrome
Neely, Richard

Signet / New American Library, 1971. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Pages & cover lightly toned. 1971 Mass Market Paperback. "The symbol used to represent the male sex is also the personal signature of the psychopathic rapist who is terrorizing all New York, as one after another violated and grotesquely mutilated female corpse is found. He calls himself The Executioner, and you are invited to join in trying to discover the strange and terrible secret of his identity --... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



56) False Memory
Koontz, Dean

False Memory
Bantam Books, 2000. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Shelf wear, spine creased. 2000 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "It's a fear more paralyzing than falling. More terrifying than absolute darkness. More horrifying than anything you can imagine. It's the one fear you cannot escape, no matter where you run...no matter where you hide. It's the fear of yourself. It's real. It can happen to you. And facing it can be deadly. F... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



57) The Taking
Koontz, Dean

Bantam Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly creased. 2005 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "On the morning that will mark the end of the world they have known, Molly and Niel Sloan awaken to the drumbeat of rain on their roof. It has haunted their sleep, invaded their dreams, and now they rise to find a luminous silvery downpour drenching their small California mountain town. A strange scent hangs faintly in the air, and the young couple can... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



58) Nightmares & Dreamscapes
King, Stephen

Nightmares & Dreamscapes
Signet, 1994. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Spine creased, cover edge wear. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "King's third collection, after Night Shift (1978) and Skeleton Crew (1985), offers 23 formerly uncollected works, with King as bizarre as ever. A handful of the stories have been rewritten or dressed up for this occasion. King's introduction (a defense against the ivory tower opinions of his critics) and endnotes me... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



59) Angel
Kilworth, Garry D

Angel
Gollancz Horror, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear, sticker remnant on back cover. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. 286 pages. "A horror story featuring demons and angels in urban settings. In 1997 arson has become the number one problem for all the world's major cities, especially the USA. A Los Angeles cop whose family has been killed sees a tenement explode and a stranger walk calmly out, unharmed and smelling sweetly." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



60) Different Seasons
King, Stephen

Signet, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased. Some shelf wear. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Four mesmerizing novellas, including the ones that inspired the movies The Shawshank Redemption, Apt Pupil, and Stand by Me." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



Results 41 - 60 of 821
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy