Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1400)Fine or New (466)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (973)Paperback (683)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1367)With dust jacket (1216)
Signed (415)
With photos (1196)
Filter by country:
United States (933)Canada (733)
Australia (6)
Filter by price:
| 61) |
Walter Syndrome
|
|
|
Signet / New American Library, 1971. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Pages & cover lightly toned. 1971 Mass Market Paperback. "The symbol used to represent the male sex is also the personal signature of the psychopathic rapist who is terrorizing all New York, as one after another violated and grotesquely mutilated female corpse is found. He calls himself The Executioner, and you are invited to join in trying to discover the strange and terrible secret of his identity --... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 62) |
False Memory
|
|
Bantam Books, 2000. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Shelf wear, spine creased. 2000 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "It's a fear more paralyzing than falling. More terrifying than absolute darkness. More horrifying than anything you can imagine. It's the one fear you cannot escape, no matter where you run...no matter where you hide. It's the fear of yourself. It's real. It can happen to you. And facing it can be deadly. F... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 63) |
The Taking
|
|
|
Bantam Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly creased. 2005 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "On the morning that will mark the end of the world they have known, Molly and Niel Sloan awaken to the drumbeat of rain on their roof. It has haunted their sleep, invaded their dreams, and now they rise to find a luminous silvery downpour drenching their small California mountain town. A strange scent hangs faintly in the air, and the young couple can... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 64) |
Nightmares & Dreamscapes
|
|
Signet, 1994. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Spine creased, cover edge wear. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "King's third collection, after Night Shift (1978) and Skeleton Crew (1985), offers 23 formerly uncollected works, with King as bizarre as ever. A handful of the stories have been rewritten or dressed up for this occasion. King's introduction (a defense against the ivory tower opinions of his critics) and endnotes me... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 65) |
Angel
|
|
Gollancz Horror, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light shelf wear, sticker remnant on back cover. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. 286 pages. "A horror story featuring demons and angels in urban settings. In 1997 arson has become the number one problem for all the world's major cities, especially the USA. A Los Angeles cop whose family has been killed sees a tenement explode and a stranger walk calmly out, unharmed and smelling sweetly." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 66) |
Different Seasons
|
|
|
Signet, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine lightly creased. Some shelf wear. 1983 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Four mesmerizing novellas, including the ones that inspired the movies The Shawshank Redemption, Apt Pupil, and Stand by Me." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 67) |
Night Shift: Excursions Into Horror
|
|
|
Signet / New American Library, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine creased. Some shelf wear, crease along length of front cover. 1979 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "From the depths of darkness, where hideous rats defend their empire, to dizzying heights, where a beautiful girl hangs by a hair above a hellish fate, this chilling collection of twenty short stories will plunge readers into the subterranean labyrinth of the most spine-tingling, eerie imaginatio... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 68) |
Necroscope IV: Deadspeak
|
|
Tom Doherty Associates, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages heavily toned. 1990 Mass Market Paperback. "Brian Lumley's Necroscope novels are one of the horror genre's most towering achievements. They chronicle the adventures of Necroscope, Harry Keogh, his successor, Jake Cutter, and the psychically gifted agents of E-Branch, Britain's super-secret spy organization, and their battles against the malevolent, shape-shifting Wamphyri and their spawn. Their exploits have spanned two worl... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 69) |
Child of Darkness (The Gemini Series Book 3)
|
|
Pocket Star Books, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages unmarked, spine creased, sticker remnants on front cover, chipping along cover edges. 2005 Mass Market Paperback. "She grew up in the shadows of lies. Now the past will come to light. As a child, she was Baby Celeste, the one thing that kept her mother in touch with reality. But now her mother is in an institution, and sixteen-year-old Celeste Atwell is alone in the world. Adopted by a wealthy couple, Celeste has everything a girl could desi... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 70) |
The Vampire Lestat (Book II of the Vampire Chronicles)
|
|
Ballantine Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Bright tight copy with light corner edge wear & minor page ridge toning. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 550 pp. "Once an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-revolutionary France, now Lestat is a rockstar in the demonic, shimmering 1980s. He rushes through the centuries in search of others like him, seeking answers to the mystery of his terrifying existence. His story, the second volume in Anne Rice'... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 71) |
Moon Walker
|
|
Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp., 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some corner edge wear/bump & minor page ridge toning. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 544 pp. In the potato fields of Dyer, Maine, lumbering, expressionless figures toil in the hot sun. They are relentless in the pursuit of their task, working without pause. As though mindless, they never slow, never stop...and never breathe. The potatoes must be picked. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 72) |
Pearl in the Mist
|
|
Pocket Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Page edges lightly toned, spine creased, chipping along spine edges. 1994 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Fate whisked Ruby from a simple life in the Louisiana Bayou. But her new riches bring more treachery than happiness... Even after a year as a Dumas, Ruby still wonders at the splendor of the family's New Orleans mansion, and rejoices in the love of the father she had never known. But true happiness in ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 73) |
Inheritance
|
|
Pocket Books, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Cut-out cover. Cover edge wear, pages toned, general shelf wear. 1981 Mass Market Paperback. "She was foster-mother to a strange band of paranormal children. The townspeople joked about the 'freak-farm' she ran, but she knew the truth: her children has rare powers, rare gifts. Grizzle could hurl a lamp across the room without moving. Linda and Reggie could leave their bodies. Carl could think his thoughts in someone else's head. And th... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 74) |
Children of the Night
|
|
Warner Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, pages toned. 1993 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "A Romanian infant who flourishes when given the wrong blood transfusion could hold the key to a cure for AIDS and cancer, but he also shares an intimate link to a clan of vampires." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 75) |
Catseye
|
|
Ace Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some minimal edge wear & tone, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1961 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 189 pp. "Andre Alice Norton, née Alice Mary Norton (b. February 17, 1912 in Cleveland, Ohio â d. March 17, 2005) was an American science fiction and fantasy author (with some works of historical fiction and contemporary fiction) under the noms de plu... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 76) |
The Resurrectionist
|
|
Warner Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with some edge wear to wraps & spine creasing, pages clean, binding tight. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. 388 pp. plus novel preview. "A presidential candidate survives a plane crash with the power to heal the dying and resurrect the dead, a gift his beneficiaries discover comes with a price." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 77) |
The Amityville Horror: A True Story
|
|
Bantam Books, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Good copy with some edge wear & tone to wraps, page ridges toned, inked name on end paper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1978 Mass Market Paperback. 300 pp. "In December 1975, the Lutz family moved into their dream home, the same home where Ronald DeFeo had murdered his parents, brothers and sisters just one year earlier. The psychic phenomena that followed created the most terrifying experience the Lutz family had ever encountered, forcing them to... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 78) |
Drawn to the Grave
|
|
Leisure Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. 313 pp. "Beverly and Carl find love together, until she realizes that he is slowly turning her into a living corpse, trapped and powerless, only able to pray that Carl's next victim, Megan, can stop the cycle and save her life." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 79) |
The Eyes of Darkness
|
|
Berkley Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor edge wear & spine creasing to wraps, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1996 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 369 pp. "One year after her little boy Danny dies, his mother swears that she sees him in a stranger's car, and becoming obsessed with the mystery, she journeys to Las Vegas and the High Sierras in search of the truth." ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|
| 80) |
False Memory
|
|
Bantam Books, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Nice copy with some shelf wear & page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 2000 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 751 pp. plus novel preview. "It's a fear more paralyzing than falling. More terrifying than absolute darkness. More horrifying than anything you can imagine. It's the one fear you cannot escape, no matter where you run...no matter where you hide. It's the fear of yourself. It's real. It ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$3.00
|
|















