Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 121 - 140 of 1709
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1431)
Fine or New (490)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (986)
Paperback (707)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1402)
With dust jacket (1248)
Signed (442)
With photos (1236)

Filter by country:
United States (949)
Canada (751)
Australia (9)

Filter by price:
121) Thinner
King, Stephen (Richard Bachman)

Signet Books, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Spine lightly creased, pages clean and bright. 1990 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Six weeks after an old gypsy man curses Billy Halleck for sideswiping his daughter, he's ninety-three pounds lighter. Now Billy is terrified-and desperate enough for one last gamble that will lead him to a nightmare showdown with the forces of evil that are melting his flesh away." We have many more by Stephen King! &... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



122) Vampire$
Steakley, John

Vampire$
ROC Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice copy with minor rubbing, tone & edge wear to wraps, mild page ridge tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1992 Mass Market Paperback. 357 pp. "This is bestselling author John Steakley's vampire classic: Vampires infest the modern world and a group of brave people-professional vampire killers-devote their lives to hunting them down." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



123) Shadowfires
Koontz, Dean R. (Leigh Nichols)

Shadowfires
Berkley Books, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2008 Mass Market Paperback. 515 pp. "A woman’s relief over the death of her husband gives way to mind-numbing terror in this shockingly suspenseful thriller from New York Times bestselling author Dean Koontz." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.15



124) Art Of Horror Stories
Peter Haining

Art Of Horror Stories
Secaucus: Chartwell Books, 1986. A fair-condition, ex-library copy, useful still for reading or reference. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is still holding--rolled. Pages are worn but serviceable. Front end paper has been removed. Library markings and stamps are present. Dustjacket is worn, under mylar, attached to book library-fashion.Dustjacket: Fair.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$4.27



125) In Dreams (Qty: 2)
Christopher, Shane

In Dreams
New York: Jove Books, 2006-08-29. Mass Market Paperback. New. 0515141283 When five strangers are found tortured to death in the cellar of a seedy New York apartment, reporter Mari Kinsella makes a startling connection: the strange dreams that bound the victims in life-and in death. Dreams that Mari herself is beginning to have. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.98



126) Looking Glass
Matthews, A.J.;Hautala, Rick

Looking Glass
New York: Berkley, 2004-01-06. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Signed. 342 pages; faint spine crease, slight edge wear; This copy has been signed [as "Rick Hautala" with a small drawing of a skull added to the right of the signature, and then "AKA A. J." underneath] by the author on the title page with the inscription above "Beastly Good Wishes" A new reflection of fear, from the author of The White Room... The Irelands have just moved to the country. They... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.99



127) Merrick (Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 307 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; The Vampire Armand finished with a tantalising moment - the Vampire Lestat rising from the dead in present-day New Orleans to walk again among Anne Rice's unforgettable undead. Now Lestat lives again but in a twilight world of music and memory. In this volume it is his mesmerizing friend and coeval Louis de Pointe du Lac (originating in 18th century France and Interview w... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.00



128) The Swarm
Herzog, Arthur

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1974. 1st printing. VG/VG, one line gift inscription on front endpaper. 256 p., glossary, small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$4.00



129) In The Flesh
Barker, Clive

NY: Pocket. Very Good+. 1988. Eighth Printing. Paperback. 0671743872 . 255 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Very light hinge crease. No spine creases. Just a bit of shelf rub and bump at cover edges. Solid, clean. Includes the Story that inspired the MGM Motion Picture Candyman II. Four stories in this volume by Clive Barker, the new Wunderkind of horror fiction. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



130) The Babysitter; When Michael Calls (2 Books)
Coburn, Andrew; Farris, John

NY: Pocket. Good. Paperback. 0671658697 . Good condition. TWO books. A chance to see if you like the other arthor. Read and reread. Name written on outside page edges of Babysitter. Not pretty but solid, tight bindings. BabySitter is Pocket, 1980, 11th printing, 266 pages; The baby's crib is empty, and something dreadful has happened to the baby-sitter. When Michael Calls is Pocket, 1969, 12th printing, 249 pages, ISNB 0671431188. A Lonely terrified woman awaits the horror that comes when the telp... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



131) A Gathering of Ghost Stories, Penguin 60s series
Davies, Robertson

NY: Penguin. Fine. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. 0146001125 . 84 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! From a master of prose, various hauntings emanating from high spirits. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



132) The Pit and The Pendulum and Other Stories, Penguin 60s
Poe, Edgar Allan

NY: Penguin. Near Fine. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. 0146000110 . 56 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Soft bump top corner tip.Solid, clean. Small book format. Beautiful cover art work. Penguin 60s series published for Penguin's 60th anniversary. An excellent gift! Gripping, macabre tales from the mind's darkest corners. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



133) Black Ashes
Scanlon, Noel

NY: St. Martin's Press. Very Good. 1987. First Printing. Paperback. 0312902700 . 222 pages; Very Good condition. First Paperback Edition. Hole punch. Front hinge Reading crease. No spine creases. Solid, clean. The evil in the house is only the beginning... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



134) The Clewiston Test
Wilhelm, Kate

NY: Pocket. Very Good+. 1977. First Printing. Paperback. 0671808885 . 223 pages; Very Good Plus condition. One very shallow spine crease. Soft bump to front corner tip. Solid, clean. She was consumed by two passions, her husband and her medical research. Or was it - first her work, and then her husband? . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



135) Translation
Marlowe, Stephen

NY: Ballantine. Very Good. 1977. 1st Ballantine Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0345255690 . 281 pages; Very Good condition. Light reading creases. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. It came from across the seas, supernatural madness bringing terror and death to a quiet Connecticut town... . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$4.00



136) Signs and Portents
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn

New York, NY: Jove, 1987 First paperback printing (October 1987). Smooth spine; clean, straight binding; faint shelf wear to cover edges. Appears unread. Inrtoduction by Charles L. Grant.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



137) The Phantom of the Opera
Leroux, Gaston

New York, NY: HarperPerennial, 1987 Faint crease down spine and one along front cover at spine; else Fine.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



138) Messiah
Starling, Boris

Onyx, 1999. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Some shelf wear. 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Scotland Yard's Redfern Metcalfe 'gets inside killers' heads and reels them in.' But Britain's latest serial killer (an evil genius dubbed 'Silver Tongue' for his grisly technique and distinctive 'calling card') is the worst Red's ever seen, leaving the hardened investigator shaken to his core. While Red and his hand-picked team of detectives conc... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



139) Oldest Ghosts: St. Augustine Haunts
Harvey, Karen

Oldest Ghosts: St. Augustine Haunts
Pineapple Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2001 Trade Paperback. Discarnate beings tap tourists on their shoulders. Spirits peer with hollow eyes through windows of abandoned houses, and ephemeral images are captured on film. Oldest Ghosts tells of unexplained exploits by the spirits dwelling in St. Augustine, the oldest city of European origin in the United States. Stories told of spiritual contacts continue ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



140) You've Been Warned
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

You've Been Warned
Vision, 2008. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Minimal visible wear on coverts and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2008 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Kristin Burns is making her way in New York City. Her photos are being considered at a major Manhattan gallery, she works by day with two wonderful children, and the man of her dreams is almost hers for keeps. But just as everything she's ever wanted is finally wi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



Results 121 - 140 of 1709
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy