Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1441 - 1460 of 1672
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (2084)
Fine or New (757)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (973)
Paperback (683)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1367)
With dust jacket (1216)
Signed (415)
With photos (1196)

Filter by country:
United States (933)
Canada (733)
Australia (6)

Filter by price:
1441) Guilty Pleasures; Laughing Corpse; Circus Damned; Lunatic Cafe; Bloody Bones; Killing Dance; Burnt Offerings; Blue Moon; Obsidian Butterfly; Narcissus Chains; Cerulean Sins; Incubus Dreams; Bite - Anita Blake Vampire Hunter 13 Books / Volumes
Hamilton, Laurell K. (and: Charlaine Harris; MaryJanice Davidon; Angela Knight; Vickie Taylor )

Guilty Pleasures; Laughing Corpse; Circus Damned; Lunatic Cafe; Bloody Bones; Killing Dance; Burnt Offerings; Blue Moon; Obsidian Butterfly; Narcissus Chains; Cerulean Sins; Incubus Dreams; Bite - Anita Blake Vampire Hunter 13 Books / Volumes
N.Y.: Ace / Jove, various Dates, 1st and Later Printings -----------13 volumes, paperback, all are solid Good or better copies with light spine creases, some spines are slightly cocked, BITE is an anthology of Vampire stories and includes The Girl Who Was Infatuated with Death -an Anita Blake story by Hamilton; One Word Answer by Harris; Biting in Plain Sight by Davidson; Galahad by Knight; Blood Lust by Taylorany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or F... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1442) Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
Lovecraft, Linda (aka Michel Parry)(ed) Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Maurice Level; H. R. Wakefield; May Sinclair; R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Jerome Bixby; Erika Johansson; Angela Carter; Ramsey Campbell; Joseph F. Pumilia; Steven Utley; David Drake, Chris Miller

Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
London: Corgi, 1976, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Very Good copies, a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, grotesque cover art of bright red lips and a bearded and forked tongue, ---contents of book ONE include: Ohio Love Sculpture by JAmes; Human Chair by Rampo; Akin to Love by Brand; The Diamond by Mandiargues; Love Master by Beaumont; Operation Incubus by Anderson; Naked Lady by Lord; Shambleau by Moore; Jenny Cut-Throat by Blac... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1443) Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
Lovecraft, Linda (aka Michel Parry)(ed) Mary Elizabeth Counselman; Maurice Level; H. R. Wakefield; May Sinclair; R. Chetwynd-Hayes; Jerome Bixby; Erika Johansson; Angela Carter; Ramsey Campbell; Joseph F. Pumilia; Steven Utley; David Drake, Chris Miller

Devil's Kisses ---with More Devil's Kisses ---2 Volumes ( Something Old; Last Kiss; Monstrous Regiment; Nature of the Evidence; Fly By Night; Best Lover in Hell; Some Like it Cold; Master; Loveman's Comeback; Toad; Sidhe; Smokie Joe )
London: Corgi, 1976, 1977, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for Both -----------2 volumes, paperbacks, both are solid Very Good copies, a bit of light wear, a bit of age toning to paper, grotesque cover art of bright red lips and a bearded and forked tongue, ---contents of book ONE include: Ohio Love Sculpture by JAmes; Human Chair by Rampo; Akin to Love by Brand; The Diamond by Mandiargues; Love Master by Beaumont; Operation Incubus by Anderson; Naked Lady by Lord; Shambleau by Moore; Jenny Cut-Throat by Blac... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1444) Reign of Terror, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Corgi Book of Great Victorian Horror Stories -4 Volumes ( Dream Woman; Compensation House; House and Brain; Dead Man's Story; Cold Embrace; Merchant of Rotterdam; Child Stealer )( First, Second, Third, Fourth )
Parry, Michael (ed.)(also Known as Michel Parry / Linda Lovecraft ) Wilkie Collins; Charles Collins; Lord Lytton; Hain Friswell; John Berwick Harwood; Mary Elizabeth Braddon; H G Bell; Erckmann-Chatrian ( Emile Erckmann and Alexandre Chatrian )

Reign of Terror, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th Corgi Book of Great Victorian Horror Stories -4 Volumes ( Dream Woman; Compensation House; House and Brain; Dead Man's Story; Cold Embrace; Merchant of Rotterdam; Child Stealer )( First, Second, Third, Fourth )
London: Corgi, 1976, 1977, 1977, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------4 volumes, paperback, all are Good or better copies with light overall wear, some spine and cover creases, age toning to paper, all 4 books in uniform format, contents include: ---1st book --- The Monk's Story by Catherine Crowe; The North Mail by Amelia B Edwards; The Old Nurse's Story by Elizabeth Gaskell; The Signalman by Charles Dickens; A Singular Passage in the Life of the Late Henry Harris, Doctor in Divinity by Rich... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1445) The Blood of Roses ---by Tanith Lee -a Signed Copy
Lee, Tanith (signed) (AKA: Esther Garber )

The Blood of Roses ---by Tanith Lee -a Signed Copy
London: Legend, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, small smudge mark at bottom fore edge of lower text block just due to the chunkiness of this book, signed by T Lee, unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Jeff Willis Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1446) Best of Charles Beaumont (AKA: Best of Beaumont )( Infernal Bouillabaisse; Free Dirt; Fritzchen; Blood Brother; Perchance to Dream; Insomnia Vobiscum; Jungle; Three Thirds of a Ghost; Mother's Day; Dear Father; Customers; Sorcerer's Moon; Trigger )
Beaumont, Charles, with an Introduction By Ray Bradbury, and an Afterword By Christopher Beaumont

Best of Charles Beaumont (AKA:  Best of Beaumont )( Infernal Bouillabaisse; Free Dirt; Fritzchen; Blood Brother; Perchance to Dream; Insomnia Vobiscum; Jungle; Three Thirds of a Ghost; Mother's Day; Dear Father; Customers; Sorcerer's Moon; Trigger )
N.Y.: Bantam, 1982, 1st edition, 1st Printing, UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS ------------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with abit of age toning to covers, an UNCORRECTED PAGE PROOFS copy with a different title from the Bantamn paperback, the Bantam pb was relesed as Best of Beaumont whilst this advance copy was tentatively titled Best of CHARLES Beaumont, a small difference but different nonetheless, a very scarce proof edition with the same contents as the Bantam pb although in a different sequence, likely f... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1447) Bad Ronald
Vance, Jack ( John Holbrook Vance )

Bad Ronald
N.Y.: Ace, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Canadian Imprint -----------paperback, Very Good+ copy, a bit of very light rubbing to edges of covers and a wee bit of very light soiling to rear white cover but certainly the best copy that I have seen, paper starting to brown as usual, scarce, released in 1974 as a MADE-for-TV movie starring Scott Jacoby, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1448) The Scarf ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( AKA: The Scarf of Passion )
Bloch, Robert (signed) ,

The Scarf ---by Robert Bloch ---a Signed Copy ( AKA:  The Scarf of Passion )
N.Y.: Dial Press, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good copy with a dampstain on the front board, in a Very Good dustjacket, paper residue on the verso of the front cover could be from a bookplate removal, signed by Bloch on a tipped-in label, usual browning to the paper, still a nice looking copy overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by George Salter Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1449) The Not at Night Omnibus (Curse of Yig; Witch-Baiter; Pickman's Model; Pigmy Island; Behind the Yellow Door; Accursed Isle; Horror in the Museum; Watcher in Green Room; Chadbourne Episode; Thing in the Cellar, etc)( Weird Tales related)
Thomson, Christine Campbell (ed.) H P Lovecraft; Edmond Hamilton; David H Keller; Mary Elizabth Counselman; Hazel Heald; Hugh B Cave; H Warner Munn; Henry S Whitehead; Flavia Richardson; Harold Ward; Hester Holland; R Anthony; Zealia Bishop; Guy Prestonl

The Not at Night Omnibus (Curse of Yig; Witch-Baiter; Pickman's Model; Pigmy Island; Behind the Yellow Door; Accursed Isle; Horror in the Museum; Watcher in Green Room; Chadbourne Episode; Thing in the Cellar, etc)( Weird Tales related)
London: Selwyn and Blount, No Date - 1936 / 1937, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Very Good cop, light wear, some age toning to the paper, a tight square copy, no dustjacket, this contains: "The Curse of Yig" by Zealia B. Bishop, "Lips of the Dead" by W. J. Stamper, "The Wonderful Tune" by Jessie D. Kerruish, "The Death Plant" by M.Gwynn, "The Witch-Baiter" by R. Anthony, "The Library," Hester Holland, "The Inn" by... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1450) WEIRD TALES: 32 Unearthed Terrors -a Story from Each Year the Pulp Magazine Was Published ---with---Rivals of Weird Tales, 30 Great Fantasy and Horror Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps ---TWO VOLUMES ---Both Books Signed By the Editors
Dziemianowicz, Stefan, Robert Weinberg, Martin Greenberg (eds-signed) R Bloch Intro, Anthony M Rud; Robert E Howard; H P Lovecraft; C M Eddy; Nictzin Dyalhis; Edmond Hamilton; H Warner Munn; Seabury Quinn; Clark Ashton Smith; C L Moore; Ray Bradbury

WEIRD TALES: 32 Unearthed Terrors -a Story from Each Year the Pulp Magazine Was Published  ---with---Rivals of Weird Tales, 30 Great Fantasy and Horror Stories from the Weird Fiction Pulps ---TWO VOLUMES ---Both Books Signed By the Editors
N.Y.: Bonanza, 1988 and 1990, 1st edition, 1st Printing for Both ----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Near Fine copies in Near Fine dustjackets, a bit of age toning to paper (seems a bit appropriate for all these pulp stories), both volumes have been signed by the three editors on tipped-in sheets (as issued by Robert weinberg books from where the books were purchased), unread, 655 and 486 pages of weird horror and fantasy, b&w illustrations, WEIRD TALES contains: Foreword; Introduction; A Squa... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1451) Best of Weird Tales ---with Weird Tales, Seven Decades of Terror ---ONE Book signed By Robert Weinberg ---TWO VOLUMES ( Pulp Stories Include: Fruiting Bodies; Nonstop; Snickerdoodles; Rats in the Walls; Sea Curse; Dead Smile; etc)
Betancourt, John and Robert Weinberg (eds)(signed By RB) Thomas Ligotti; Brian Lumley; Tanith Lee; Tad Williams; Ian R MacLeod; Robert Sampson; H P Lovecraft; Robert E Howard; Clark Ashton Smith; F Marion Crawford; G Pendarves; et al)

Best of Weird Tales ---with Weird Tales, Seven Decades of Terror ---ONE Book signed By Robert Weinberg ---TWO VOLUMES ( Pulp Stories Include: Fruiting Bodies; Nonstop; Snickerdoodles; Rats in the Walls; Sea Curse; Dead Smile; etc)
N.Y.: Barnes and Noble, 1995, 1997, 1st edition, 1st Printing ---------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Near Fine unread copies in near Fine dustjackets, DECADES has been signed by Weinberg, both in uniform format, BEST contains: Intro by Betancourt; Midnight man by F Paul Wilson; Fruiting Bodies by Brian Lumley; Nonstop by tad Williams; Snickerdoodles by nancy Springer; Death Dances by tanith Lee; Little Once by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Emma's daughter by Alan Rodgers; Stalin's Teardrops by Ian Watson... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1452) The Night Side: Masterpieces of the Strange and Terrible -Signed By Robert Bloch ( Colour Out of Space; Moon Caller; Bethmoora; Smoking Leg; Enoch; Mimsy Were the Borogoves; Face in the Mirror; Eerie Mr Murphy; Mask of Medusa; First Sheaf; Exalted Omega )
Derleth, August (ed) Robert Bloch (signed); H P Lovecraft; Russell Wakefield; MacKinlay Kantor; Lord Dunsany; John Metcalfe; H Creighton Buck; Nelson Bond; Denys Val Baker; Henry Kuttner; Margery Lawrence; A E Coppard; Arthur Machen; Howard Wandrei; et al

The Night Side: Masterpieces of the Strange and Terrible -Signed By Robert Bloch ( Colour Out of Space; Moon Caller; Bethmoora; Smoking Leg; Enoch; Mimsy Were the Borogoves; Face in the Mirror; Eerie Mr Murphy; Mask of Medusa; First Sheaf; Exalted Omega )
N.Y.: Rinehart, 1947, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a bit of light wear, very short break in gutter at front endpaper (less than a half inch), in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket with a 'V' chip on rear panel, rubbing and some soiling to rear white panel, signed by Robert Bloch at his story, this contains: Foreword by Augie; The Colour Out of Space by HPL; The First Sheaf by Wakefield; The Mann caller by kantor; The extra Passenger by Stephen Gre... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



1453) Pandora
Rice, Anne

Pandora
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0375401598 . A beautiful First Trade Edition book (only a limited signed edition by B. E. Trice was issued prior to this) in Very Fine condition, SIGNED on the first free front end page by author and vampire legend Anne Rice; The first in a new series of novels linked together by the fledgling vampire David Talbot, who has set out to become a chronicler of his fellow Undead. Anne Ric... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$100.00



1454) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Blood and Gold
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679454497 . A very beautiful copy of the First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Anne Rice directly on the title page; The Vampire Chronicles continue with this novel, in which the great vampire Marius returns. Moving from Rome to Florence, Venice, and Dresden, and to the English castle of the secret scholarly order of the Talamasca... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$100.00



1455) Blood and Gold
Rice, Anne

Blood and Gold
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679454497 . A very beautiful copy of the First Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. Signed by author Anne Rice on one of her proprietary New Orleans book plates; The Vampire Chronicles continue with this novel, in which the great vampire Marius returns; The Vampire Chronicles . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$100.00



1456) The Husband - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Koontz, Dean

The Husband  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Bantam Books. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553804790 . First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED and dated ("6/7/06") in the month of publication by author Dean Koontz; Dean Koontz' story of an ordinary man whose extraordinary commitment to his wife take him on a harrowing journey of adventure, sacrifice, and redemption to the mystery of love itself, and to a showdown w... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$100.00



1457) Blood and Gold (The Vampire Chronicles)
Rice, Anne

Blood and Gold  (The Vampire Chronicles)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0679454497 . A very beautiful copy of the First Edition with book and dust jacket in unread Very Fine condition, SIGNED by author Anne Rice on one of her proprietary New Orleans book plates; The Vampire Chronicles continue with this novel, in which the great vampire Marius returns . ... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$100.00



1458) Demons Five, Exorcists Nothing - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Blatty, William Peter

Demons Five, Exorcists Nothing  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1556115016 . A charming First Edition, First Printing in unread Fine/Fine condition, SIGNED by author William Peter Blatty directly on the title page; Screenwriter and author William Peter Blatty, remembered for his Academy Award winning movie The Exorcist, has written a clever fable about a highly successful writer in Hollywood who becomes a victim of his own hype. After marrying... more information

Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy from
bookstellyouwhy.com

the website of Books Tell You Why
$100.00



1459) Eternal Hearts: White Wolf - Vampire, the Masquerade ---by Lucy Taylor (erotic vampire story with Sasha Vykos from the World of Darkness )
Taylor, Lucy with John Bolton

Eternal Hearts:  White Wolf - Vampire, the Masquerade  ---by Lucy Taylor (erotic vampire story with Sasha Vykos from the World of Darkness )
Canada: White Wolf, 1999, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy, unread, no dustjacket as issued, colour and b&w illustrations, graphic sexual content, a vampire tale, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by John Bolton. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$110.00



1460) Mister Slaughter ---a Matthew Corbett Novel ---by Robert McCammon -a signed copy ( Mr. )
McCammon, Robert (signed)

Mister Slaughter ---a Matthew Corbett Novel ---by Robert McCammon -a signed copy  ( Mr. )
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2010, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy in a Fine dustjacket, a signed copy, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Vincent Chong Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$110.00



Results 1441 - 1460 of 1672
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy