Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (118)Fine or New (43)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (89)With dust jacket (110)
Signed (7)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (118)Australia (21)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
How The Russians Invented Baseball, And Other Essays Of Enlightenment
|
|
|
NY: Delacourte Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385297580 . 179 pages; Fine/Very Good Plus. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has small chip to edge of front panel and one closed tear. Now in protective sleeve. John Leo strikes back! Features not just the best of Ralph and Wanda, such as the classic The Great Traveling Orgasm, but also such treats as a sneak look at Ronald Reagan's memoirs; An expose ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Tragedy Of Richard II - The Tragedie of King Richard, The Second
|
|
|
DC: Acropolis Books, Ltd.. Fine. 1973. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 0874913721 . 128 pages; Fine condition. No Creases. Solid, clean. The Life and Times of Richard II (1367-1400) , King of England(1377-1399) , compared to those of Richard (Nixon) of America in his Second Administration... great perceptive satire. An Excellent Gift! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 43) |
FURBY TRAINER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
HI: Sandwich Islands Publishing. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 188436442x . 96 pages; Near Fine condition. NO creases. Just a tiny bit of wear at edges. Solid, Clean. An Excellent Gift! Training tips, secret tricks, care guide, dictionary, fun & games, much more! We'll show you how to make Furby keep amazing you!... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.00
|
|
| 44) |
Perfect Husbands (& Other Fairy Tales)
|
|
|
Anchor Books, 1995 A funny but researched book on why husbands act the way they do; why they hate Sunday, why men think women control the dating and marriage thing etc. Includes notes. ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 45) |
Shining Through Magic Hour
|
|
|
Diamond Books, 1994 Jacket is near fine with a few chips; Binding is near fine, glossy and is the same as the jacket. The front bottom spine has a small dig in it, as though dropped. These two novels equal 800 pages, no marks or tears. 5.25" x 8.75 " high. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$8.02
|
|
| 46) |
Unsent Letters, Irreverent Notes From A Literary Life
|
|
|
NY: Viking By Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670820709 . 218 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! Malcolm Bradbury with his talent for infectioness and gift for hilarity, gives us here his unsent letters - a collection of mirth, satire and ironic reflection. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$8.50
|
|
| 47) |
The People's Choice : A Cautionary Tale
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1995 Few people know the absurdities of American politics better than Jeff Greenfield, ABC News' award-winning political and media analyst, and he's poured them all into one of the funniest, scariest, most plausible what-if novels ever written. When the President-elect dies just two days after his close victory, the universal assumption is that his running mate moves up. After all, isn't that the way the Constitution works? Well, actually - no. Unti... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 48) |
Mawrdew Czgowchwz
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Review of Books, 2002 From the slavic spelling of the title (pronounced Mardu Gorgeous) to the Maria Callas-like opera diva, she bursts like the most brilliant of comets onto the international opera scene, only to confront the deadly malice and black magic of her rivals. McCourt's first book, Mawrdew Czgowchwz actually acts as emcee of the text. Outrageous and uproarious, flamboyant and serious as only the most perfect frivolity can be, James McCourt's entrancing... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 49) |
Hi Hattie, I'm in the Navy Now
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1941 This book contains the salty letters of a sailor to his girl friend. It includes illustrations, and a dictionary of Navy slang. Unpaginated, approximately 90 pages. The pages are quite yellowed. The cloth cover has light wear at the corners and spine bottom; at the top there is more wear. The blue cloth front and back has several light stains. The front free end paper has a gift greeting, and at the bootom is a stamp from that era that states "Our men want Books - S... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$9.50
|
|
| 50) |
U And I - A True Story
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0394589947 . 179 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is great! In protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! After a few novels, Nicholson Baker has turned to non-fiction. The U in the title is for John Updike, the I is Nicholson Baker, and the influence they had on each other. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$9.50
|
|
| 51) |
The Robber Bride
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1993. Book. NF. Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing, with full number line. Near Fine (Like New)/Near Fine (Like New) condition. Owner's name inked on front free endpaper. Dustjacket mylar protected. Corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 52) |
Happiness
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Canongate Pub Ltd, 2002. Book. NF. Hardcover. First edition, first printing, with full number line. Near Fine (Like New)/Near Fine (Like New) condition. Immaculate. Dustjacket mylar protected. Corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 53) |
Oh, the Things I Know! A Guide to Success, Or, Failing That, Happiness
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2002 Al Franken, or Dr. Al Franken as he prefers to be called, has written the first truly indispensible book of the new millennium. It's filled with wisdom, observations, and practical tips you can put to work right away, Oh, the Things I Know! is a cradle-to-grave guide to living, an easy-to-follow users manual for human existence. What does a megasuccess like Al Franken have to say to ordinary people? Well, As Dr. Al himself says "There's no point in g... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 54) |
Ex Libris Carissimis
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes / Perpetua. Very Good+. 1961. 1st Perpetua Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 134 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Outside cover edges lightly age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub to edges. Soft lift to front cover. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! The theme of these charming, informal talks on book collecting is, to quote the author: the inextricable interweaving of life and literature. This book is made up largely of symbolic anecdotes which cannot fail to inform an... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 55) |
Wandering Stars, An Anthology Of Jewish Fantasy And Science Fiction (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0060109440 . 243 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great - with Mylar protector - price clip like cut on inside flap - but I think Book Club Edition was clipped - in lieu of price. Jewish science Fiction? The book is unexpected, delightful, and delirious. The Yinglish idiom is worth the price of admission - Leo Rosten. Contributors: Asimov; Davi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Thackeray Alphabet
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Good/No Jacket. Very nice little book - funny cartoon like illustrations. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Spine is faded. Split at about the last thrid of the book. Bumped at corner tips. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 57) |
Bela Lugosi's White Christmas
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060145560 . 140 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Name/address stamp on half title page. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Super light age tan at the edges. Now in protective sleeve. In this final novel of Paul West's outrageous trilogy about the Jaggers family of Shalethorpe, the reader finds Alley in the nutho... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 58) |
How To Live To Be One Hundred Or More
|
|
|
NY: Penguin Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0399127879 . 187 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Only defect on book is very soft bump at top corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. White on DJ is very lightly shelf rubbed at edges. Tee-niny chip at top spine tip. A Solid, Tight, Bright, Clean copy. At my age sex gets second billing. Great chapters such as: Relatives can be nice - if they're not yours and If... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Case Of The Double Bumblebee Sting (hank The Cowdog Ser., No. 22)
|
|
|
NY: Puffin Books. Fine. 1999. First Printing. Paperback. 0141303980 . 114 pages; Fine condition. NO creases. An excellent gift! A Solid, Clean copy. When Hank the Cowdog sticks his nose where it doesn't belong - into an old pipe behind the machine shed - he gets more than he bargained for. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|
| 60) |
A Treasury Of Mark Twain - The Wit & Wisdom Of A Great American Writer
|
|
|
NY: Hallmark. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 60 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. Very Light shelf wear at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has light shelf wear at spine tips and corner tips. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent Gift! The Greatest Humor of the Greatest American Humorist... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$10.00
|
|

