Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (15)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Filter by price:
1) Existenz (Qty: 2)
Novak, John Luther; Priest, Christopher

Existenz
New York: Pocket Books (Mm), 1999. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New. 0671033085 You are in a society where game designers are superstars and players can organically enter their favorite games. . . . A society where no one is more desired than Allegra Geller, the hip gaming goddess whose latest system, eXistenZ, takes a quantum leap beyond anything ever imagined--tapping so deeply into its users' fears and desires that it blurs the boundaries of reality. Fleeing an assassination attempt from Anti-e... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$5.95



2) Star Wars Episode I: The Phantom Menace
Brooks, Terry

Del Rey, 1999. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Very slight wear to edges of dustjacket, mylar protected. Very slight soiling to edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$5.50



3) Talking Oscars
Williams, Simon

London: Mandarin Paperbacks. 1994. Reprint. Softcover. [very nice copy, tight/clean/unread, like new but with the slightest bit of edgewear]. Mass Market PB "Two actors, one American and one British, are determined to star in the film of the award-winning novel 'Stratagems and Spoils.' Both are convinced they 'could be talking Oscars.' The dirty fight for film rights and stardom begins." . Fine. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



4) The Beggars are Coming
Loos, Mary

New York: Bantam Books (X8540). 1974. First Edition. Softcover. [decent clean copy, spine creased, a little spine roll, mild edgewear]. Mass Market PB A paperback original, a novel of Hollywood's "golden age," spanning the years 1913-1947. The author was the niece of famed pioneer screenwriter/novelist Anita Loos, and was herself a screenwriter (at one time married to novelist/screenwriter/director Richard Sale). . Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.00



5) Death in a Bowl
Whitfield, Raoul

Death in a Bowl
New York: Avon Books (PN337). 1970 (c.1931). 1st printing thus. Softcover. [moderate spine roll, general edgewear, spine creases]. (Avon Classic Crime Collection) Series Mass Market PB Reprint of the hard-boiled classic of Hollywood literature, in which a famous conductor is murdered in the middle of a concert at the Hollywood Bowl, and sleuth Ben Jardinn investigates. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



6) Medal from Pamplona
Rougvie, Cameron

New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good+. 1964. First printing. Softcover. NOISBN . [moderate edgewear and rubbing; binding tight (book apparently unread)]. Mass Market PB Paperback original. "Get ready to meet Robert Belcourt--sometime London film-maker and special agent for Her Majesty's Secret Service. A bachelor with a shrewd eye for the quickie film and the willing starlet, Belcourt knows the glittering 'Dolce Vita' society like the inside of his luxuriously decorated flat. Fast-pac... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.50



7) Queen of Desire
Toperoff, Sam

New York: HarperCollins. (c.1992). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight copy, appears unread, faint smudging to top edge; jacket a little wrinkled along top edge]. "As E.L. Doctorow has done with Dutch Schultz or Don DeLillo with Lee Harvey Oswald, [the author] has used both the freedoms and the discipline of fiction to transform a mythical figure into flesh and blood. Toperoff creates thirteen crises in the life of Marilyn Monroe that take her from the precocious and abused ten-year-old Norma... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



8) Murder Offscreen
Osborne, Denise

Murder Offscreen
New York: Henry Holt and Company. Fine in Fine dj. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8050-3113-8 . [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear to either book or jacket, NO remainder or other marks]. "Meet spirited Queenie Davilov in her first appearance on the mystery scene. A struggling screenwriter [is there any other kind, in modern fiction?] who moonlights doing security checks on the Hollywood film community, she's clever and wry, with an indefatigable sense of curiosity." But, of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



9) Best Actress
Kane, John

Best Actress
New York: Ballantine Books. 1998. First Edition. Softcover. [nice clean copy, very light handling wear]. Trade PB A paperback original, this "wicked comedy of vanity, envy, and lusting for Oscar" centers around the five nominees for the Best Actress Academy Award. "For one nominee, it's all or nothing. If she doesn't win, she'll reach into her Chanel purse, pull out the pearl-handled revolver, and shoot the tramp who's been named Best Actress right between the eye tucks... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



10) Blockbuster
Marx, Patricia, and Douglas G. McGrath

New York: Bantam Books. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. [mild shelf/edgewear, two green lines on bottom edge]. Trade PB Trade paperback original, published under the "Bantam New Fiction" banner. A "wicked, satirical novel about the making of the flop of flops" -- a mind-numbingly awful film adaptation of "The Pilgrim's Progress." . Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



11) Palace of Light
Atlas, Jacoba

Palace of Light
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-525-24738-6 . [light shelfwear, one bent page corner; jacket a little rubbed but no tears or chips]. A love story set against the backdrop of labor unrest and the early days of the motion picture industry in Los Angeles. [Although this goes unmentioned in the jacket copy, the author did her college dissertation on the history of Hollywood labor unions, and is also the daughter of screenwriter Leopold Atlas, whose no... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



12) The Lovomaniacs
Barrett, Rona

Los Angeles: Nash Publishing. Very Good in Good+ dj. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-8402-1253-4 . Very Good in Good+ DJ [book in good shape, binding tight; DJ worn and slightly yellowed at edges, 1/4" triangular chip at bottom of spine]. The only novel by "Miss Rona," at the time one of Hollywood's best-known columnists/commentators. Film historian/ bibliographer Anthony Slide writes in THE HOLLYWOOD NOVEL: A CRITICAL GUIDE TO OVER 1200 WORKS: "In view of the author's bac... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



13) The 'F' Certificate
Gurney, David

London: Bernard Geis/London. Very Good in Good+ dj. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [decent copy, spine a little turned, a couple of bumped corners, mild soiling to page edges; jacket well-worn at edges/corners]. A novel of the "immediate future," set in an England overrun by drug-addled gangs and beset by public displays of nudity. Amidst this Clockwork Orange-ish milieu, an evil genius who runs a large and prestigious film studio(!) advances a scheme described as "the boldest ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.00



14) The Movie House
Knight, Steven

The Movie House
London/New York: Penguin Books. 1994. 1st printing. Softcover. [moderate edgewear, minor creasing at left edge of front cover, the word "pulp" stamped on bottom edge (looks like this one made a break for it!)]. Mass Market PB "A wildly original thriller from the Florida Badlands," this novel concerns a down-at-the-heels comedy scriptwriter who is "adopted" by a Hollywood producer, who whisks him off to Key West and ensconces him in the title structure "to hammer out t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



15) My Fellow Devils
Hartley, L.P

New York: British Book Centre. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1959. 1st U.S. ed. Hardcover. NOISBN . [solid copy, moderate wear at extremities, top edge a little darkened; jacket moderately edgeworn, some chipping and a little paper loss at top of spine]. "Hollywood" novel, of sorts (British sub-genre), about the turbulent marriage of a young woman, "a civic pillar in her small, suburban English community," to a famous movie star, known for his "bad man" image on-screen. And... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



16) The Manipulator
Cilento, Diane

The Manipulator
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1967). 1st Edition ("A"). Hardcover. NOISBN . [nice clean copy, spine slightly turned, bottom corners lightly bumped; jacket sunned at spine, otherwise just a bit of wear at extremities]. The first of two novels written by the New Guinea-born actress perhaps best known (I guess) for having been married to noted book jacket designer Sean Connery from 1962 to 1973. Set at "an international film festival in Acapulco,&qu... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



17) Casablack
Leopold, Christopher

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-385-14388-5 . [nice tight copy, remainder spray bottom edge, minor spotting on top edge; jacket has a couple of small edge-tears, moderate soiling to rear panel, small chip at top of rear panel, some soiling at top of rear jacket flap]. An "outrageous, gritty sequel" to the beloved film CASABLANCA, the book is also (it sez here) "a brilliant parody and a top-notch World War II thriller in it... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



18) Where Am I Now -- When I Need Me?
Axelrod, George

New York: The Viking Press. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-76049-8 . [nice tight clean copy, no discernible wear; jacket mildly wrinkled along top edge, very nice]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



19) The Dead Hollywood Moms Society
Maracotta, Lindsay

New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-14498-5 . [nice tight clean copy, NO remainder or other marks; just the faintest bit of wear to book and jacket]. The author's first novel, introducing Lucy Freers, an animation filmmaker who gets involved in investigating the demise of her glamorous neighbor in her (Lucy's) swimming pool. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.50



20) Go West Young F*cked-Up Chick
Resnick, Rachel

New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-19889-2 . [tight clean copy, NO remainder mark, minor wear to bottom edge, a couple of tiny spots on top edge; jacket very slightly edgeworn]. "Rebecca Roth blows the Northeast, fleeing the ghost of her dead mother. Dreaming of fame as a filmmaker, hungry for love and sex, Rebecca drives to Edge City L.A., where, still haunted, her dreams mutate into nightmares. Hilarious, heart- blisteringly disas... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



Results 1 - 20 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy