Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (15)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Filter by price:
21) Laid Out
Eliason, Joyce

Laid Out
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-06-011119-4 . [clean and tight, with a little shelfwear at the bottom; traces of wear at corners of DJ, a bit of wrinkling along the top edge]. After a young film director named Wally Black dies of a heart attack in an airport phone booth, five women who were variously involved with him tell their stories. The book "smoothly [catches] the rhythm of a contemporary Hollywood life that is off limits to most ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.00



22) A Tough Act to Follow
Wilk, Max

New York: W.W. Norton & Co.. (c.1985). First Edition. Hardcover. [tight & apparently unread, but one page has a diagonal crease due to slight binding/trimming error; DJ just mildly rubbed]. "A live, flesh-and-blood, on-stage, real novel about the wild and woolly early days of TV, when bloopers went out over the air and bad words could not be bleeped." . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.50



23) Why Did I Ever
Robison, Mary

Why Did I Ever
Washington DC: Counterpoint. (c.2001). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [book is tight/clean/unread, NO remainder or other marks; jacket virtually flawless except for the price-clipping]. "Money Breton is on a rant. In this fierce and wired diary, she chronicles the forces massing against her. Three husbands have left. IRS agents are whamming on her door. Her grown children are in trouble and even her car is missing. Back and forth between a small southern town and the pumped-up in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



24) Rough Cut
McCullough, Andrew

Rough Cut
New York: William Morrow & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-03066-1 . [good tight copy, tiny dents at top and bottom of rear cover, minor smudging to bottom edge, minor diagonal crease at bottom corner of one page, previous owner's address label on ffep; jacket shows light surface wear, minor wrinkling and one tiny tear at top of rear panel, wrinkling at top of rear flap]. "This novel rips the lid off modern Hollywood in presenting the day-to-day... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



25) West Wind
Heimer, Mel

West Wind
New York: Trident Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, spine very slightly turned, lower front corner faintly bumped; jacket is edgeworn, rubbed, tiny tears at a couple of corners]. "When Richard Fletcher and Wilhelmina Stevens went to Rome together to make a motion picture, newspaper readers on two continents, already titillated by rumors that they were having an affair, avidly followed their every move. Then Fletcher, the most highly regarded actor of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



26) Spider Boy; a scenario for a moving picture
Van Vechten, Carl

Spider Boy; a scenario for a moving picture
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [decent reading copy, with moderate external soiling, rubbed and dulled spine, binding just starting to crack in middle of book; small vintage bookseller's label (Gotham Book Mart) at bottom of rear pastedown]. Satirical novel about an excruciatingly shy writer from Kansas City who goes to New York, where he meets with a notable lack of success until he "accidentally" writes a hit play by simply recounting the p... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



27) Marquee Ballyhoo: An American Novel
Kusell, Maurice L., and M.S. Merritt

Marquee Ballyhoo: An American Novel
Los Angeles-San Francisco: Arthur H. Chamberlain. Very Good-. 1932. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [dent at bottom of front cover, moderate edgewear, minor water-spotting at spine top and bottom rear, spine turned, a little dusty on top; inside clean, pages white]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



28) Tom Mix Died for Your Sins; a novel based on his life
Ponicsan, Darryl

New York: Delacorte Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1975). First Edition. Hardcover. 0440059690 . [spine a bit turned, shelfwear to bottom of book, a few small dents in bottom edges of boards; DJ wrinkled across top edge]. (B&W photographs) . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



29) Come Back Dead; a Scott Elliott Mystery
Faherty, Terence

Come Back Dead; a Scott Elliott Mystery
New York: Simon and Schuster. Near Fine in Fine dj. (c.1997). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-684-83084-1 . [covers bowed slightly outward, top front corner bumped]. A mystery novel set in 1950's Hollywood, in which "Carson Drury" (read Orson Welles) attempts to buy back the rights to his failed second film, " The Imperial Albertsons," in order to re-shoot the original ending and restore his tarnished reputation. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



30) That Man is Here Again: The Adventures of a Hollywood Agent
Kober, Arthur

That Man is Here Again: The Adventures of a Hollywood Agent
New York: Random House. Very Good in Poor dj. (c.1946). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [moderate wear to book, top corners bumped; jacket is missing large pieces at several corners, and about 1/4 of the top of the rear panel (front panel illustration is mostly unaffected)]. 18 humorous stories of Hollywood agent "Benny Greenspan," most of which had originally appeared in The New Yorker, and an introduction which discusses the place of the agent in the movie business, with particula... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



31) The Star of Hollywood
Stilgebauer, Edward (translated from the German by E.E. Wilson)

The Star of Hollywood
Cleveland/New York: International Fiction Library. Very Good. (c.1929, 1927). Reprint. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [minor soiling to red cloth, a few tiny tears in cloth at spine ends, but generally in better shape than this cheaply-produced volume is usually found]. "This story tells of a young film actress at Hollywood, who, in taking the part of the slave attendant on Cleopatra, has to apply the poisonous snake to the breast of a famous star. In doing so, she pierces her with a syringe contai... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$10.00



32) Giveaway
Fisher, Steve

Giveaway
New York: Random House. (c.1954). First Edition. Hardcover. (decorated black cloth; no dust jacket) [solid copy, minor bumping at a couple of corners, previous owner's address label at bottom of ffep]. Story of a young fellow from Gary, Indiana, who comes to Hollywood and gets involved with a blonde and her mother, who make their living appearing on TV giveaway programs. The book's depiction of the underbelly of Fifties Hollywood from a television angle makes for entertaining reading, but un... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



33) He Done Her Wrong; a Toby Peters Mystery
Kaminsky, Stuart M

He Done Her Wrong; a Toby Peters Mystery
New York: St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1983). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-36491-1 . [nice tight clean copy, faint wear to bottom edge; jacket a bit rubbed/scuffed, very minor edgewear]. When Mae West discovers that the only copy of her sizzling autobiography is missing, Toby Peters agrees to track it down. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



34) Hollywood Detective: Garrison
Rovin, Jeff

Hollywood Detective: Garrison
New York: Manor Books Inc.. Very Good. 1975. First Edition. Softcover. 0552113131 . [moderate edgewear, reading crease in spine, slight browning to pages]. Mass Market PB Murder mystery set in Hollywood in 1927; the title character is a private eye who works as a troubleshooter for the studio bosses, and winds up investigating the murder of one of them. The author, who's written quite a number of show-biz biographies and reference volumes, is pretty good with the background and general historical ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$12.00



35) Misadventures in the (213) [*SIGNED*]
Hensley, Dennis

Misadventures in the (213) [*SIGNED*]
New York: Rob Weisbach Books/William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1998). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-15452-2 . [nice tight clean copy, very light shelfwear, slighty bumped at top of spine, spine a little turned; jacket shows only light handling wear]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "What 'Tales of the City' did for San Francisco, [this novel] does double for Los Angeles in this tale of a struggling screenwriter, his circle of celebrity-seek... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.50



36) Studio
Maremaa, Thomas

Studio
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-03300-8 . [nice tight copy, apparently unread, fading to boards at top/bottom edges, light browning to top page edges, no significant shelfwear; jacket has minor wear along top edge, light paper-clip indentation at top of front panel]. Hollywood meta-fiction, you might say: "A major Hollywood studio decides to make a movie about itself. The studio is a city unto itself and will be its own movi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.50



37) If You Lived Here, You'd Be Home By Now [*SIGNED*]
Loh, Sandra Tsing

New York: Riverhead Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-57322-068-X . [nice tight copy, NO remainder mark, mild shelfwear; jacket a tiny bit rubbed, one small tear at top left front panel]. SIGNED boldly by the author on the title page. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$13.50



38) Blue Pages [*SIGNED*]
Perry, Eleanor

Blue Pages [*SIGNED*]
Philadelphia/New York: J. P. Lippincott Company. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, very slightly twisted on its axis, tiny dents at top of about half-a-dozen pages in the middle of the book, otherwise no significant wear; jacket shows light surface wear, one tiny tear at upper front hinge]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the ffep. Hollywood novel, about "the Golden Couple of filmmaking," Lucia and Vincent Wade. "She (intelligent, talented, charming) write... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



39) Pandaemonium
Epstein, Leslie

Pandaemonium
New York: St. Martin's Press. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean book, with no discernible wear, NO remainder or other marks; jacket shows faint wear at extremities, slight surface-peel damage at top rear corner]. "The definitive novel of Hollywood in its most glamorous era, a work that examines the very roots of film itself, and their hold upon the dark, underground forces of instinct and imagination. Narrated by the ever-wise, yet sexually tormented Peter Lorre, this book as... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



40) The New Confessions [*SIGNED*]
Boyd, William

The New Confessions [*SIGNED*]
New York: William Morrow and Company. Very Good in Very Good dj. (c.1988). 3rd printing. Hardcover. 0-688-07761-7 . [moderately shelfworn, slight split to board at bottom front corner, hinges a tad bit sprung (although binding is completely solid), very faint soiling to page edges; jacket rubbed and a bit wrinkled]. INSCRIBED ("To ____ / all my best wishes") and SIGNED by the author on the title page. The epic story of "one of the great self-appointed (and failed) geniuses of the twent... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



Results 21 - 40 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy