Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (15)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Filter by price:
41) The Deal; a novel of Hollywood
Lefcourt, Peter

The Deal; a novel of Hollywood
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-40152-0 . [nice clean copy, very light shelfwear to bottom edge; jacket shows a little surface scratching/rubbing]. One of the great modern Hollywood comic novels -- scathingly satirical and laugh- out-loud funny. It follows the exploits of a small-time producer who parlays an "unproducable" script about Benjamin Disraeli and William Gladstone into "Lev Disraeli, Freedom Fighter," an actio... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



42) The Player
Tolkin, Michael

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press. Very Good in Near Fine dj. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87113-228-1 . [book is Fine but for remainder mark; jacket has some laminate wrinkling at edges]. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



43) A Small Success
Morgan, Al

A Small Success
New York: Rinehart & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1960). First Edition. Hardcover. [pages browned due to cheap paper, otherwise just minimal wear; jacket shows mild edgewear/soiling]. Novel of the New York theatre world, focusing on Laurie Kane, "whose St. Joan sent her to Hollywood stardom, an Academy Award, three husbands and alcohol. Her role in the play, A Small Success, is her Second Chance at a career and her Fourth Chance at love." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



44) 16 Bananas
Gross, Hugh

Minneapolis: Mid-List Press. Near Fine. (c.1995). First Edition. Softcover. 0922811210 . [tight and bright, with just a touch of edgewear here and there]. Trade PB "A contemporary satire about making movies and making money, though not necessarily in that order." . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



45) Cast of Characters
Morgan, Al

Cast of Characters
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . Very Good+ in Very Good dj [good solid copy, minor soiling at edges of endpapers, top edge browned; jacket mildly edgeworn, soiling to rear panel and edges of jacket flaps]. Hollywood novel which takes place during a premiere at Grauman's Chinese Theater (depicted on front panel of jacket), with alternate chapters telling the stories of various individuals in attendance. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$15.00



46) The Man from U.N.C.L.E.: The Calcutta Affair
Elrick, George S

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover. Hardcover. "Authorized edition." Very good plus condition. Pictorial boards. Slight wear around edges, with one chip to front edge. Slight tanning to cheap paper but clean and bright illustrations nevertheless. 249 pp. plus additional pages of advertising of other titles. A Big Little book. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$15.00



47) Make With the Brains, Pierre
Wilson, Dana

New York: Julian Messner, Inc.. Very Good. (c.1946). First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [solid and tight, gilt lettering on spine bright; a little spotting on fore-edge, some shelfwear to bottom of book]. Mystery novel set in Hollywood, with the protagonist a European emigre working as a film editor. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$16.00



48) Equal to Princes: A Hollywood Novel
Gregory, Mary Lawrence

Equal to Princes: A Hollywood Novel
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. [spine turned, but otherwise a nice clean copy with minimal wear; jacket has a couple of tiny tears at bottom corners]. A novel about the three Diamond brothers -- Sheldon, Mel, and David -- who came of age during Hollywood's Golden Era, and occupy positions of prestige and influence within the business, as an executive, a fast-living lawyer, and a passionately committed writer, respectively. The author (aka Mollie Gregory) is also ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$16.00



49) The Velvet Knife [*SIGNED*]
Shulman, Irving

The Velvet Knife [*SIGNED*]
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid copy, light shelfwear, mild browning to page edges, previous owner's possession stamp on front pastedown; jacket edgeworn, minor paper loss at top of spine (no text affected)]. SIGNED by the author (signature only) on the ffep. The novelist-and-sometime-screenwriter's only Hollywood novel -- although some think his 1960s biographies of Jean Harlow and Rudolph Valentino have their ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



50) The Vipers' Club [*SIGNED*]
Richardson, John H

The Vipers' Club [*SIGNED*]
New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1996). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-688-12672-3 . [nice tight copy, very minor shelfwear; jacket a little rubbed and scuffed (mostly on rear panel)]. SIGNED boldly by the author on the title page. "Peter James is a rising star of the academic film world, feted in obscurity, when one Max Fischer calls. Max is THE biggest producer in Hollywood, the king of action flicks, and he wants Peter. So Peter burns his bridges all the way... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



51) Three Short Biers
Starr, Jimmy

Three Short Biers
Hollywood: Murray & Gee, Inc.. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [nice clean copy, very light wear at extremities]. Second (and last) Hollywood-set mystery novel by this author featuring the "Martini-gargling, cutie-chasing, fast-talking reporter and super-sleuth" Joe Medford, introduced in "The Corpse Came C.O.D." In this story, he investigates the homicides of a trio of midgets. Starr (1904-1990) was a noted Hollywood gossip columnist and radio commentator. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



52) Shivering in the Sun
Fadiman, William

Shivering in the Sun
Los Angeles: Wilshire House. (c.1988). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, with just a slight bump to the bottom rear corner; faint wear to jacket at a couple of corners]. "...a moral fable set in a slyly portrayed amoral world, peopled with the archetypes beloved in Hollywood. This wicket romp through the machinations of ambition is set in a skewed Los Angeles circa 1963. Judd Haber, the agent's agent, a far-from-perfect Everyman, is estranged from his past (his name used to be Jacob Haber), ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



53) The Oscar
Sale, Richard

The Oscar
New York: Simon & Schuster. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, minor shelfwear, very light browning/soiling to page edges; jacket shows light soiling, minor wear along top and bottom edges]. "A dramatic and explosive novel about Hollywood's most glittering prize"; basis for the so-bad-it's-really-entertaining 1966 film of the same name -- which was nominated for (but didn't win) two Academy Awards: Art Direction (Color) and Costume Design (Color). But it's an honor just to... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



54) The Broadbelters [on cover: The Broad-Belters]
Schnall, Maxine

The Broadbelters [on cover: The Broad-Belters]
New York: M. Evans and Company / J.B. Lippincott. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1970). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . [spine slightly turned, light shelfwear; jacket is bright and attractive despite some laminate-puckering on the front panel and scuffing/rubbing to rear panel; it is, however, about 1/8" shorter than the book itself, for some reason]. "Can an ex-Hollywood starlet find happiness writing a dirty book?" asks the cover blurb. It's "the story of what happened when... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



55) The Face on the Cutting Room Floor [*SIGNED*]
Cutler, Stan

New York: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dj. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-525-93381-6 . [no discernable wear to book itself; jacket shows a trace of surface rubbing, very minor wear along bottom edge of front panel]. INSCRIBED to veteran TV writer Mel Tolkin, and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. The second adventure of private-eyes-to-the-stars Rayford Goodman and Mark Bradley, who narrate this tale of a Tinseltown murder in alternating chapters. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



56) The 21" Screen
Fadiman, Edwin Jr

The 21" Screen
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. [small star stamped on ffep, else a flawless copy; DJ soiled, chipped/dog-eared at spine extremities, spine a bit discolored]. Novel about a big-time TV star, the enormously popular host of a daytime network talk/variety show, who had once been an ambitious young writer. Flashback chapters show how he went wrong. . Near Fine in Very Good dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



57) Flashback
Dooley, Roger

Flashback
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co. /Crime Club. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate wear at extremities, spine turned; jacket shows some wear corners, small tears with minor paper loss at top of spine, a little wrinkling at base of spine]. Mystery novel concerning a staff writer for a film magazine who gets involved in a murder case while investigating an old-time Hollywood scandal. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



58) Blade Runner
Martin, Les

New York: Random House, 1982. Softcover. Very Good. Softcover. 12mo. Book is in VG condition; edges of covers are rubbed and there is a long reader's crease along spine. Illustrated with over 60 color stills from the film. This is a novelization of the film, which was based on Philip K. Dick's book "Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?" 91 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



59) Flicker [Advance uncorrected proofs]
Roszak, Theodore

New York: Summit Books. (c.1991). Advance Uncorrected Proofs. Softcover. [in printed illustrated wraps, with minor soiling to the bottom edge]. Advance copy of Roszak's tale of an Sixties/Seventies-era L.A. film buff who develops "a lifelong obsession with the mysterious Max Castle, a nearly forgotten genius of the silent screen who later became the greatest film noir director -- only to vanish in the 1940s, at the height of his powers." His quest for the truth behind Castle's mysterious dis... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



60) Keep It Real [*SIGNED*]
Bryan, Bill

Keep It Real [*SIGNED*]
Madison WI: Bleak House Books. Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.2007). First Edition. Hardcover. 978-1-932557-37-4 . [nice tight clean copy, with no discernible wear; jacket shows faint surface handling wear, short diagonal crease in rear flap]. SIGNED and DATED by the author on the title page. Satirical novel about an investigative reporter-turned-reality-show producer who uses the show to investigate the disappearance of a gangsta rapper's girlfriend. The author's debut novel. Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



Results 41 - 60 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy