Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 61 - 75 of 75
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (69)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (62)
Paperback (12)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (15)
With photos (50)

Filter by country:
United States (75)

Filter by price:
61) My Lucky Star [*SIGNED*]
Keenan, Joe

My Lucky Star [*SIGNED*]
New York/Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2006. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-316-06019-4 . [very slight bumping to bottom corners, otherwise a clean tight copy, appears unread; jacket shows just a teensy bit of handling wear]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the title page. "P.G. Wodehouse meets Preston Sturges" [it sez here] in this "laser-sharp Hollywood comedy," by this Emmy-winning writer-producer (his third "Philip and Gilbert" book... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



62) Ladies of the Valley
Kastle, Herbert

New York: Arbor House. Very Good+ in Very Good dj. (c.1979). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-87795-228-0 . [good solid copy, faint soiling to top edge, a couple of small spots on fore-edge; jacket rubbed, moderately edge-worn, a couple of small tears/chips at top of front panel]. "A novel of Southern California. An explicit, powerful depiction of a group of men and women congregated to make a motion picture in the tradition of 'Last Tango in Paris.'" . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



63) What the Movies Made Me Do [*SIGNED*]
Braudy, Susan

What the Movies Made Me Do [*SIGNED*]
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-394-53246-5 . [remainder mark bottom edge, some wear to edges/corners of book; jacket has traces of wear along top edge]. SIGNED on the ffep by the author, with a generic, non-personalized inscription ("Enjoy the book! I hope you laugh!"). Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



64) Magnificent Obsession
Douglas, Lloyd C

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket. 12mo. Reprint. Book is in Very Good + condition. With William Clement Stone's nameplate on front endpaper. Stone was an author, philanthropist and multimillionaire who was nominated for the Nobel Peace Prize. Jacket is in Very Good - condition, with a small piece torn from top edge of spine, several small tears and creases along edges and light soiling to covers. Price-clipped. The basis for the 1954 Do... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$35.00



65) The Rat Factory
Ryan, J.M

The Rat Factory
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. Very Good+ in Good dj. (c.1971). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-13-753079-X . [solid copy, light soiling/spotting to page edges; jacket worn and soiled, with various tears and general scrunching at spine extremities, ragged tear (internally tape-repaired) at upper corner of rear panel, spine scuffed and slightly faded]. A wonderfully savage satire of Walt Disney, here fictionally rendered as rampaging egomaniac Wade Ezekial Sampson, "creator of Ricky Rat, Di... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



66) The Shoestring Symphony
Broekman, David

The Shoestring Symphony
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good- dj. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid clean copy, bumped at bottom corners but no other significant wear, attractive (if generic) bookplate with previous owner's signature on ffep; jacket shows wear at edges and corners, a few small tears, shallow chipping at spine ends, tiny piece missing at bottom right-hand corner of front panel, considerable fading to spine (where the title is almost unreadable)]. Interesting Hollywood... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



67) Boy Wonder
Baker, James Robert

Boy Wonder
New York: Nal/New American Library. Very Good-. 1988. ARC. Wraps. NOISBN . [Advanced reading copy; worn/bumped at spine corners, some soiling to bottom edge, moderate overall shopwear]. ARC (with a markedly different cover design than was ultimately used for the trade edition) of this modern Hollywood fiction classic, a kaleidoscopic, CITIZEN KANE-like portrait of a movie-biz wunderkind -- a " turbo-driven '57 Chevy of a novel: a wide-screen satire of the movie business that takes the form of ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



68) The Slide Area: Scenes of Hollywood Life
Lambert, Gavin

New York: The Viking Press. 1959. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [nice solid book, minimal shelfwear, very faint dampstain at top left-hand corner of front cover, small bookseller's label at bottom of rear pastedown (Brown Book Shop, Houston TX); jacket has matching dampstain (internal) at upper left of front panel, moderate wrinkling along top edge (front and rear panels), triangular chip at top of spine (taking away part of first T in book's title)]. Not quite a novel -- really six individua... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



69) Hurry Up and Wait
Wilder, Margaret Buell

Hurry Up and Wait
New York: Whittlesey House/Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. Very Good+ in Fair dj. (c.1946). First Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, minor shelfwear, minor spotting on top edge, a little fading to top 2 inches of spine cloth; jacket edgeworn, minor chipping at base of spine, spine sunned, approx. top 2" of spine missing along with 1"x2" triangular piece at top corner of rear panel (rear panel text not affected, although title on spine is completely gone)]. Having scored big with her 1943 no... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$60.00



70) The Big Dream [*SIGNED*]
Fisher, Steve

The Big Dream [*SIGNED*]
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Very Good in Good+ dj. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. [good tight copy, internally clean but with some irregular faded spots on front cover as a result of once-dampened dust jacket; jacket is mildly edgeworn, water-stained at upper spine and upper left-hand corner of front panel (although because of the jacket design it's relatively unobtrusive), plus there's a triangular chip at the top front hinge (affecting both the front panel and top of spine... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



71) Glory Road [*SIGNED*]
Traube, Shepard

New York: The Macaulay Company. Very Good. (c.1935). First Edition. Hardcover. NOISBN . (no dust jacket) [ex-library book with minimal interior markings (library stamp on front pastedown and copyright page, pencilled call number on copyright page) but a big white call number label glued to spine; some dust-soiling to top edge, minor fraying at spine ends, generally a tight solid copy]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author, in the year of publication. Much better known as a Broadway producer/director, a... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$80.00



72) Heil! Hollywood
Preston, Jack (pseud. for John Preston Buschlen)

Heil! Hollywood
Chicago: Reilly & Lee. Near Fine in Very Good dj. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean book, spine very slightly turned, minor bumping to bottom corners, one-time owner's address label on front pastedown; jacket is edgeworn, with minor paper loss at several corners, various small tears and chips, partial beverage-ring stain on front panel]. Hollywood novel, framed as a murder mystery set against "a backdrop of race hatred and intra-industry corruption," the race-hatred in ques... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$85.00



73) Giveaway [*SIGNED*]
Fisher, Steve

Giveaway [*SIGNED*]
New York: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1954). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice solid copy, some light spotting/foxing to top edge, faint vertical pucker to front cover cloth; jacket shows light surface wear, slight darkening at spine, minor wear to spine ends]. INSCRIBED warmly to a friend and SIGNED by the author on the ffep, additionally dated in his hand in the year of publication. Story of a young fellow from Gary, Indiana, who comes to Hollywood and gets involved with a blonde and... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



74) The Chrysalis [*SIGNED*]
Webster, Paul Francis

The Chrysalis [*SIGNED*]
New York: Vantage Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1976). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-533-02520-6 . [nice tight copy, very faint soiling to top edge; a bit of smudging to jacket here and there]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by the author on the back of the ffep ("Dear ______ -- When I think of you / 'Smoke Gets in My Eyes' / Love,/ Paul"). Uncommon vanity-press novel by the noted songwriter (1907-1984), a Hollywood novel narrated by a married screenwriter who is captivated (along with ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$135.00



75) I Lost My Girlish Laughter
Allen, Jane (pseud.)

I Lost My Girlish Laughter
New York: Random House. Very Good+. 1938. 3rd printing. Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [nice copy, spine a little turned, extremely light dampstaining on top edge (with occasional very slight bleeding onto top edges of some pages); paste-on illustrated label on front cover slightly rubbed/yellowed but still attractive, paste-on spine label faded and nearly unreadable]. A classic of Hollywood quasi-fiction, written pseudonymously by Jane Shore and Silvia Schulman; the latter had been personal secretary ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$85.00



Results 61 - 75 of 75
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy