Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 8461 - 8480 of 9096
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6975)
Fine or New (1525)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5347)
Paperback (2785)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6008)
With dust jacket (7141)
Signed (2215)
With photos (3807)

Filter by country:
United States (7369)
Canada (1282)
Australia (432)
United Kingdom (15)

Filter by price:
8461) Rock Critic Murders
Sublett, Jesse

New York.: Viking.. First Edition. Author's first mystery. INSCRIBED and dated by the author on the half title page. "Play this book LOUD!" 7-19-89.. Fine in fine dust jacket. . 8vo.. 1989. The first Martin Fender mystery.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8462) With Child
King, Laurie R

New York.: St. Martin's Press / A Thomas Dunne Book.. First Edition. Inscribed by the author to a friend on the dedication page. Under the printed dedication "For My Sister, Lynn Difley, and All Her Family" has been written "and for Maryann, Laurie R. King." . Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards.. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.. 8vo.. 1996. A Kate Martinelli mystery.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8463) One More Sunday
MacDonald John D

New York.: Knopf.. Uncorrected Proof copy.. Near fine in yellow printed wrappers. As issued, 4 1/2" by 1" sheet taped to front panel indicating publication date, price, book club selections, and number of copies in first printing. Also as issued, publisher's information sheet stapled to front inside cover. Some extremely light wear to yellow wrappers and darkening to bottom outside edge.. 8vo.. 1984. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8464) Stormy Weather
Hiaasen, Carl

New York.: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition. Signed by the author on the blank page following the front free endpaper.. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.. 8vo.. 1995. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8465) Spotlight On A Simple Case or Wiggins, Who Was That Horse I Saw With You Last Night
[Sherlockiana]. Morgan, Robert S

Wilmington, DE: Printed Privately by The Cedar Tree Press.. Number 258 of 500 copies. "Intended for sale in the United States of America and on the three Canonical Continents.. Hardcover in pebbled maroon cloth boards.. Ex. Library. Interior tight and clean. Withdrawal stamp and small library name stamp on title page. Small stamp (c-5) on half title page. Library paper copy of index card pasted to page 51 with no effect on text. Front hinge cracked.. 8vo.. 1959. Frontis by Arthur Josephson. Illustrat... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8466) Bound to Kill
Blackburn, John (Fenwick)

New York.: M. S. Mill Company & William Morrow & Co.. First U.S. Edition. Originally published in Great Britain as "Blue Octavo.. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards.. Book is tight & clean with no internal markings. Slight spine lean and glue residue on the rear free endpaper. Boards clean with tape removal markings. Jacket bright with light edge wear & rubbing.. 8vo.. 1963. The author's sixth book. A bibliomystery surrounding the theft of 'a slim volume bound in blue vellum an... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8467) Profile By Gaslight: An Irregular Reader About the Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
[Sherlockiana] Smith, Edgar W. (Ed.)

New York.: Simon & Schuster.. First Edition. 2nd state. Does not contain map endpapers.. Hardcover in red cloth boards with Sherlock blind stamp & gilt titles.. Book is square, tight and clean with no darkening to the pages of this wartime edition. Rubbing to bottom board edges plus top corners and head of spine. Light dust soil to top edge. In very bright color xerox dust jacket. Copy shows original wear and browning.. 8vo.. 1944. Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. Contributions by Vincent Starret... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8468) A Thief Of Time
Hillerman, Tony

New York.: Harper & Row.. Advance Reading Copy. Facsimile of proof with inked corrections, additions, deletions, and changes.. Near fine in pictorial wrappers. Very light soiling to bottom right edge.. 1988. A Jim Chee and Joe Leaphorn mystery. Macavity Award winner and Edgar Award nominee for best novel.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8469) The Night The Gods Smiled
Wright, Eric

New York.: Scribner's.. First Edition.. Fine in very good jacket. Jacket has one inch tear and crease at top of binding.. 8 vo.. 1983. The first Inspector Charlie Salter mystery. Winner of the John Creasey Memorial Dagger Award for best first mystery novel from the Crime Writers Association of Great Britain.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8470) Stone Blunts Scissors
Fairlie, Gerard

New York.: A. L. Burt.. Early reprint.. Hardcover in red cloth boards.. Fine in near fine lightly edge worn dust jacket. Closed tear at top rear corner.. 8vo.. (1929). Well known for his Bulldog Drummond novels, this is the last in a series of three Victor Caryll mysteries. Fairlie sets this one in Paris and plays it for laughs with Caryll hunting down three abducted rich girls.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8471) Bandits
Leonard, Elmore

New York.: Arbor House.. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the blank page following the front free endpaper.. Fine in fine dust jacket. As new.. 8vo.. 1987. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8472) Good Behavior
Westlake, Donald E

New York.: Mysterious Press.. First Edition. Inscribed by the author on the title page.. Fine in fine dust jacket. . 8vo.. 1986. A Dortmunder mystery.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8473) James Bond in the Cinema
[Bondiana]. Brosnan, John

London / New York.: Tantivy Press / A. S. Barnes & Co.. First American Edition.. Hardcover with grey paper boards. . Fine in near fine dust jacket. Small closed tear at bottom of front panel plus light rubbing to white jacket.. 8vo.. 1972. The Bond movies up though Diamonds Are Forever. Additional offshoots of Bond (Casino Royale, etc.). Black & white photos throughout.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8474) Emma Chizzit and the Queen Anne Killer
Hall, Mary Bowen

New York.: Walker & Co.. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front free endpaper. "To Barbara, Thanks for liking my bits and scraps in our writing sessions. Now Here's the whole thing. You have two options - 1. send me a book report. 2. enjoy!!! All best to you - Mary.. Fine in fine dust jacket.. 8vo.. 1989. Author's first mystery.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8475) The Red Scream
Walker, Mary Willis

New York.: Doubleday.. Uncorrected Proof copy.. Fine in wrappers.. 8vo.. 1994. The first Molly Cates novel. Edgar Award for Best Novel 1995.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8476) The Deadly Miss Ashley
Davis, Frederick C

Garden City, NY.: Crime Club - Doubleday & Co.. First Edition.. Hardcover in full red cloth boards.. Book is tight and clean with no interior markings. Small store stamp on rear pastedown. Light wear to spine ends and slight spine lean. Pages beginning to brown as usual. Price clipped jacket is bright with light rubbing to rear panel. Edge wear at spine ends and corners with closed tear at bottom of front panel. . 8vo.. 1950. Detectives Cole and Speare search for $300,000 and a missing woman.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8477) The Borzoi Control
Ellis, Scott (pseudonym of Mark Schorr)

New York.: St. Martin's Press / A Thomas Dunne Book.. First Edition.. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Light rubbing to bottom of rear board. Wear at jacket head & heel of spine and top edge with two closed tears. . 8vo.. 1986. ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8478) To Play the Fool
King, Laurie R

New York.: St. Martin's Press / A Thomas Dunne Book.. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Signed by the author on the title page. . Fine in pictorial wrappers.. 1995. A Kate Martinelli mystery.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8479) Where Lawyers Fear To Tread
Matera, Lia

New York.: Bantam Books.. Paperback Original. 26818-X.. Very good in pictorial wrappers. Light browning to edges. Light wear to jacket edges with small crease at bottom front corner.. 1987. Lia Matera's first book. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper. The first Willa Jansson mystery.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



8480) Blood Sport
Francis, Dick

New York.: Harper & Row. "A Joan Kahn Book.. First U.S. Edition.. Hardcover in black quarter cloth & red paper-wrapped boards. Red titles on spine with gilt racehorse device on spine & front panel.. Near fine in fine dust jacket. Two small spots of foxing on fore edge. Book is square & solid with bright text. Jacket as new. $4.95 price intact on front flap.. 8vo.. 1967. The author's 6th mystery novel. Edgar Award nominee. British government security agent Gene Hawkins hunts for a ... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$50.00



Results 8461 - 8480 of 9096
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy