Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 10310
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (7696)
Fine or New (2164)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6514)
Paperback (2865)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6935)
With dust jacket (8078)
Signed (2829)
With photos (4031)

Filter by country:
United States (8635)
Canada (1246)
Australia (415)
United Kingdom (14)

Filter by price:
101) The First Directive
McNamara, Joseph D

New York: Fawcett, 1985-11-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 307 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Out in Silicon Valley the microchips grow as quietly as the piles of money being made by the high-tech new rich. And Adolph Stone is as rich as any of them. He’s also a slumlord and a friend of the lieutenant governor. So when his beautiful 16-year-old daughter is missing, Sergeant Fraleigh of the homicide squad and his team (the Block, the human equivalent of a tank, and Detective English, ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.77



102) Angels of September (Qty: 2)
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: Warner Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 465 pages; light spine creases, light edge wear; With the delicacy, compassion, and wisdom with which he has portrayed the passions and frustrations of boh the family and the clergy in today's society, Andrew Greeley now writes a powerful love story for and about adults- a love so enduring that it lasts through forty years' separation... so indomitable that it prevails over the forces of natural catastrophe and demonic possession. Thi... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



103) Dead Ringer
Scottoline, Lisa

New York: HarperTorch, 2004-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 401 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Philadelphia attorney Bennie Rosato has her eye focused firmly on the bottom line, and she takes a professional risk when she charges into a class action lawsuit that could make -- or break -- her career.Then her wallet goes missing. And Bennie's life goes crazy. Someone posing as the outspoken, blue-eyed, blond attorney is wreaking havoc around town, apparently determined to destroy everything Benn... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



104) The Case of the Beautiful Beggar
Gardner, Erle Stanley

New York: Ballantine Books, 1981-03-12. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 184 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear; A beautiful young woman seeks the help of the world-famous lawyer to free her frail, wealthy uncle from the clutches of a conniving half brother. But the police believe she may be a murderer. Could they be right? Or will Perry Mason and his clever assistants, Paul Drake and Della Street be able to prove her innocence? ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



105) Deep End
Fielding, Joy

New York: Signet, 1987-06-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 380 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Joanne Hunter's secure suburban world is falling apart and only one person seems to care - a stranger with a rasping voice, a tormentor with a vicious mind. Danger and despair close in with each ring of the telephone. Each deadly message lures her inexorably towards the deep end... ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



106) Taken
Jordan, Chris

New York: Mira, 2007-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 378 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; More gripping than Grisham and more compelling than Coben, this stunning debut thriller will leave you reeling. 'It's like this: if cutting off my hands will make this man go away, and return my son to my bleeding arms, I'd do it. No hesitation. That's the kind of bargain I'm willing to make.' How far would you go to save the life of your child? No parent believes it can happen to them -... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



107) Dead Easy
Bicos, Olga

New York: Mira, 2004-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 377 pages; spine creases, some edge wear; After being given a pink slip, Professor Ana Kimble heads to a secluded island resort as a guest of her friend, Rachel. But Rachel has secrets--the kind that can kill. When Rachel disappears, Ana is forced to search for the truth with the help of the dark and dangerous Nick Travis. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.88



108) Say No to Murder (Jenny Cain Mysteries, No. 2)
Pickard, Nancy

New York: Avon Books, 1985-07. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 192 pages; spine and cover creasing, edge wear; Someone is sabotaging the Liberty Harbor Restoration--first with fire, then with murder. As director of the town's Civic Foundation, Jenny Cain should have been glad when the police made an arrest. Unfortunately, it was the one person she believed innocent! ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.89



109) The China Option
Milton, Nancy Dall

The China Option
New York, New York, U.S.A: Pantheon Books, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 0394527216 some edge wear to jacket, light soiling to boards; It's the not too distant future and Anne Campbell, a tough, beautiful young American reporter, has just been assigned to the China beat. Officially, US-China relations are rosy and China's political surface calm, after decades of revolutionary upheaval. However, on her first day in Peking, Anne stumbles onto a protest demonstration and soon fin... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



110) Dear Hannah
Hauser, Thomas

Dear Hannah
New York, New York, U.S.A: Tor Books, 1987. First - First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0312930054 First Edition. First Printing. light scuffing/edge wear to dust jacket. light foxing to page ends. 254 pages. A serial killer prowls New York's grimy streets, and every time he strikes an anonymous correspondent sends ballet teacher Hannah Wade the beheaded stem of a rose accompanied by a cryptic message. Then an old schoolmate, Kyle Howard, turns up. He's been nursing a secret crush on... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



111) Fade the Heat (Qty: 2)
Brandon, Jay

Fade the Heat
New York: Pocket Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 0671702602 scuffing to jacket, corners bumped, light edge wear; 1990 First Edition. In a case that shocks San Antonio, newly elected DA Mark Blackwell's son is accused of raping a cleaning woman. As Blackwell searches for clues, he realizes that he is the real target for faceless enemies whose motives he cannot even begin to fathom. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



112) Naked Once More (Qty: 2)
Peters, Elizabeth

New York: Grand Central Pub, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 360 pp; spine creasing, edge wear; "Naked in the Ice" is the book that propelled author Kathleen Darcy to fame. Now her estate is looking for a writer to pen the sequel. Jacqueline Kirby inherits Kathleen's pen, and with it, portions of Kathleen's life, including her ex-lover, her papers...and maybe the method of Kathleen's untimely death. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



113) Romance : A Novel of the 87th Precinct
McBain, Ed

New York: Warner Books, 1995 . Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 321 pages; edge wear, small edge tears to jacket; light edge wear to boards, spine very slightly cocked; When red-headed actress Michelle Cassidy reports that an anonymous telephone caller is threatening to stab her, the police are a bit sceptical. Even when she does get stabbed they have doubts - it was a very small wound and it got some very big publicity. Then real corpses start to appear ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



114) Death in Holy Orders (Adam Dalgliesh Mystery Series #11)
James, P. D

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 382 pages; spine tips bumped, some light edge wear, very slight lean to spine; jacket is a bit wrinkled, edge worn; With Death in Holy Orders, P. D. James makes a triumphant return to the genre for which she is best known - the classic English detective story. The story is set in an Anglican theological college on a desolate stretch of the East Anglian coast. When the body of one of the students is found on the shore, his wealt... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



115) Guilty As Sin
Hoag, Tami

New York: Bantam Books, 1996-02-01. Hardcover. Good/Good. 470 pages; reading copy; ex-library with usual markings, spine cocked, edge wear, some dmg to pastedowns; Assistant County Attorney Ellen North's assignment to the Kirkwood case has landed her in the hot seat - a position she thought she had left behind in the crime-choked Minneapolis court system. But politics and ulterior motives abound. As Ellen prepares for her toughest assignment yet, she faces not only a sensation-driven press corps, bu... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



116) The Killers of Starfish
Gillis, Jackson

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1977. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 186 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped lightly, spine cocked; Jonas Duncan, retired LA cop, has left violence and crime for others to confront. But that world will not leave him alone. A small-time ex-con dies a horrible death and Jonas Duncan's name and address are found on the body.. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



117) Tender Prey
Roberts, Patricia

New York: Doubleday Books, 1983-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 263 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear, corners bumped, light soiling to page ends; the spellbinding story of a psychopath who preys only on widows - especially widows with little girls... ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



118) Freaky Deaky
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Arbor House Pub Co, 1988-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 341 pages; some soiling to boards, edge wear, bit of soiling to page ends as well; Way back when revolution was the thing, bombs were Robin Abbott and Skip Gibbs's bag - until they were sent to prison. Now they're out and looking to put their skills to profitable use. Their target: Woody Ricks - who Robin thinks ratted them out to the Feds. But Motown cop Chris Mankowski has his eye on Woody, and as a former golden boy of the... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



119) The Eighth Day
Case, John

New York: Ballantine Books, 2002-11-26. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. 378 pages; light edge wear and some light scuffing to jacket; corners lightly bumped, some sunning to edges;"And on the Seventh Day He rested." - "Genesis 2: 2-3". "The Eighth Day" is an explosive, compulsively readable novel of suspense that plunges a clever young man into a web of mystery and international deceit, bringing him face to face with the ultimate evil. Danny Cray is a struggling 28 ye... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



120) The Nantucket Diet Murders
Rich, VIrginia

New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 216 pages; spine lean, some edge wear to boards, corners bumped, recipes on endpapers; Warm memories and good food greeted Mrs. Potter's retum to her beloved Nantucket, but so did a chilling surprise. Her old friends had a dangerous new look: dangerously thin and dressed to kill! Was something sinister going on? A handsome new diet doctor had won over the richest widows on the island with his weight-loss secrets -- and his very personal at... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



Results 101 - 120 of 10310
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy