Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (6)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (6)

Filter by price:
1) Nightmare Town: Stories
Hammett, Dashiell

New York: Random House , 1999. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 396 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a short closed tear at front edge. Introduction by William F. Nolan. In protective Mylar ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



2) Hard Revolution
Pelecanos, George

New York: Little, Brown and Company, 2004. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. Second printing. SIGNED by the author on title page. Book and jacket are as new; a lovely, crisp copy. Not price-clipped. 376 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



3) Hard Revolution
Pelecanos, George

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Book and unclipped jacket have a touch of wear but are almost as new. 373 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$30.00



4) Gun in Cheek: A Study of "Alternative" Crime Fiction
Pronzini, Bill

New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1982. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author to a fan at Boucheron '85. Book is crisp and clean. Dust jacket is unclipped, with very light rubbing to rear panel and a small nick at edge of spine. Pronzini dedicates the book to "all those who love a mystery." 264 pp. including index. In protective Mylar. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$45.00



5) You Play the Black and the Red Comes Up
Hallas, Richard (Eric M. Knight)

You Play the Black and the Red Comes Up
Boston: Gregg Press, 1980. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 213 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing thus, one in the Gregg Press Mystery Series edited by Otto Penzler. Book is in Fine condition. Dust jacket is in Near Fine condition with light rubbing at corners. No price on dust jacket (corners are not clipped). The author of "Lassie" wrote this noir novel under the pseudonym Richard Hallas; it was a bestseller when it was originally published, in 1938. Set in Depression... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$50.00



6) Woman in the Dark, a novel
Dashiel Hammett

Woman in the Dark, a novel
Alfed A Knopf, New York, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover . Fine Condition/Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (Standard book size. 76 pp. Beautiful book, gift quality . Red/orange quarter cloth with gray board, with very light dulling to edges, and the barest wear on corners. Introduction by Robert Parker, First published in Liberty Magazine, in 1933, and again in the 1950's in paperback, this is the first time published in hardback. From the master of Noir. Period Dust Jacket art by Craig DeCaps.... more information

Offered by E Ridge fine Books (California, United States) Buy from
eridgebooks.com

the website of E Ridge fine Books
$58.00



Results 1 - 6 of 6
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy