Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (153)Fine or New (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (126)With dust jacket (132)
Signed (7)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (174)United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 161) |
The Moonstone
|
|
New York: Books, Inc., 1945. Hardcover. Very Good/Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing of the Books, Inc. edition. Pages are crisp and clean--with very small typeface. Bookstore price sticker to front free endpage. Dust jacket has several missing pieces, though vintage drawing remains mostly intact. Title on spine is badly faded. Jacket rear features an ad for the publisher's Midnite Mystery series. 398 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 162) |
Different Women Dancing
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1997 The first novel featuring Dr. Claire Burtonall. First UK Edition. By the same author of the very popular Lovejoy mysteries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 163) |
The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 1: The Case of the Gilded Fly, Holy Disorders, The Moving Toy Shop
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Mystery Guild. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 531 pages. No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1974. Spine ends bumped, a few light smudges to page edges; no binding problems, interior pages clean. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few tiny closed tears and a lightly soiled white rear panel. A very nice copy. ;<b>Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1944, 1945, and 1946) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxfor... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 164) |
The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 2: Swan Song, Love Lies Bleeding, Buried for Pleasure
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Mystery Guild. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 502 pages. No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1976. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few faint smudges to page edges, some page edge corners lightly creased; pages clean, no binding problems. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few light creases. A very nice copy. ;<b>Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1947, 1948, and 1949) featuring Gervase Fen, Oxford d... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$38.50
|
|
| 165) |
Third Girl--
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American printing. Book is in Fine condition with a touch f wear at foot of spine; price-clipped dust jacket is in near Near Fine condition, with one tiny chip at head of spine, very slight rubbing at corners, and light tanning on reverse side. 248 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 166) |
Three Complete Mysteries; Crocodile on the Sandbank, The Curse of the Pharaohs, The Mummy Case
|
|
|
NY: Barnes & Noble Books. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 1993. Second Printing. Hardcover. 599 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped, cloth at spine tail faintly worn, light vertical crease on spine does not damage binding. Page edges pale yellow with a few faint smudges; interior pages clean. Dust wrapper lightly edgeworn, faintest soil to white portion of rear panel. A nice copy.; <b> The first three titles in this wonderful series featuring Amelia Peabody, a detective and archaeolog... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$50.75
|
|
| 167) |
The Edmund Crispin Treasury Volume 3: Frequent Hearses, The Long Divorce, The Glimpses of the Moon
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Mystery Guild. Very Good- in Very Good+ dust wrapper. Hardcover; Book Club Edition. 564 pages. No publicaton date; most recent copyright date is 1977. Spine ends bumped and lightly worn with a single tiny closed tear at spine tail, a few faint smudges to page edges, some page edges faintly creased. Illustrated dust wrapper edgeworn with a few light creases and faint soil to rear panel. ; <b>Omnibus edition with three mysteries (originally published in 1950, 1951, and 1977) featu... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$51.50
|
|
| 168) |
Prey Dancing
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1998 The second novel featuring Dr. Clare Burtonall. First UK Edition. By the same author of the very popular Lovejoy mysteries.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$55.00
|
|
| 169) |
Eyre Affair, The
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good+ dust wrapper. 2002. First US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 374 pages. Spine ends very lightly bumped. Skinned area on front free endpaper where previous owner address label removed, circular embossed name and initials of previous owner on title page and on last page of text. Unclipped dustwrapper very lightly edgeworn. A nice copy.; <b> 'Meet Thursday Next, a woman of action who's "part Bridget Jones, part Nancy Drew, part Dirty Harry," ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$57.25
|
|
| 170) |
Silence in Hanover Close
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. Spine ends bumped, text block edges have very light soil. Interior pages clean and bright. Dust wrapper, price clipped, is edgeworn and rubbed with a few creases. ; <B>'Anne Perry's Victorian-era mysteries starring crusty, low-brow Inspector Pitt and his well-born wife, Charlotte, have proved a steady delight for mystery mavens, history buffs, and Anglophiles. Now, Inspector Pitt is back, searching... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$60.50
|
|
| 171) |
An Embarrassment of Corpses
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1997 Author's first novel, a comic mystery, introducing children's book author Oliver Swithin and a cast of British eccentrics. True first printing with pp. 204-233 correctly numbered but out of order.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$65.00
|
|
| 172) |
Bethlehem Road
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1990 10th Inspector Thomas Pitt and Charlotte Pitt mystery set in Victorian England. Very clean copy, appears unread. Dust jacket has some faint rubbing at corners and edges; now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 173) |
Cardington Crescent : a Victorian Murder Mystery
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust wrapper 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. Signed by Author; A lovely copy. Spine ends bumped; unclipped dust wrapper has light creasing at spine head and faint edgewear. ; <B>Dated, inscribed and signed by the author "To ___, With very best wishes, Sincerely Anne Perry" on the front free endpaper.</B> . ... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$107.75
|
|
| 174) |
Whyte Harte, The
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust wrapper. 1988. First US Edition. Hardcover. 256 pages. Neat previous owner signature in black ink on front free endpaper. List of author's three previous books has a small black checkmark next to one title. Spine ends bumped, small white marks on bottom board edge, faint dust on top textblock edge. Unclipped dust wrapper edgeworn and lightly rubbed with some small chips and one very short closed tear. A nice copy. ; <B>The first in the Ma... more information
Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (California, United States) |
$121.50
|
|
| 175) |
Cardington Crescent
|
|
|
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 1987 8th Inspector Thomas Pitt and Charlotte Pitt mystery set in Victorian England. Lovely crisp copy with only a faint bump to bottom of spine. Some traces of rubbing to corners and edges of dust jacket and one tiny closed tear at base of spine, now in a protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$125.00
|
|
