Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (16)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)
With dust jacket (14)
Signed (1)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (15)
United Kingdom (2)

Filter by price:
1) Blood for Blood
Gloag, Julian

New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1985-10. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 302 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Ivor Speke is a man who leads a quiet life in a quietly frozen past. The loss of his closest friend - barrister Vivian Winter - by a brutal and apparently senseless murder, pierces the fragile surface of his melancholy. Gradually he is stirred to try to make sense of her death... ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



2) The Five People You Meet in Heaven
Albom, Mitch

New York: Hyperion, 2003-09. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 196 pages; coffee stain on jacket, some light edge wear; Killed in a tragic accident, Eddie, an elderly man who believes that he had an uninspired life, awakens in the afterlife, where he discovers that heaven consists of having five people explain the meaning of one's life. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



3) Amnesia
Cooper, Douglas

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Hyperion Press, 1994. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing with full number line. Near Fine (Like New)/Near Fine (Like New) condition. The faintest hint of rubbing to dustjacket (mylar protected) and book. Else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$7.50



4) Eventide
Haruf, Kent

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Book. NF. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Advance Reader's Edition (ARC/Uncorrected Proof) softcover, which preceeds the first edition, first printing. Publisher's note laid in. Near Fine condition. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$10.00



5) Eventide
Haruf, Kent

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Book. Fine. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Fine (As New)/Fine (As New) condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$10.00



6) Sins of the 7th Sister: A Novel Based on a True Story of the Gothic South
Curtiss, Huston

Sins of the 7th Sister: A Novel Based on a True Story of the Gothic South
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2003 In 1929 Huston Curtiss was living with his beautiful, opinionated mother and surrounded by their romantic, fiercely independent, and often certifiably insane relatives. He has never before written about that time - an era of racism and repression, an age of quirky individualism and almost frontier-style freedom that has largely ceased to exist. This is the story of the people of Elkins, West Virginia, a small town including his mother and her many sisters. Mur... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$10.00



7) The War of the Roses: A Novel
Adler, Warren

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1981. Book. VG+. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Slight sunning to cream colored dustjacket, mylar protected. Soiling to edges, especially top edges.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$11.00



8) About Grace
Doerr, Anthony

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 2004. Book. NF. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Uncorrected Proof/Special Advance Reader's Edition (ARC) softcover, which preceeds the first edition, first printing. Near Fine condition. Some wear to all edges, else pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$15.00



9) A Box of Matches: A Novel
Baker, Nicholson

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2003. Book. NF. Hardcover. First edition, first printing (with number sequence beginning with "2" as required). Fine (As New)/Fine (As New)condition. Mylar protected dustjacket. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$20.00



10) A Multitude of Sins: Stories
Ford, Richard

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002. Book. VG+. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Advance Reader's Copy (ARC) softcover which preceeds first edition, first printing. Very Good+ condition. General wear to covers and edges, else pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$20.00



11) The Dew Breaker
Danticat, Edwidge

2004. Book. NF. Hardcover. Uncorrected Proof (ARC) softcover. Precedes hardcover first edition, first printing. A National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist. Near Fine (Like New) condition. Slight wear to entire book, especially edges. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$20.00



12) The Dew Breaker
Danticat, Edwidge

Knopf, 2004. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition, As Stated. A National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist. Near Fine (Like New)/Near Fine (Like New) condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Very slight wear to entire book. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$20.00



13) Politics : A Novel
Thirlwell, Adam

Politics : A Novel
London: Jonathan Cape. Fine/Fine. 2003. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8.25" x 5.5" 0224071041 Author's first novel. Minor wear to the dust jacket, not price clipped. No faults for the book. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£9.95 ($15.76)



14) An Unfinished Life
Spragg, Mark

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Spine cocked ever so slight. Dustjacket mylar protected, pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$25.00



15) My Lovers Lover
O'Farrell, Maggie

My Lovers Lover
Review. Fine/Fine. 2002. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8.75" x "5.5" 0747271119 Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. Unread; about as nice a copy as you are likely to find. Dust jacket protected. Author's second book. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£19.95 ($31.60)



16) The Hours : A Novel
Cunningham, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition/first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. First printing in first state dust jacket ("US $22.00/$35.00 CAN" appearing in ISBN block on rear panel and no mention of the Pulitzer Prize), mylar protected. The lightest of rubbing to glossy dustjacket and bottom board edges, else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$70.00



17) The Hours : A Novel
Cunningham, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. Book. NF. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Advance Reader's Edition (ARC) softcover which preceds the First edition/first printing. Near Fine condition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Literature and the Pen/Faulkner Award. The lightest of rubbing to glossy cover and bottom edge corner, else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information

Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States)
$90.00



Results 1 - 17 of 17
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy