Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (672)Fine or New (92)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (249)Paperback (1039)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (390)With dust jacket (419)
Signed (12)
With photos (409)
Filter by country:
United States (1038)Canada (234)
Australia (25)
Filter by price:
| 1241) |
Fear Stalks the Bayou ---a Zodiac Gothic ---by Juanita Coulson ---a signed Copy ( Gothic Romance )
|
|
N.Y.: Ballantine, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, signed without inscription by COULSON, whilst the cover art is uncredited it looks like the work of George Ziel (Thanks to LYNN MUNROE a darn good booksellling friend who helped assign this cover art designation), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by George Ziel Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 1242) |
The Eye of the Hound --a Zebra Illustrated Picture Gothic
|
|
N.Y.: Zebra / Kensington, 1977, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Walter Popp Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 1243) |
Kirkwood Fires
|
|
N.Y.: Zebra / Kensington, 1978, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy with nice cover art, store stamp and ink numberany image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Iskowitz Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 1244) |
The Waiting Game ---by Elizabeth Cadell
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1985, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing ---------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, NOt an exlibrarycopy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Stone Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 1245) |
The Baker's Daughter (AKA: Miss Bun, the Baker's Daughter )
|
|
N.Y.: Farrar and Rinehart, 1938, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Good to Very Good copy, in a Poor dustjacket which has been repaired with tape and is without the front flap, chipped and torn, the jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, a bit of age toning to paper, some pencil marginalia and underlining, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by E and J ( John ) O'Hara Cosgrave ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 1246) |
The House of the Deer
|
|
London: Collins, 1970, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in an attractive Very Good price clipped dustjacket, library usual library marks and stamps in book, no library stickers on jacket so overall this looks quite good, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Eileen Walton Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$25.00
|
|
| 1247) |
Eat Me
|
|
New York: Broadway Books. #58152 . NF/VG+. 1997. 1st. 4B . hb. w/dj. 242p . clean & tight copy. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$19.00
|
|
| 1248) |
Do You Come Here Often?
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 2009. Softcover, reprint edition, 302gms, 440pgs. How do you know when someone is the right one? Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 1249) |
Possess Me
|
|
New York, USA: The Berkley Publishing Group, 2010. Softcover, first edition, 274gms, 292 pages, signed by the author on the half-title page. Book is in very good, near new condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 1250) |
Kiss of the Wolf
|
|
New York, USA: Kensington Publishing Corp., 2007. Softcover, first trade paperback printing, 286gms, 313 pages. Book is in very good, near new condition with minor general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 1251) |
Forever Kiss, The
|
|
Seminole, FL, USA: Red Sage Publishing Inc., 2006. Softcover, second printing, 494gms, 316 pages. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Second Printing. Softcover. Very Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 1252) |
Love of Worker Bees
|
|
|
Academy Press Limited, 1978. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. No dust jacket. Pencil gift note on front endpaper, light stain along bottom edge of pages. 1978 Hard Cover. A love story giving a rare portrait of Russian life in the 20s, by passionate revolutionary, Alexandra Kollontai. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$27.00
|
|
| 1253) |
Outlander
|
|
Delacorte Press, 1991. 20th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 20th printing. Nice bright new copy in a new dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1991 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 626 pp. "Eagerly anticipated by her legions of fans, this sixth novel in Diana Gabaldonâs bestselling Outlander saga is a masterpiece of historical fiction from one of the most popular authors of our time. Since the initial publication of Outlander fifteen years ago, Diana Gab... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$24.75
|
|
| 1254) |
Guinevere: The Legend in Autumn
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1991 Persia Woolley's Guinevere looks back on the reality of her life as Britain's High Queen, and ahead to the legend it will one day become. She present's Europe's best-loved myth as history, rather than fantasy, telling the story through the eyes of a Guinevere whose sharp wit and unquenchable spirit have endeared her to earlier readers. Raised as a tomboy in the Celtic north, prepared for queenhood by Arthur's mother, Ingraine, Guinevere now faces the dramat... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 1255) |
Scarlet and Black
|
|
|
London: The Folio Society, 1965 The French author Stendhal (1783-1842) wrote many works, and they tend to mark the transition in France from romanticism to realism. His masterpieces--The Red and the Black (Scarlet and Black) and The Charterhouse of Parma--provide incisive and ironic depictions of love and the will to power. This, being one of his considered masterpieces, is illustrated with woodcuts and includes an introductions by the translator. It is beautifully bound in red cloth with an all-over black ... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1256) |
The North China Lover
|
|
New York: New Press. #53451 . NF/VG+. 1992. 1st edition. W05 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 231p . clean & tight. . ... more information
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Ontario, Canada) |
$23.28
|
|
| 1257) |
Mrs. Tim Flies Home: Leaves from the Diary of a Grass-Widow
|
|
London: Collins, 1973, 1st New Edition (2nd Collins Edition ), 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with the usual browning to the paper, in a lightly rubbed Very Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$29.50
|
|
| 1258) |
Honey for Tea ---by Elizabeth Cadell
|
|
London: White Lion Publishers, 1973, 1st Printing -----------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good dust jacket with wear and creases, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1259) |
Honey for Tea ---by Elizabeth Cadell
|
|
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1962, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing ------------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy, in a Good dustjacket with overall light wear and tear, usual library stamps and marks, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Mircea Vasiliu cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|
| 1260) |
Bridal Array ---a Large Print Edition ---by Elizabeth Cadell
|
|
Bath: Chivers Press, 1994, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, no dustjacket as issued, usual library stamps and marks, library stickers on the spine and rear panel of the book any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$30.00
|
|

















