Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)Fine or New (30)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)Paperback (244)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (80)With dust jacket (83)
Signed (2)
With photos (79)
Filter by country:
United States (319)Filter by price:
| 141) |
Arabella
|
|
New York: Ace Books, 1949. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 252 pages; spine creasing, chips from both top and bottom of spine, heavy edge wear, covers creased; This novel follows the fortunes of an impetuous young woman, Arabella, the daughter of a country parson, who should know better than to allow herself to be provoked by the most eligible beau around. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 142) |
The Road to Paradise Island
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1985. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 339 pages; corners bumped, some light edge wear to jacket and boards, rubbing to extremities of jacket; Annalice Mallory is consumed with curiousity when she discovers the neglected grave of an ancestress with a name similar to her own. But it is her brother Philip who acts on the discovery of the long-dead Ann Alice's map and journals, and who sails in search of the legendary Paradise Island. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 143) |
The Ravenscar Dynasty
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006-12-26. Hardcover. Good. 413 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, some crinkled pages; "The Ravenscar Dynasty", introducing the house of Deravenel, launches Barbara Taylor Bradford's epic new series spanning a century. Ravenscar: A house, a legacy and a dynasty. On a bitterly cold day in 1904, the Deravenel family's future changes for ever. When Cecily Deravenel tells her 18-year-old son Edward of the death of his father, brother and cousins in a f... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 144) |
Forever in Your Embrace
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books , 1992-10. Trade Paperback. Good. 547 pages; spine creases, edge wear; When Colonel Tyrone Rycroft saves the life of a countess, she responds by ensnaring him in a web of deceit and passion. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 145) |
Green Darkness
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1972. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 627 pages; some edge wear to boards, corners bumped. dust jacket edges are tattered and lightly waterstained; 1552. Fifteen years after Henry VIII's brutal reformation of the monasteries, Catholics in England still live in fear. When thirteen-year-old Celia da Bohun first meets Stephen Marsdon, a young Catholic priest, protestant Edward VI has been on the throne for five years. Reluctantly, Stephen agrees to be her teacher but as Celia... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 146) |
Love and Death in Charleston
|
|
|
Thomas Bouregy & Co, 1998-08. Hardcover. Good/Good. 182 pages; ex-library with usual markings; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 147) |
Some Enchanted Evening (Lost Princesses)
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 2004-07-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 344 pages; slight edge wear to jacket and boards; Presents the story of missing exiled princess Clarice, who hides her identity and sells cosmetics to support her younger sister before falling prey to a seductive con artist, Robert Mackenzie. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 148) |
Cashelmara
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 633 pages; corners bumped, edge wear to jacket and boards; There were two subjects which lonely widower Edward de Salis never discussed: his dead wife and his family home in Ireland, 'matchless Cashelmara'. So when he meets Marguerite, a bright young American with whom he can talk freely about both, he is able to love again and takes her back to Ireland as his wife. But Marguerite soon discovers that married life is n... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 149) |
Cherish the Dream
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. 409 pages; creases to covers and spine, edge wear; It was a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity for naturalist Theodora Gordon. Leaving her affluent New England home, the bookish, gently bred beauty headed west to join a government expedition across America's last frontier -- and to face the wrath of the drive's rugged, irascible leader, Captain Blade Roberts. The handsome son of a French-Canadian trapper and a Cheyenne princess, Blade feared for the l... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 150) |
Satan's Angel (Harlequin Historical #1
|
|
|
Harlequin, 1988-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 303 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Slater was a Texas Ranger, the only law in a kind where men were men and women were loose. Except for Victoria Stafford. Victoria was like a flower in the desert, soft and lovely in a way that threatened any man with a healthy fear of being fenced in. She was his last choice for a partner, but she was all he had. Their search for her cousin took them through country as rugged and untamed as he was, but with a wild be... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 151) |
This Stolen Moment
|
|
New York: Zebra, 1994. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 426 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Bestselling, award-winning Penelope Neri returns to her beloved home--Hawaii--for this torrid tropical tale. Based on an authentic Hawaiian legend, it is the wondrous story of Emma, a violet-eyed beauty, and Gideon, heir to Hawaii's wealthiest cattle dynasty. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 152) |
Her Father's House
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2002. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 342 pp. lower 1" of spine is damaged, dust jacket has some edge wear, boards have edge wear; A young woman must come to terms with the fact that the beloved father who raised her is also the man who kidnapped her from her mother's home when she was a little girl. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 153) |
The English Heiress
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1980. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 341 pp; edge wear and small edge tears to jacket, some small chips; corners bumped, some light edge wear to boards; The French Reign of Terror is the setting for this tale of a passion that catches the fire of revolution. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 154) |
No Greater Love
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1991. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 394 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, some small edge tears in jacket; In this novel the sinking of the Titanic comes alive through the Winfield family and their experiences in those terrifying moments. On one fatal and terrifying night their lives and their futures would be shattered. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 155) |
Family Album
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 404 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to boards and spine tips; Hollywood, 1945. Shipping heir Ward Thayer and screen star Faye Price are reunited after a chance meeting two years earlier. Unable to forget the connection they shared and helpless to resist it, romance quickly sparks. But for Faye, daring and passionate, the life she's heading for with Ward is a threat to her ambition. How can she decide between Hollywood and motherhood? I... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 156) |
A Dangerous Love (de Warenne Dynasty)
|
|
|
HQN Books, 2008-04-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 377 pages; light edge wear; When the Romany comes to Derbyshire with news of his mother's murder, the world of Viscount Emilian St. Xavier--who was torn from his mother's arms as a boy--implodes. And Ariella de Warenne is the perfect object for his lust and revenge. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 157) |
The Summerhouse
|
|
|
New York: Atria, 2001-05-01. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 297 pages; edge wear and small edge tears to jacket, edge wear to boards, corners bumped; Jude Deveraux delivers her loveliest contemporary work to date. A novel that explores the wistful side of memory and the enduring magic of the heart. 'Have you ever wanted to rewrite your past?' Three best friends, all with the same birthday, are about to turn forty. They plan to share this momentous occasion together at a summerhouse in Maine, tal... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 158) |
Through a Glass Darkly
|
|
|
New York: Avon, 1987-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 754 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Barbara Alderley comes from provincial Tamworth to the elegant intrigue of London society and the opulent decadence of the 18th-century French court. She is to marry Roger Montgeoffry, the handsome Earl of Devane, until a devastating secret from his past shatters her trust to fragments. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 159) |
The Song of the Siren
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Hardcover. Good/Good. 317 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped, spine slanted a bit, writing on ffep; As England erupts in violent Jacobite upheaval, two half-sisters -- one of surpassing beauty and untamed spirit; the other plain, shy and dutiful -- vie for the love of a man and the life of a child.When the lovely and willful Carlotta, on her way to the home of her suitor Benjie Stevens, is abducted by the dashing Jacobite leader Lord Hessenfield... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 160) |
Bride of Pendorric
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Company, 1963. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 288 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, small edge tears to jacket, corners bumped, ink markings on ffep; Favel arrives at Pendorric house on the Cornish cliffs as a new bride. She quickly learns of the curse of the brides of Pendorric, and the tragic fate of the bride before her hangs over the ominous events of her own life. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|


