Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)With dust jacket (11)
With photos (8)
Filter by country:
United States (14)United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Immigrants
|
|
New York: Dell, 1987-01-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 494 pages; edge wear; A poor couple leaves Europe for a better life in America in 1888. Their son, Dan Lavette, is born in a boxcar as they ride the rails from New York to San Francisco, where the father tries to make a living as a fisherman. Dan grows up to be ambitious and determined to achieve the American dream. He builds a gigantic shipping empire and marries the daughter of San Francisco's wealthiest family, with whom he has a daug... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 2) |
Second Spring: A Love Story, The Fifth Chronicle of the O'Malley Family in the Twentieth Century
|
|
|
New York: Forge Books, 2004-05-16. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 357 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; It's 1978 and the whole country, exhausted from the twin traumas of Vietnam and Watergate, seems to be suffering from a massive hang-over. Chucky O'Malley knows how the country feels; approaching fifty he finds himself in the grip of a debilitating mid-life crisis. He hasn't lost his faith, exactly, but he does feel disillusioned and depressed. As he travels the world, Chucky searches for a w... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.55
|
|
| 3) |
Roots
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1980-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 729 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; Alex Haley's grandmother used to tell him stories about their family back through the generations, all the way to a man she called "the African". She said he had lived across the ocean and had been out in the forest one day chopping wood when he was set upon by four men, beaten, chained and dragged aboard a slave ship bound for Colonial America. Haley began to search for documentation that might au... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 4) |
The Black Candle
|
|
Summit Books, 1990-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 488 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some edge wear to boards and jacket, some damage to pastedowns; This gripping multi-generational saga of love, betrayal, and triumph is the finest novel yet from the author of The Bailey Chronicles, and captures the simmering tensions between the aristocracy and lower class in a late 19th-century English village. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 5) |
Star Quality: A Novel
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2002-11-13. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 354 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; When gutsy redhead Millie McLancey defies her humble beginnings to pursue a life on the stage, she becomes the first of four generations of inspiring women to taste success in the glossy, yet precarious, world of show business. Taking us on a thrilling ride from the West End, to Broadway, to Hollywood, and a breathtaking finale in New York, Star Quality is a stirring tale of am... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Beach Music
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1995-06-01. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 656 pages; corners lightly bumped, some edge wear to jacket and boards, bit of scuffing to jacket; Jack McCall, living in Rome with his daughter after the suicide of his wife, finds his solitude disturbed by the appearance of his sister-in-law. She begs his help in tracking down a former classmate who went underground as a Vietnam protester--and never resurfaced. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 7) |
Jewels
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1992. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 471 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards; corner tears in jacket, rubbing; Spanning five decades in the loves and life of Sarah Whitfield and the jewel business she builds after the war. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 8) |
The Immigrants
|
|
New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 340 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, spine tips. corners lightly bumped, sticker on front of jacket, small tears in jacket; This generational classic by the author of "Spartacus" is the story of Dan Lavette, the son of an Italian fisherman, who battles from the rubble of the San Francisco earthquake to build a fortune in the shipping industry. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 9) |
A Good House
|
|
New York: Henry Holt and Co, 2000-09-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 309 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some damage to pastedowns. edge wear to jacket and boards, binding a bit out of square. Tells the story of three generations of an ordinary small-town family from the 1950s to the 1990s. Through years of family rituals - weddings, funerals, births and holidays - bonds deepen and widen, sometimes fray: loyalties are tested and love creates its own snares as each character faces the tr... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 10) |
The Corrections : A Novel
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2001. Book. VG. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Assumed BOMC, no price on dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 11) |
You Have To Be Careful In The Land Of The Free
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2004. Book. NF. Hardcover. Uncorrected Proof (ARC) softcover. Booker Prize winning author. Precedes hardcover first edition, first printing. Near Fine (Like New) condition. Very slight rubbing to entire book, especially edges. Otherwise corners very square and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Alone
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 817 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; The Great Alone is the extraordinary bestseller from Janet Dailey that captures the heart of the last American frontier. This sweeping epic--spanning more than 200 years and seven generations of native Alaskans--tells the story of the building of Alaska from a woman's point of view. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$21.99
|
|
| 13) |
Peace Like a River
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atlantic Monthly Pr, 2001. Book. NF. Soft cover. 1st Edition. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) softcover of the Grove Press paperback. Near Fine condition. Very slight bump to back cover, else pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Plainsong
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1999. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. Very slight soiling to portion of top edge. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Village Diary
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Fine/Near Fine. 1957. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8" x 5.25" Illustrated endpapers; line illustrations with the text. No inscriptions. The dust jacket has minor wear, it is not price clipped and is protected. Author's second book. .... more information
Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£49.95
($79.11)
|
|
| 16) |
Village School
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Near Fine/Very Good. 1955. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8" x 5.25" The book construction is 16mo (printer's signatures at sixteen-leaf intervals). Illustrated endpapers; line drawings with the text. Previous owner's name neatly writen on the front free endpaper. Minor wear only to the dust jacket; not price clipped, protected. A very nice copy of the author's first book. .... more information
Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£68.00
($107.70)
|
|
Results 1 - 16 of 16
1
Page:





