Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 56 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (48)
Fine or New (12)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (25)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (11)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (57)

Filter by price:
41) The Lost World: A Novel (First Print)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1995. First Printing (1-10). This is a brand new copy still in the plastic covering. A first print copy in very fine condition and a very fine dustjacket. This copy has the crispness of a brand new book--because it has never been opened. A very collectable book--very minor foxing to bottom page ends probably from being inside the plastic--almost unnoticeable however. First trade edition (stated). Became a Steven Speilberg movie. A great price.. First Editi... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$45.00



42) Prey (First Printing)
Crichton, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2002. First Edition/First Printing 2002. This is a stunning "As New" unread copy in matching flawless dustjacket. The appears to have been never handled. Now protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. A cloud of nanoparticles is hanging over the Nevada desert and it has been programmed as a predator. By the author of "Jurassic Park". Very collectable copy without the uncertain signature. First Printing.. QUARTER CLOTH. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$55.00



43) The Lost World (First Printing)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1997. First Edition/First Printing 1997. Fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Threre is a very minor dot remainer mark to the bottom page edges. Otherwise flawless condition and collectable copy. Follow up to "Jurassic Park".. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$55.00



44) Disclosure (Signed First Print)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. First Edition/First Printing 1994. A stunning fine copy in dustjacket with very light rubbing from shelfwear--else would be fine. Signed by the author on the title page. Crichton is the imaginative bestselling author of "Jurassic Park", "Prey" and "The Lost World". In this book Crichton takes on Sexual Harrassment in the workplace---with a few corporate twists. A very collectable copy protected with a BrodArt jacket cove... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$75.00



45) Disclosure
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1994. First Edition/First Printing 1994. A fine copy in a very good unclipped dustjacket that has small creases to front and back--signed by the author below the title on the title page. An unread copy. Crichton was a prolific writer who started off as a physician and also produced the television series "E.R." and also wrote "Jurassic Park". This novel explores the computer industry and sexual harrassment.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fin... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$75.00



46) Travels (First Print Copy)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1991. First Trade Edition/First Printing 1993. A handsome very good copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. There is some minor overall soiling to the boards and top of spine---although light. Otherwise no markings--tight and square. Dustjacket is as new. Collectable condition. A very interesting book chronicling the life and travels of Michael Crichton as he navigates the glove in search of new adventures. The author lived his life to the fullest and it... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$90.00



47) Electronic Life: How to Think About Computers
Crichton, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 1983. First Edition/First Printing 1983. A stunning and fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket with only very minimal shelfwear to rear jacket cover. Author Michael Crichton shares his knowledge and love for computers in this earlier work of non-fiction. Very collectable condition---. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$95.00



48) State of Fear
Crichton, Michael

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 2004. First Printing. Fine in a near-fine and unclipped dustjacket. Protected with a mylar acetate D/J covering. Signed by author on the title page--signature only. Just a tad bit of dustjacket rub--almost not enough to mention. Shipped Priority for Media Mail price. From the author of Jurassic Park and many others. Even in death Crichton's genius shines through--he still is listed as one of the top ten money making enterprises among deceased authors, actor... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$95.00



49) A Case of Need
Crichton, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1993. First Dutton edition (1-12) stated July 1993. Fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page. Author Michael Crichton writing as Jeffery Hudson. A work of fiction concerning the modern hospital, abortion, politics, etc..in very collectable condition--unread condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



50) Five Patients- The Hospital Explained
Crichton, Michael

NEW YORK: KNOPF, 1970. First Edition/First Printing 1970. Fine in a fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth with gilt lettering to front and spine. Not price clipped ($5.95). In remarkably new condition. One small bump to bottom of front board only. The basis for the author's TV Series "E. R" and his first work at non-fiction. Concerns the stories of 5 patients who enter the hospital system and how the hospital works to treat patients. Crichton was a Harvard educated M.D... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$125.00



51) Rising Sun
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1992. First Edition/First Printing 1992. A handsome and very good copy in a fine and unclipped dustjacket--this copy signed by the author on the title page. There is one small bump to the top rear board that has been nicely repaired but still is noticable. Dustjacket is as new. A study of business as "war" with high stakes and Japanese and American conglomerates. A very collectable copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$125.00



52) Congo (Signed 1st Printing)
Crichton, Michael

NEW YORK: KNOPF, 1980. First Printing. From a recent auction of modern firsts--with the auction tag tipped in. A Fine copy in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket. Light age toning to both the book and the dustjacket--the dustjacket has some light rubbing to the rear panel--but not much. From the author of "The Andromeda Strain", and "Terminal Man"--Crichton was a true genius--from a Medical Doctor at Harvard to a best selling novelist, to an award winning TV producter. Protected in an a... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$125.00



53) Binary (First Print Copy)
Lange, John (Michael Crichton)

NEW YORK: KNOPF, 1972. First Edition/First Printing 1972. Writing as John Lange, a handsome and fine copy of a Michael Crichton thriller in an unclipped and fine dustjacket A very collectable copy. A political suspense thriller about a plan to exterminate the entire population of San Diego during the Republican Convention on 1972.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$145.00



54) The Terminal Man (Signed)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1972. Published May 1, 1972. From the collection of Donald S. Olson. First and second printings were both before publication--the copyright page on this copy states "First and Second Printing before publication"--fine in a fine unclipped dustjacket. Signed by Crichton on the title page without inscription. Protected in Durafold cover and will be shipped Priority Mail at Media prices. . Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fin... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$150.00



55) The Terminal Man (Signed 1st Printing)
Crichton, Michael

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1972. First Edition/First Printing 1972. Stated first edition on copyright page. A handsome and near fine copy in an unclipped and fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by Crichton on the title page without inscription. Very minimal shallow edgewear at bottom corners, previous owners signature in light ink to front free endpaper. The dustjacket is complete, unclipped with "5/72" on rear panel and has just a hint of very light rubbing to the panels... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$175.00



56) The Terminal Man (Signed 1st Printing)
Crichton, Michael

The Terminal Man (Signed 1st Printing)
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1972. First Edition/(First Printing) 1972. A collectable copy in near fine condition in an unclipped ($6.95) and near fine dustjacket--this copy signed by the author on the title page--signature only. There is only a very tiny lightly fade area --about the total size of a pencil eraser head-- to the mustard color topstain ---and very light and minimal edgewear to the dustjacket--a nice copy indeed. Previous owner's name to the top corner of the front f... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$225.00



Results 41 - 56 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy