Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 6241 - 6260 of 11205
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9189)
Fine or New (1360)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3822)
Paperback (7011)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6674)
With dust jacket (6406)
Signed (1208)
With photos (4685)

Filter by country:
United States (9059)
Canada (1869)
United Kingdom (206)
Australia (73)

Filter by price:
6241) An Exaltation Of Stars, Transcendental Adventures in Science Fiction
Carr, Terry (Ed. ); Silverberg, Robert; Zelazny, Roger; Pangborn, Edgar

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 181 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Solid binding and hinges. Very Light shelf rub at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is lightly shelf rubbed at spine edges and flap folds. Shelf rub crinkle at spine tips with tiny chip at bottom spine tip. Now in protective sleeve. Great Reading! Three never before published novellas by sci... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6242) Merlin, Priest of Nature
Markale, Jean

VT: Inner Traditions. Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0892815175 . 230 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Markale draws from historical records, myth, and literary texts for this revealing portrait of the real Merlin. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6243) Strange Gifts, Eight Stories Of Science Fiction
Silverberg, Robert (Ed. )

NY: Thomas Nelson, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 084076460X . 191 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Very light foxing outside page edges. Just a bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has light shelf rub at spine tips and front flap fold. A Solid, Clean copy. Eight stories of Science Fiction by Alfred Bester; Philip K. Dick; Gordon R. Dickson; Horace L. Gold; R. A. La... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6244) More Women Of Wonder : Science Fiction Novelettes By Women About Women
Sargent, Pamela (Ed)

NY: Vintage Books. Fine. 1976. 1st Vintage Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0394718763 . 305 pages; Fine Condition. SIGNED and Inscribed by Joan D. Vinge on half title page. Vintage #V-876. No creases. Solid, tight and clean. Fantastic cover art work! Features: C. L. Moore; Leigh Brackett; Joanna Russ; Josephine Saxton; Kate Wilhelm; Joan D. Vinge; Ursula K. Le Guin. Great Reading! ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6245) 2061 : Odyssey Three
Clarke, Arthur Charles

NY: Ballantine. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345351738 . 279 pages; Near Fine/Very Good Plus. First with Full Number Sequence. Near name plate on front fly leaf. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf wear along top edge. Part of price sticker on back panel. Great Reading - Great Author! Only rarely does a novelist weave a tapestry so compelling that it captures the imagination of the ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6246) The Day Of Their Return
Anderson, Poul

NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 182 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Very Light shelfwear at spine tips and corner tips. Boards are Straight and tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny chips at spine tips and corner tips. Front flap fold is lightly rubbed. White on back panel is lightly tanned - moreso at spine and flap fold. Fantastic artwork is Bright and Sharp. A Very Nice, Solid, Clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6247) Future Power, A Science Fiction Anthology
Dann, Jack & Dozois, Gardner

NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Thus. Hardcover. 0394494202 . 196 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny rubbing at corner tips and spine tips - with light rubbing at flap folds. A Solid, Clean copy. Stories by Gotschalk; Lafferty; Effinger; Le Guin; Jorgensson; McIntyre; Knight; Tiptree and Wolfe. A Bright, Beautiful, Solid copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6248) Hunter Of Worlds
Cherryh, C. J

NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Very lightly foxed outside page edges. One page (page 117) has a crinkle bottom corner. Boards are Straight and Tips are Pointed. DJ has tiny crinkle at spine tips. Tiny tear front bottom corner tip. Lightly rubbed at flap folds. A solid, clean copy. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6249) The Faded Sun: Shon'jir (Shon' Jir)
Cherryh, C. J

NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 243 pages; Fine/Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great! A Bright, Beautiful, Solid, Clean copy. The golden skinned mri warrior Niun was heavily sedated and had been for some time. Teams of scientist and physicians, intent on studying an alien species, perferred having him drug dazed - totally helpless in a place that echoed with hostile voices. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6250) Star Rigger's Way
Carver, Jeffrey A

NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 214 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Now in protective sleeve. Fantastic wrap around Art Work. An Excellent Gift. Great Reading! Starship rigging is one of the most demanding of all professions, requiring special aptitudes and a unique emotional nature. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6251) Galactic Dreamers : Science Fiction As Visionary Literature
Silverberg, Robert (editor)

NY: Random House. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0394494792 . 275 pages; Very Good /Fine. First Edition not stated. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Inside boards has glue bleed through on end papers and small stain bottom corner inside front board. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Great. Other authors include James Blish; Jack Vance; Brian W. Aldiss; J. G. Ballard; R. A. Lafferty; John W. Campbell and Cordwainer Smith. Great readi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6252) Eight Keys To Eden
Clifton, Mark

London: Science Fiction Book Club London. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1963. Reprint. Hardcover. 187 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Soft bump at top spine tip. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned with light foxing. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. FROM THE HUGO WINNING NOVELIST Not long after the colonists landed on the uninhabited planet every human made artifact - ship communicators, tools - disappeared! Even their clothes! Here is an enthralling scienc... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6253) Chariot Of Fire
Hales, E. E. Y

NY: Morrow/Avon. Fine. 1978. Paperback. 0380018535 . Fine condition. First Avon printing. No creases. Solid, clean. Un-read tight. Collector quality. Avon 36509. Its the sophisticated, ribald tale of one mortal soul's wonderfully nefarious romp through the damnedest battle of the sexes heaven and hell have ever seen! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6254) The Conjurers
Harris, Marilyn

NY: Dell. Near Fine. 1976. Reprint Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 267 pages; Near Fine condition. Bit of shelf rub at edges. No creases. Un-read tight. Gift Quality. Dell 4514. A soul-freezing novel of an occult experiment and diabotical possession. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6255) A Specter Is Haunting Texas
Leiber, Fritz

NJ: Collier Books. Very Good+. 1992. 1st Collier Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0020223471 . 245 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No creases. Small tear at top back spine tip. Just a bit of shelf rub at cover edges. From the author of The Big Time, Conjure Wife and The Green Millennium. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6256) Peace Company; These Green Foreign Hills (Peace Company Novel 2) (2 books)
Green, Roland

NY: Ace Books. Very Good+. 1985. Paperback. 0441657400 . Very Good Plus condition. TWO books. Very, very shallow reading crease. Solid, clean. Gift Quality. Peace Company, 1985, 1st printing, 210 pages; These Green Foreign Hills, 1987, 1st printing, 188 pages, 0441657419. Fantatic cover art work by Royo and Edwards. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6257) Trust No One Vol. 2 (x-files Ser.) The Official Third Season Guide To The X Files
Lowry, Brian

NY: Harpercollins. Fine. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0061053538 . 262 pages; Fine condition! The Official Third Season Guide to the X-Files. No creases. Solid,clean. Gift Quality. In Trust No One, this all new and completely authorized guide, the fans of The X-Files can go behind the cameras and get a first hand look at what makes this show unique. Great Reading! . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6258) The Empire Strikes Back (star Wars Ser.)
Gardner, J. J

NY: Scholastic, Inc.. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0590066560 . 4to ; 48 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Tiny nick top spine tip. Tee-niny curl bottom corner tip. A Storybook which includes Luke Skywalker, Han, Chewbacca, Hans Solo, Darth Vader, Leia and, of course, Yoda. A Great Gift. Can Luke save his friends in time - and prevent Darth Vader from conquering the galaxy? The Force is strong... but is dark side may be even stronger. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6259) Star Rigger's Way
Carver, Jeffrey A

NY: Nelson Doubleday, Inc.. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 214 pages; Very Good Plus/Fine. Tiny bit of very light foxing to top outside page edges. Boards are straight, tips pointed, spine is square and pages tight and clean. DJ, with beautiful wrap-around art work, is Fine. A Beautiful, Bright, Tight copy. An Excellent Gift. Starship rigging is one of the most demanding of all professions, requiring special aptitudes and a unique emotional nature. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



6260) The Dolphins Of Pern
McCaffrey, Anne

NY: Ballantine. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0345368940 . 340 pages; Fine/Fine condition. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ with Fantastic wrap around art work by Rowena Morrill is Fine. In protective sleeve. A Solid, Clean copy. The dragonriders of Pern were on the verge of ridding their planet of Thread forever. But T'lion, a young bronze rider, was not old enough to participate in that great venture, Instead, he and hi... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$10.00



Results 6241 - 6260 of 11205
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy