Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 9941 - 9960 of 10798
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13979)
Fine or New (1762)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3681)
Paperback (6730)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6356)
With dust jacket (6309)
Signed (1110)
With photos (4314)

Filter by country:
United States (8846)
United Kingdom (149)
Australia (68)
Canada (1735)

Filter by price:
9941) Tarrano the Conqueror ---by Ray Cummings
Cummings, Ray

Tarrano the Conqueror ---by Ray Cummings
N.Y.: A L Burt, 1930 (actually Circa 1939 - 1940 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy in an attractive Good dustjacket, ink name and date on front blank endpaper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by PS Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9942) Globalhead ---by Bruce Sterling - a Signed Copy (includes: Our Neural Chernobyl; Storming the Cosmos; The Compassionate, the Digital; Sword of Damocles; The Gulf Wars; Shores of Bohemia; The Moral Bullet; The Unthinkable; Hollywood Kremlin; etc)
Sterling, Bruce (signed)

Globalhead ---by Bruce Sterling - a Signed Copy  (includes: Our Neural Chernobyl; Storming the Cosmos; The Compassionate, the Digital; Sword of Damocles; The Gulf Wars; Shores of Bohemia; The Moral Bullet; The Unthinkable; Hollywood Kremlin; etc)
Shingletown, CA.: Mark V Ziesing, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, one of 375 copies, signed by Schow and Fenner, this contains: Our Neural Chernobyl; Storming the Cosmos; The Compassionate, the Digital; Sword of Damocles; The Gulf Wars; Shores of Bohemia; The Moral Bullet; The Unthinkable; Hollywood Kremlin; We See Things Differently; Are You for 86?; Dori bangs, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9943) A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire ---by Michael Bishop ---a Signed Copy ---with Within the Walls of Tyre, a Sceenplay
Bishop, Michael (signed) , with a New Introduction By the Author, Afterword By Ian Watson

A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire ---by Michael Bishop ---a Signed Copy ---with Within the Walls of Tyre, a Sceenplay
Surrey: Kerosina Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------2 volumes, hardcover, both are Fine copies, FUNERAL is in a Fine dustjacket, TYRE was issued without a jacket, FUNERAL has been signed by BISHOP, TYRE previously appeared in an issue of WEIRDBOOK by Paul GANLEY, both volumes are housed in a Near Fine slipcase, unread copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Marshall Mateer cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9944) The Asteroid Stealers: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, July 27th, 1963 (later Released as ONE of OUR ASTEROIDS is MISSING )
Knox, Calvin M ( Pen Name for robert Silverberg )/ Toronto Star Weekly Novel

The Asteroid Stealers:  Toronto Star Weekly Novel, July 27th, 1963 (later Released as ONE of OUR ASTEROIDS is MISSING )
Toronto: Toronto Star Weekly Novel, July 27, 1963, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------newsprint, a Very Good copy, ink number on front page, uncredited cover artwork, precedes the ACE paperback, the Toronto Star Weekly would include a stapled insert in the Saturday paper printing a full length novel, newsprint is starting to brown, some short tears, a sound copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredite... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9945) Ria ---by Felix C Forrest ( Cordwainer Smith )
Forrest, Felix C (AKA: Cordwainer Smith - Paul M Linebarger )

Ria ---by Felix C Forrest ( Cordwainer Smith )
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Jwindz Publishing, 1987, 1st Jwindz Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Erin McKee Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9946) The Mountain Cage ---by Pamela Sargent ---a Signed Copy ---with Pamela Sargent: A Checklist ---2 Volumes in a slipcase
Sargent, Pamela (signed)

The Mountain Cage ---by Pamela Sargent ---a Signed Copy ---with Pamela Sargent:  A Checklist ---2 Volumes in a slipcase
New Castle: Cheap Street, 1983, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------2 volumes, trade paperback size chapbooks, both are Fine copies, CAGE is in a Fine dustjacket, no dustjacket on CHECKLIST as issued, both housed in a Near Fine slipcase, CAGE has been signed by Sargent and KING-Rieniets, one of 75 slipcased copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Chapbook. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Judy King-Rieniets. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9947) Madame Two Swords ---by Tanith Lee ---a Signed Limited Edition Copy
Lee, Tanith (signed), Illustrated By Tom Canty (signed)

Madame Two Swords ---by Tanith Lee  ---a Signed Limited Edition Copy
Hampton Falls, NH: Donald M Grant, 1988, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, Fine, no dust jacket as issued, unread, signed by Tanith Lee and CANTY, one of 600 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Thomas Canty. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9948) Bodily Functions: Stories, Poems and a Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement, Addressed to Sam J Lundwall on the Occasion of His Birthday February 24th, AD 1991 ---by Brian Aldiss (includes: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; etc)
Aldiss, Brian W ( Sam J Lundwall related)

Bodily Functions:  Stories, Poems and a Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement, Addressed to Sam J Lundwall on the Occasion of His Birthday February 24th, AD 1991 ---by Brian Aldiss (includes:  Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; etc)
London: Avernus, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st printing -----------hardcover, a Fine unread copy, in a Fine dustjacket, this contains: Three Degrees Over; A Tupolev Too Far; Going for a Pee; Better Morphosis; Letter on the Subject of Bowel Movement; Envoi, a poem; Dedicatory poem, includes one illustration by ALDISS of a nude woman sitting on the edge of a bed, reportedly produced in an edition of only 100 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First E... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9949) Death in Florence ---by George Alec Effinger -a signed Copy
Effinger, George Alec (signed)

Death in Florence ---by George Alec Effinger -a signed Copy
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1978, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, remainder spray as usual on bottom edge of text block, an under appreciated writer, signed and inscribed by EFFINGER on the title page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by John Cayea Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9950) Find the feathered Serpent ---by Evan Hunter ( Reprints the Winston SF edition)
Hunter, Evan (aka: Ed McBain )

Find the feathered Serpent ---by Evan Hunter  ( Reprints the Winston SF edition)
Boston: Gregg Press (reprints the Winston edition), 1979 -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, looks new, likely unread, a photographic reprint of the original 1950's WINSTON edition, new dustjacket art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Mike Symes Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9951) Thomas the Rhymer -a Swords of Riverside Novel ---by Ellen Kushner -a signed Copy ---with Thomas the Rhymer - Uncorrected Galley Proofs ---2 Volumes
Kushner, Ellen (signed)

Thomas the Rhymer  -a Swords of Riverside Novel ---by Ellen Kushner -a signed Copy  ---with Thomas the Rhymer - Uncorrected Galley Proofs ---2 Volumes
N.Y.: Arbor House, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------2 volumes, includes a hardcover 1st edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, likely unread, signed and inscribed by KUSHNER and signed on the title page (signed twice), ---with a trade paperback of the same title --UNCORRECTED GALLEYS ( advance copy), a Near Fine copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Thomas Canty ( Tom ) Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9952) Them Bones ---with A Dozen Tough Jobs ---by Howard Waldrop ---2 Volumes, Signed in a Slipcase
Waldrop, Howard (signed)

Them Bones ---with A Dozen Tough Jobs ---by Howard  Waldrop ---2 Volumes, Signed in a Slipcase
Willimantic, CT.: Mark V Ziesing / Ursus Imprints, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are Fine unread copies in Fine dustjackets, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, signed by Waldrop, Fenner and Terry Lee (Lee signed one book only - as issued), any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Arnie Fenner and Terry Lee Cover Art . ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9953) Space Treason ---by A V Clarke and Kenneth Bulmer
Clarke, A V with H K ( Kenneth ) Bulmer

Space Treason ---by A V Clarke and Kenneth Bulmer
London: Panther Books, No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9954) Cybernetic Controller ---by A V Clarke and Kenneth Bulmer
Clarke, A V with H K ( Kenneth ) Bulmer

Cybernetic Controller  ---by A V Clarke and Kenneth Bulmer
London: Panther Books, No date, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, nice cover art, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9955) Driftglass ( Star Pit; Dog In a Fisherman's Net; Corona,; Aye, And Gomorrah; We, In Some Strange Power's Employ, Move on a Rigorous LIne; Cage of Brass, High Weir; Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones; Night & the Loves of Joe Dicostanzo )
Delany, Samuel R. (signed)

Driftglass ( Star Pit; Dog In a Fisherman's Net; Corona,; Aye, And Gomorrah; We, In Some Strange Power's Employ, Move on a Rigorous LIne; Cage of Brass, High Weir; Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones; Night & the Loves of Joe Dicostanzo  )
N.Y.: Signet, 1971, Reprint ( 7th Printing ) ------------paperback, a solid Very Good+ copy, nice cover art, signed and inscribed by Delany, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... Signed. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9956) Puppet Masters ---with Menace from Earth ---with Farnham's Freehold ---with double Star ---with day after Tomorrow ---with Beyond This Horizon ---with Assignment in Eternity ---8 Signet Volumes ---by Robert Heinlein
Heinlein, Robert A

Puppet Masters ---with Menace from Earth ---with Farnham's Freehold ---with double Star ---with day after Tomorrow ---with Beyond This Horizon ---with Assignment in Eternity ---8 Signet Volumes ---by Robert Heinlein
N.Y.: Signet, various dates, Later and 1st Printings ----------8 volumes, paperbacks, all are Good or better copies, all are Signet editions, all are 1st printings except FREEHOLD (5th) and DOUBLE (2nd), a few store stamps and ink names, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later and/or First Printings.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9957) Forests of the Night ( Contains: Red as Blood, The Gorgon; Madonna of the Machine; etc)
Lee, Tanith (AKA: Esther Garber )

Forests of the Night ( Contains:  Red as Blood, The Gorgon; Madonna of the Machine; etc)
London: Unwin, 1990, 1st Printing -----------paperback, an unread Near Fine copy, rare in any edition, this contains: Bloodmantle; The Gorgon; The Tree, a Winter's Tale; I Was Guillotined Here; Crying in the Rain; Elle Est Trois ( La Mort ); Nicholas; The Hunting of Death -- the Unicorn; A Madonna of the Machine; White as Sin, Now; Down Below; Rachel; Black as a Rose; The Tenebris Malgraph; sweet Grapes; La Reine Blanche; By Crystal Light Beneath One Star; Bite Me Not or Fleur De Fur; The Rakshasa; R... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9958) Symbol of Terra and the Temple of Truth, Dumarest Saga Books # 30 & 31
Tubb, E C ( Edwin Charles )( Chuck Adams, Charles Grey, Volsted Gridban, Gill Hunt (with John Brunner), Gregory Kern, King Lang (with George Hay / J W Jennison), Mike Lantry, Brian Shaw, Roy Sheldon (with H J Campbell), Eric Storm, Edward Thomson )

Symbol of Terra and the Temple of Truth, Dumarest Saga Books # 30 & 31
London: Legend, 1989, 1st Omnibus Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, faint creases on spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9959) The Male Response ---by Brian Aldiss
Aldiss, Brian

The Male Response ---by Brian Aldiss
N.Y.: Galaxy Beacon No. 305, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Very Good+ copy, some age darkening to the white spine, nice GGA cover art with black lace bra and panties, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robert Stanley Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



9960) Science Fiction By Gaslight: A History and Anthology of Science Fiction in the Popular Magazines 1891 - 1911 ( Thames Valley Catastrophe; Doom of London; A Corner in Lightbing; Tilting Island; Finis; An Express of the Future; Ray of Displacement; etc)
Moskowitz, Sam (intro/ed.) Grant Allen; Robert Barr; George Griffith; Thomas J Vivian and Greta Bennett; Frank Lillie Pollock; Jules Verne; Harriet Prescott Spofford; Capt. H G Bishop; J B Harris Burland; Ellis Parker Butler; Howard A Garis; L T Meade;

Science Fiction By Gaslight:  A History and Anthology of Science Fiction in the Popular Magazines 1891 - 1911 ( Thames Valley Catastrophe; Doom of London; A Corner in Lightbing; Tilting Island; Finis; An Express of the Future; Ray of Displacement; etc)
Westport, CT.: Hyperion Press, 1974, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Very Good+ copy with rubbing and light soiling to the largely white covers, this contains: Introduction; ---CATASTROPHES: The Thames Valley Catastrophe ---by Grant Allen; The Doom of London ---by Robert Barr; A Corner in Lightning ---by George Griffith; The Tilting Island ---by Vivian and Bennett; Finis ---by Pollock --- MARVELOUS INVENTIONS: An Express of the Future ---by Verne; The Ray of Displacement ---by Spofford; Conge... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$50.00



Results 9941 - 9960 of 10798
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy