Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9189)Fine or New (1360)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3822)Paperback (7011)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6674)With dust jacket (6406)
Signed (1208)
With photos (4685)
Filter by country:
United States (9059)Canada (1869)
United Kingdom (206)
Australia (73)
Filter by price:
| 9961) |
Ace Science Fiction Specials Series: Green Eyes; Palimpsests; Them Bones; The Wild Shore; In the Drift; The Tides of God; The Oxygen Barons ---7 Volumes ( SF )
|
|
N.Y.: ACE, 1984, 1985, 1989, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing for All ------------7 volumes, paperbacks, all are Near Fine copies, a bit of age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Various Cover Artists. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9962) |
Footsteps ---by Harlan Ellison ---a Signed Copy
|
|
Round Top, N.Y.: Footsteps Press, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback size chapbook, a Fine copy, signed by ELLISON, one of 582 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Chapbook. Fine. Illus. by Ken Snyder. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9963) |
In a Lonely Place (includes: In the Pines; Where the Summer Ends; Sticks; The Fourth Seal; .220 Swift; The River of Night's Dreaming; Beyond Any Measure )
|
|
N.Y.: Warner, 1983, 1st Printing ---------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, light wear, spine crease, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: In the Pines; Where the Summer Ends; Sticks; The Fourth Seal; .220 Swift; The River of Night's Dreaming; Beyond Any Measure, intro by Straub, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Barclay Shaw Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9964) |
Life on the Border (a Book in the Borderland Bordertown Series) (includes Berlin, Charles De Lint's Scarcest novella)
|
|
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, looks quite clean, a bit of age toning to paper, a few pages have some very small nicks to the fore edge, scarce Borderland collection, contents include: Lost in the Mail By Ellen Kushner; Nevernever By Will Shetterly; Nightwall By Kara Dalkey; Alison Gross By Midori Snyder; Berlin By Charles De Lint; Reynardine By Michael Korolenko; Light and Shadow By Craig Shaw Gardner; Rain and Thunder By ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9965) |
Companions on the Road ---by Tanith Lee
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing .........hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine price clipped dustjacket, a wee bit of fading to boards along the upper edge, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine / Price Clipped. Illus. by Juliet Stanwell Smith Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9966) |
Life on the Border (a Book in the Borderland Bordertown Series) (includes Berlin, Charles De Lint's Scarcest novella)
|
|
N.Y.: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1991, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, looks quite clean, a bit of age toning to paper, faint spine creases. , scarce Borderland collection, contents include: Lost in the Mail By Ellen Kushner; Nevernever By Will Shetterly; Nightwall By Kara Dalkey; Alison Gross By Midori Snyder; Berlin By Charles De Lint; Reynardine By Michael Korolenko; Light and Shadow By Craig Shaw Gardner; Rain and Thunder By Bellamy Bach; For It All By Emma B... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9967) |
Something Rich and Strange: Brian Froud's Faerielands
|
|
N.Y.: Bantam, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy but there are some small brown marks and rubs and on the rear panel of the book so I am calling this Very Good+, in a Fine dustjacket, a lovely copy, unread, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Fine. Illus. by Brian Froud. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9968) |
Mediums Rare ---by Richard Matheson -a Signed Copy
|
|
Baltimore, MD.: Cemetery Dance, 2000, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, signed by Matheson, one of 750 copies, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Harry O Morris Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9969) |
A Touch of the Creature: Unpublished Stories By Charles Beaumont
|
|
Burton, MI.: Subterranean Press, 2000, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, signed by Christopher Beaumont, this contains: Foreword by Chris Beaumont; Intro by Matheson; Adam's Off Ox; A Long Way from Capri; With the Family; Moon in Gemini; The Indian Piper; Lachrymosa; The Rival; The Junemoon Spoon; Time and Again; A Friend of the Family; Mr Underhill; Resurrection Island; The Pool; Fallen Starr, any image dir... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9970) |
The Howling Man (selections from The Hunger, Night Ride, The Intruder Including -Magic Man; Black Country; Perchance to Dream; Miss Gentibelle; Vanishing American; Free Dirt )(aka: Charles Beaumont: Selected Stories )
|
|
N.Y.: TOR, 1992, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid clean Very Good copy, faint stress marks on spine, short crease on front cover, a bit of light wear but overall a nice copy, a bit of age toning to paper, contents include: introductions to stories by Ray Bradbury; John Tomerlin; Howard Browne; Richard Matheson; Harlan Ellison; Robert Bloch; Jerry Sohl; Roger Corman; William F Nolan; saul David; Frank Robinson; Chad Oliver; Charles Fritch; George Clayton Johnson; Dennis Etchison; sto... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9971) |
In a Lonely Place (includes: In the Pines; Where the Summer Ends; Sticks; The Fourth Seal; .220 Swift; The River of Night's Dreaming; Beyond Any Measure )
|
|
N.Y.: Warner, 1983, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, light wear, spine crease, a bit of age toning to paper, this contains: In the Pines; Where the Summer Ends; Sticks; The Fourth Seal; .220 Swift; The River of Night's Dreaming; Beyond Any Measure, intro by Straub, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Barclay Shaw Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9972) |
The Mark of Merlin ( hardcover edition in a dustjacket )
|
|
London: Millington, 1977, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, in an attractive Good dustjacket which is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, usual library stamps and marks, a very tiny bit of mustiness but hardly noticeable, a scarce book, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9973) |
Science Fantasy, Volume 21, # 61, 1963 ( Digest Magazine )( Black Sword's Brother ( Elric story); Three of a Kind; Danse Macabre; Jung at Heart; Aspects of Fantasy)(includes: Film Review of Jason and the Argonauts with Todd Armstrong )( Ray Harryhausen )
|
|
London: Nova Publications / Science Fantasy Volume 21, # 61, 1963, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ---------digest size magazine, a Good copy only with age toning and browning to the paper, dampstain to covers and pages but overall this looks not too bad, store stamp, small faint spots on some pages and verso of front cover, scarce, this contains: Black Sword's Brother ( Elric story) by Moorcock; Three of a Kind by Hall; Danse Macabre by Peake; The Jung at Heart by Mackin; Aspects of Fantasy, 1 - Introductio... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9974) |
Weird Worlds Volume 1, # 2 ( UK Pulp )( man Wanted; Creatures of the Blitz; God from the Machine; The Charlady Who Travelled faster Than Light; The Great Zimilcof; Fall of the House of Usher; Kiss of Death; Jewelled Dagger; A Dream )
|
|
Birkenhead ( UK ): Gannet Press / Weird Worlds Volume 1, # 2, NO DATE ( February 1956 ), 1st Edition, 1st Printing --------pulp magazine, a solid very Good copy, light wear and soiling, a bit of age toning to paper, this is issue two of this very short lived pulp lasting only two issues, issue one was released in late 1955, full page b&w illustrations by davis, a collection of forgotten authors although I seem to remember that the POE chap had a bit of success as a writer, this contains: Man Wanted by... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9975) |
The Image of the Beast: An Exorcism, Ritual One ---with Blown: Sketches Among the Ruins of My Mind: An Exorcism, Ritual Two ---2 Volumes in Uniform Format ---by Philip Jose Farmer ( Herald Childe )
|
|
London: Quartet / Futura, 1976, 1st Quartet Edition, 2nd Printing for Both ----------2 volumes, paperback, both are Very Good+ copies with light rubbing to the covers, some of the best cover art, The artist is Jim Burns, his art depicts a snarling female werewolf with a woman's naked upper body, one of my favourite covers, the cover art on BLOWN shows a woman's nude torso with a snake headed man wrapped around her, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. L... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9976) |
Secret of the Lost Race: The Space Adventure Novels of Andre Norton
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1978, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing -------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy which is likely unread, in an attractive Very Good+ dust jacket with a bit of very light rubbing as often seen on these editions, a very short closed tear on jacket, a bit of sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9977) |
Sargasso of Space: The Space Adventure Novels of Andre Norton
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1978, 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing -------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy which is likely unread, in an attractive Very Good+ dust jacket with a bit of very light rubbing as often seen on these editions, a very short closed tear on jacket, a bit of sunning to the spine, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Jack Gaughan Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9978) |
Ordeal in Somewhere (a Forerunner Novel ): The Gregg Press Science Fiction Series
|
|
Boston: Gregg Press, 1980, 1st Gregg Edition, 1st Printing -------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Fred Knecht Jr Cover Art . ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9979) |
The Beast Master (book 1 of the Hosteen Storm series)
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1971, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing -------------hardcover, a Very Good+ copy with a wee bit of very light rubbing to bottom edges of boards, small tape marks offset onto endpapers, in a lightly rubbed Very Good+ dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later Printing of the first Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Alan Breese Cover Art. ... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|
| 9980) |
No Blade of Grass ( Aka The Death of Grass )
|
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster, 1956, Book Club Edition ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy of this Book Club Edition in a solid Good dustjacket with a bit of wear and rubbing mainly to the spine tips, tear along bottom edge of front panel with associated creasing and a small chip/loss, basis for the 1970 movie starring Nigel Davenport and directed by Cornell Wilde, a scarce title in hardcover, jacket is now in a hi-quality mylar protector, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and n... more information
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada) |
$40.00
|
|



















