Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 10781 - 10800 of 11148
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (9189)
Fine or New (1360)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3822)
Paperback (7011)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6674)
With dust jacket (6406)
Signed (1208)
With photos (4685)

Filter by country:
United States (9059)
Canada (1869)
United Kingdom (206)
Australia (73)

Filter by price:
10781) Invisible Barriers ---by David Osborne ( AKA: Robert Silverberg )
Osborne, David (AKA: Robert Silverberg )

Invisible Barriers ---by David Osborne ( AKA:  Robert Silverberg )
N.Y.: Avalon Books, 1958, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hard cover, Near Fine copy,in a Near Fine dustjacket, a bit of black along edges of boards and endpapers from an old Plasti-Kleer dustjacket protector (as usually seen altho' this copy has less than normal), a bright, tight, square copy, Silverberg also wrote under the names: David Challon; Loren Beauchamp; Don Elliott; Dan Eliot; Edgar Black; Alexander Blade; Lawrence L Blaine; Walter C Brown; W R Burnett; Walker Chapman; Roy Cook; John... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10782) The Leiber Chronicles: Fifty Years of Fritz Leiber -a signed Copy (includes: Two Sought Adventure; Smoke Ghost; Girl with the Hungry Eyes; A Pail of Air; Bazaar of the Bizarre; Ill Met in Lankhmar; etc)
Leiber, Fritz (signed), Edited By Martin Greenberg

The Leiber Chronicles:  Fifty Years of Fritz Leiber -a signed Copy (includes:  Two Sought Adventure; Smoke Ghost; Girl with the Hungry Eyes; A Pail of Air; Bazaar of the Bizarre; Ill Met in Lankhmar; etc)
Arlington Heights, IL.: Dark Harvest, 1990, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, housed in a Near Fine slipcase, signed by Leiber, this contains: Two Sought Adventure; Automatic Pistol; Curse of the Smalls and the Stars; Horrible Imaginings; Button Molder; A Rite of Spring; Death of Princes; The Glove; Catch that Zeppelin; Belsen Express; Midnight by the Morphy Watch; The Bait; Ill Met in Lankhmar; America the Beautiful; Endfray of the Ofay; Ship of Shadows; G... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10783) Berlin: Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the House of Speculative Fiction -a Signed Copy ---by Charles De Lint
De Lint, Charles ( DeLint ) (Signed), Introduction By Patricia Craven

Berlin: Celebrating the 10th Anniversary of the House of Speculative Fiction -a Signed Copy ---by Charles De Lint
Ottawa, Ontario: Fourth Avenue Press / House of Speculative Fiction, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------trade paperback, Near Fine, unread, signed by De Lint, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo, . Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Rodger Turner Cover Design. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10784) The Night Gift ---by Patricia A McKillip
McKillip, Patricia A

The Night Gift ---by Patricia A McKillip
N.Y.: Atheneum, 1976, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ price clipped dustjacket, faint crinkle to front panel of the jacket, crease on front flap, a scarce 1st edition especially in this condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+ price Clipped. Illus. by Kathy McKillip cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10785) Outposts: Literatures of Milieux ---by Algis Budrys -a Signed Copy: I O Evans Studies in the Philosophy and Criticism of Literature -a Borgo Press Book
Budrys, Algis (signed)

Outposts:  Literatures of Milieux ---by Algis Budrys -a Signed Copy:  I O Evans Studies in the Philosophy and Criticism of Literature -a Borgo Press Book
San Bernardino, CA.: The Borgo Press, 1996, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------trade paperback, a Near Fine, unread copy, signed by Budrys, contents include: About the Author; Introduction by Budrys; Beyond Rayguns and Godzilla; Paradise Charted; Literatures of Milieux; Foundation and Asimov; Non-Literary Influences of Science Fiction; NOTES: A SF Glossary; Fan Termsl Index, 144 pages, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperb... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10786) Sprague De Camp's new Anthology -6 Stories ---a signed copy ---by L Sprague de Camp ( Calories; Colourful Character; Juice; Proposal; The Saxon Pretender; The Space Clause )
De Camp, L. Sprague (signed) , Edited By H J Campbell

Sprague De Camp's new Anthology -6 Stories ---a signed copy ---by L Sprague de Camp ( Calories; Colourful Character; Juice; Proposal; The Saxon Pretender; The Space Clause )
London: Panther Books / Hamilton and Co., 1953, 1st edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, some short stress marks on front cover but overall a nice copy of this scarce collection, issued simultaneaously with the equally scarce hardcover edition, signed copies are very scarce, signed and inscribed by L Sprague de Camp, a nice vintage copy with nice art, this contains: Calories; Colourful Character; Juice; Proposal; The Saxon Pretender; The Space Clause, any image directly be... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10787) Mind Fields: The Art of Jacek Yerka; The Fiction of Harlan Ellison; 34 Paintings, 33 Stories --- Signed, Limited Edition
Ellison, Harlan (signed)

Mind Fields:  The Art of Jacek Yerka; The Fiction of Harlan Ellison; 34 Paintings, 33 Stories --- Signed, Limited Edition
Beverly Hills, CA.: Morpheus, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------large (quarto) hardcover, a Near Fine copy, looks new, in a Very Good+ slipcase with some fading to the foreedge of the blue cloth, two phantastical creators together, packed with colour illustrations by YERKA who really does posses an unique vision, 33 short pieces by ELLISON with Yerka's artistic vision, signed by ELLISON and YERKA, one of 450 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic ph... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10788) All the Lies that are My Life ---by Harlan Ellison -a Signed Copy
Ellison, Harlan (signed), Intro By Robert Silverberg, Afterwords By Norman Spinrad; Vonda N McIntyre; Robert Sheckley; Philip Jose Farmer; Thomas M Disch; Edward Bryant

All the Lies that are My Life ---by Harlan Ellison -a Signed Copy
Novato, CA.: Underwood Miller, 1980, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, one of 200 copies, signed by ELLISON, an unread copy, this is the 1980 - 200 copy limited edition not to be confused with the later 400 copy edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kent Bash. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10789) The Essential Ellison ---by Harlan Ellison - Signed Copy ( ConFederation 1986 ESSENTIAL ELLISON Bookplate Signed By HE )(Time of the Eye; I Have No mouth and must Scream; Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Love Song for Jerry Falwell; Deathbird; etc)
Ellison, Harlan (signed), Edited and introduced By Terry Dowling with Richard Delap and Gil Lamont

The Essential Ellison ---by Harlan Ellison - Signed Copy ( ConFederation 1986 ESSENTIAL ELLISON Bookplate Signed By HE )(Time of the Eye; I Have No mouth and must Scream; Whimper of Whipped Dogs; Love Song for Jerry Falwell; Deathbird; etc)
Omaha / Kansas City: The Nemo Press, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket, in a Near Fine slipcase with a tiny bit of light rubbing, signed by ELLISON, one of 1226 copies, a massive tome that really does collect a lot of the best of ELLISON, this copy has a bookplate laid in signed by ELLISON and issued the year before the book was released, issued at ConFederation 1986 in Atlanta, 1012 pages, contents include: Sword of Parmagon (1949); The Gloconda (1949);... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10790) Torturing Mr Amberwell ---by Thomas M Disch - Signed copy
Disch, Thomas M (signed)

Torturing Mr Amberwell ---by Thomas M Disch - Signed copy
New Castle, VA.: Cheap Street, 1985, 1st edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, a Fine copy, in a Fine dustjacket, in a Fine slipcase, signed by DISCH and KING-RIENIETS, one of 175 total copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Judy King-Rieniets. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10791) Invisible Death: Zarkon Lord of the Unknown ---Signed By Lin Carter to Walter B Gibson , Author of THE SHADOW Pulps
Carter, Lin ( Walter B. Gibson / Maxwell Grant association ) (signed)

Invisible Death: Zarkon Lord of the Unknown ---Signed By Lin Carter to Walter B Gibson , Author of THE SHADOW Pulps
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1975, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------hardcover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a lightly sunned spine, the dedication page on this book reads "For Walter Gibson, the creator of the Shadow", on the dedication page Carter has inscribed "For Walter Gibson and "Maxwell Grant" with the very best wishes of Lin Carter", a super association copy and obviously one of a kind, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10792) Redsel i Natten (The King of Terrors) ----- signed By the Author
Bloch, Robert (Signed)

Redsel i Natten  (The King of Terrors) ----- signed By the Author
Oslo: Semic, 1981, 1st printing ----------paperback, Very Good+, a Norwegian collection released in North America as "The King of Terrors". wonderful skull and graveyard cover art, signed by Bloch on the half-title. scarce., any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed by Author. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$125.00



10793) The Throme of the Erril of Sherill
McKillip, Patricia A

NY: Atheneum. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0689301154 . 68 pages; Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. Un-read tight and clean. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ has a crease on the back inside flap from being closed wrongly. Now in protective sleeve. Signed by author on title page. Fantastic illustrations and cover art by Julie Noonan. The World Fantasy Award winner's second book. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$130.00



10794) Sturgeon in Orbit
Sturgeon, Theodore

London: Victor Gollancz Ltd. VG : in very good condition with lightly rubbed dust jacket. Pen marking to wrapper price but unclipped. Some marking to the page edge block. 1970. First Edition. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 192pp :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") . ... more information

Offered by Barter Books Ltd (Northumberland, United Kingdom)
£75.00 ($117.24)



10795) The Terror [Signed]
Simmons, Dan

The Terror [Signed]
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2009. First edition thus. Hardcover. As New/as new. 659pp. 8vo. Sky blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine. Dan Simmons has signed on a Special Edition limitation page, and this is copy #16 of 500. Book is tight and unread with the original price intact and no marks. This novel was originally published by Little, Brown & Co. Dust jacket art is by John P. Picacio. Jacket is Brodart protected. Gift quality condition. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$135.00



10796) A Dance With Dragons [Signed]
Martin, George R. R

A Dance With Dragons [Signed]
New York: Bantam Books, 2011. First edition, as stated. Hardcover. Fine/fine. 1016pp. 8vo. Grey cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine and fancy design on book front. Tight and unread, signed by author on full title page. Full number line (2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1), price is intact, no marks, "Signed Copy" sticker on jacket front, maps on endpapers, extensive Appendix. Brodart protected. ... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$135.00



10797) Beyond the Beyond
Anderson, Poul

US: Signet. A good clean, square paperback. Tight, bright, no marks. Spine lightly . creased, some light edge and shelf wear.. 1969. First Edition, First Printing. Paperback. 0451039475 . Mass Market, 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$140.60



10798) All Clear [Signed]
Willis, Connie

All Clear [Signed]
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2011. Signed, Limited Edition. Hardcover. As New/as new. J. K. Potter. 743pp. 8vo. Light blue cloth on boards with gilt lettering on spine. Signed by author on Limited Edition page, this being copy #236 of 500 numbered and signed copies. Tight and unread with no marks and original price intact. "The conclusion to Connie Willis's epic, two-volume account of love, war, and time travel. .....The story begins in the immediate aftermath of "Blackout." Ba... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$150.00



10799) The Angel's Game [Signed]
Zafon, Carlos Ruiz

The Angel's Game [Signed]
Burton, Michigan: Subterranean Press, 2011. First edition thus. Hardcover. As New/as new. Vincent Chong. 510pp. 8vo. Blue cloth boards with gilt letters on spine. Ruiz Zafon's second English language book after "The Shadow of the Wind." This copy is tight and unread and has no marks and its price is intact on the jacket flap. This is the Limited Edition and was originally published by Penguin Press in 2008. Illustrator for the cover(s) and interior art is Vincent Chong. Book was translated b... more information

Offered by Christopher Morrow. Bookseller (Florida, United States)
$150.00



10800) The Black Star Passes
Campbell, John W., Jr

Reading, PA: Fantasy Press, 1953 Very Good/Very Good, slight wear to edges of cover,. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$145.00



Results 10781 - 10800 of 11148
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy