Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 6251
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (4957)
Fine or New (517)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2042)
Paperback (3906)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2554)
With dust jacket (3362)
Signed (522)
With photos (2567)

Filter by country:
United States (6033)
United Kingdom (149)
Australia (68)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
101) The Dig
Foster, Alan Dean; Spielberg, Steven & LucasArts Entertainment Company

Aspect. A very nice book. Spine tight and smooth. Minor edgewear.. 1997. First Printing. Paperback. 0446603791 . Mass Market PB, 0.85 x 6.76 x 4.24 Inches, 310 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



102) The Forge of God
Bear, Greg

Tor Books. A very nice book. Spine tight and smooth. Minor edgewear.. 1988. Paperback. 0812531671 . Mass Market PB, 1.6 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches, 448 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



103) THE STONE THAT NEVER CAME DOWN
Brunner, John

Doubleday First Edition. Spine ends bumped, no DJ. No marks.. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 0385037163 . Mass Market PB, 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 206 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



104) Forward the Foundation
Asimov, Isaac

Spectra. Good used paperback. Edges worn and corners bumped. No Marks. Pages . starting to tan but still supple.. 1994. Paperback. 0553565079 . The Foundation Series Series, 1.3 x 7 x 4.2 Inches, 464 p., series, Hari Seldon struggles to perfect his revolutionary theory of psychohistory while the great Galactic Empire totters on the brink of apocalyptic collapse. Reprint. <i>K. NYT. </i> . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



105) The Robots of Dawn
Asimov, Isaac

Del Rey. Good used paperback. Edges worn and corners bumped. No Marks. Pages . starting to tan but still supple.. 1984. Paperback. 0345315715 . 1.1 x 6.8 x 4.3 Inches, A puzzling case of roboticide sends New York Detective Elijah Baley on an intense search for a murderer. Armed with his own instincts, his quirky logic, and the immutable Three Laws of Robotics, Baley is determined to solve the case. But can anything prepare a simple Earthman for the psychological complexities of a world where a beautif... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



106) Edge of Tomorrow
Asimov, Isaac

Tor Books. Good used paperback. Edges worn and corners bumped. No Marks. Pages . starting to tan but still supple.. 1986. Paperback. 0812531221 . 1.5 x 6.9 x 4.2 Inches, 480 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



107) Prelude to Foundation
Asimov, Isaac

Collins. Good used paperback. Edges worn and corners bumped. No Marks. Pages . starting to tan but still supple.. 1994. Paperback. 0586071113 . The Foundation Series Series, 1.02 x 6.93 x 4.41 Inches, 464 p., This novel describes the events that occurred in the centuries before the opening events in Asimov's first "Foundation" books. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



108) Foundation and Earth
Asimov, Isaac

Del Rey. Good used paperback. Edges worn and corners bumped. No Marks. Pages . starting to tan but still supple.. 1987. Paperback. 0345339967 . The Foundation Series Series, 1.3 x 6.9 x 4.3 Inches, The fifth novel in Asimov's popular Foundation series opens with second thoughts. Councilman Golan Trevize is wondering if he was right to choose a collective mind as the best possible future for humanity over the anarchy of contentious individuals, nations and planets. To test his conclusion, he decide... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



109) A Confederation of Valor
Huff, Tanya

DAW. No Marks. Minor shelfwear.. 2006. Paperback. 0756403995 . omnibus Series, Mass Market PB, 1.4 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches, 624 p., Staff Sergeant Torin Kerr's goal is to keep both her superior officers and her troops alive as they face deadly missions throughout the galaxy. She more than proves her mettle when a diplomatic assignment and a scientific expedition both turn dangerous. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



110) Fallen Heroes
Ordover, John J. (editor) , and Ab Hugh, Dafydd

Pocket Books. No dust jacket as issued. Clean, tight & bright, no marks. Light reading . wear. 288 p. ; 0.74" x 6.73" x 4.14".. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 067188459X . Star Trek Deep Space Nine #5. When a troop of alien warriors demands the return of an imprisoned comrade--a prisoner no one on Deep Space Nine knows anything about--Commander Benjamin Sisko has a deadly fight on his hands. Meanwhile, Quark and Odo have been propelled three days into the future...where they discover... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



111) Isaac Asimov's Space
McCarthy, Shawna (editor)

Ace Books. No dust jacket as issued. Appears Unread, Clean, tight. Light shelf wear.. 1989. First Edition. Trade paperback. 0441778712 . From their alien landscapes in far distant worlds, to high adventure among the stars, to startling and terrifying technological possibilities. Stories by SFs greatest female authors including; Tanith Lee, Ursula LeGuin, Connie Willis among others. , Trade PB . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



112) The Sunborn
Benford, Gregory

Aspect. Appears Unread. Clean and tight with no marks. Light shelf wear to edges.. 2005. Hardcover. 0446530581 . 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches, 336 p., The award-winning author of "Timescape" and "Eater" returns with a gripping new novel set in the same dynamic future as his wildly popular "The Martian Race." . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



113) Nimbus
Jablokov, Alexander

William Morrow & Co. No Marks. Dust Jacket has some edgewear.. 1993. Hardcover. 0688111149 . Book Club Edition, 1 x 8.1 x 5.8 Inches, 376 p., artist Peter Ambrose finds himself haunted by the sudden deaths of people he had known in a long-defunct government group-mind experiment that ended disastrously with the supposed death of the project's evil mastermind. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



114) McLendon's Syndrome
Frezza, Robert A

Del Rey. No Marks. Spine square and tight. corners bumped. Dust Jacket has some . edgewear.. 1993. Hardcover. 0345375165 . Book Club Edition, 0.9 x 6.8 x 4 Inches, 30 p., Ken MacKay's career in space was going nowhere. The decrepit trading ship he served on was also going nowhere: the Rustam's Slipper was grounded on Schuyler's World, a backwater planet lacking even a good bar. For diversion, Schuyler's offered bad bars, cute yet conniving aliens called Rodents, and Catarina -- a myster... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



115) Electric forest
Lee, Tanith

Nelson Doubleday. No marks. Solid book, considerable reading and handling wear but clean and . tight. BCE. 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition, 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



116) Wolfling
Dickson, Gordon R

Dell Publishing Company. No dust jacket as issued. 160 p. Clean, tight & bright, no marks. Some . reading and shelf wear.. 1980. First Edition. Trade paperback. 0440196337 . Trade PB, 160 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



117) Probe
Bonanno, Margaret Wander, and Stern, Dave (editor)

Pocket Books. 1992. Hard cover. 0671724207 . Sequel to Star Trek IV. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



118) The Man Who Sold The Moon
Heinlein, Robert A

Baen Books. Clean, tight & bright. Very light reading and shelf wear. UBIC stamp on . bottom edge.. 1987. First Thus. Paperback. 0671656236 . Mass Market PB, 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



119) I Will Fear No Evil
Heinlein, Robert A

Berkley Books. Well read, spine creased and slanted, edge wear, clean, tight, lightly . tanned.. 1982. Thiry-Fourth Printing. Paperback. 042506171x . Mass Market PB, 16mo 6" - 7" tall . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



120) Memory
Nagata, Linda

Tor Books. 2003. Hard cover. 0312877218 . Acclaimed author Nagata introduces a new world: a human colony whose people have forgotten their past, on a structure that forms a great ring around the sun...where the sky is bisected by an arch of light and the mysterious "silver" rises from the ground each night to completely transform the landscape--and erase from existence anything it touches. , 8vo 8" - 9" tall, 416 p. . ... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$1.00



Results 101 - 120 of 6251
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy