Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (197)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (125)
Signed (8)
With photos (201)

Filter by country:
Canada (201)

Filter by price:
1) Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3 (includes: The Emissary; Stardust; All the Way Back; I am Nothing; Gramp and His Dog )
Brown, Jim; Chad Oliver; Michael Shaara; Eric frank Russell; Frank Quattrocchi

Astounding Science Fiction Stories July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3 (includes: The Emissary; Stardust; All the Way Back; I am Nothing; Gramp and His Dog )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, July 1952, Volume XLIX ( 49 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, a Good copy, some loss on front cover along lower edge, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Emissary by Brown; Stardust by Oliver; All the Way Back by Shaara; I am Nothing by Russell; Gramp and His Dog by Quattrocchi, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. F... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



2) Operator 5 : The Invisible Empire, Book # 3
Steele, Curtis / Operator 5

Operator 5 :  The Invisible Empire, Book # 3
San Diego, CA: Corinth / Regency, #CR124, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, Very Good+, some age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robert Bonfils Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



3) The Phantom Detective # 15: Murder Money
Wallace, Robert (penname used by: Edwin V Burkholder, Norman Daniels, Anatole F Feldman, Charles Greenberg, George A MacDonald, Laurence Donovan / C S Montanye, Henry Kuttner, Paul Chadwick, Norvell Page, Paul Ernst, Emile Tepperman, Ray Cummings, et al

The Phantom Detective # 15: Murder Money
San Diego: Corinth / Regency # CR115, 1966, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, Good only as the first 33 pages are annotated in pen, still better than a reading copy, externally this looks quite nice, some age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Robert Bonfils Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



4) The Phantom Detective # 10: Murder Trail
Wallace, Robert (penname used by: Edwin V Burkholder, Norman Daniels, Anatole F Feldman, Charles Greenberg, George A MacDonald, Laurence Donovan / C S Montanye, Henry Kuttner, Paul Chadwick, Norvell Page, Paul Ernst, Emile Tepperman, Ray Cummings, et al

The Phantom Detective # 10: Murder Trail
San Diego: Corinth / Regency, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------paperback, a solid Very Good, some age toning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Robert Bonfils Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.25



5) G-8 and His Battles Aces: Ace of the White Death # 3
Hogan, Robert J. / G-8 & His Battle Aces

G-8 and His Battles Aces: Ace of the White Death # 3
N.Y.: Berkley, 1970, 1st printing, ---------paperback, Very Good+, some browning to pages and verso of covers but a nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Steranko Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$6.50



6) Astounding Science Fiction Stories November 1958, Volume 62, # 3 ( Bicycle Built for Brew, Part 1; Stimulus; unhuman Sacrifice; Goliath & the Beanstalk; Gifts; Our Lonely Planet )
Campbell, John W. (ed.) (Poul Anderson, Andrew Salmond, Katherine MacLean, Christopher Anvil, Isaac Asimov)

Astounding Science Fiction Stories November 1958, Volume 62, # 3 ( Bicycle Built for Brew, Part 1; Stimulus; unhuman Sacrifice; Goliath & the Beanstalk; Gifts; Our Lonely Planet )
N.Y.: Street & Smith, 1958, Volume ( 62 ) LXII, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good, contents include: A Bicycle Built for Brew, Part 1, By Poul Anderson; Stimulus By Andrew Salmond; Unhuman Sacrifice By Katherine MacLean; Goliath and the Beanstalk By Christopher Anvil; Gifts By Gordon R Dickson; Our Lonely Planet By Isaac Asimov; the Reference Library By P Schuyler Miller, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Ed... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



7) Two Complete SCIENCE - ADVENTURE Books Pulp, Summer 1951, Volume 1, # 3 ( Sword of Xota By James Blish; The Citadel in Space By Neil R Jones )
Blish, James; Neil R Jones , Jerome Bixby Editor

Two Complete SCIENCE - ADVENTURE Books Pulp, Summer 1951, Volume 1, # 3 ( Sword of Xota By James Blish; The Citadel in Space By Neil R Jones )
N.Y.: Wings Publishing / Two Complete Science Adventure Books, Summer 1951, Volume 1, # 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------pulp magazine, a solid Very Good copy, contents include: Sword of Xota by James Blish; The Citadel in Space by Neil R Jones, some ink numbers and notes on contents page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Pulp. Very Good. Illus. by Anderson cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



8) Astounding Science Fiction ( UK Pulp Magazine Stories ), April 1952, Volume VIII ( 8 ), # 4 ( Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard & the Membrane; The Mauki Chant )
Stine, Harry (aka Lee Correy ); Walter M Miller Jr; J A Meyer

Astounding Science Fiction ( UK Pulp Magazine Stories ), April 1952, Volume VIII ( 8 ), # 4 ( Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard & the Membrane; The Mauki Chant )
London: Astounding Science Fiction, Volume 8, # 4, April 1952, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -------------pulp, a solid Very Good copy, browning to paper, contents include: Galactic Gadgeteers By Harry Stine ( Lee Correy); Izzard & the Membrane By Walter M Miller Jr; The Mauki Chant By J A Meyer , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Pulp. Very Good. Illus. by Pulp Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



9) Astounding Science Fiction Stories February 1948, Volume XL ( 40 ), Number 6 (includes: There is no Defense; New Lives for Old; Cosmetics; Children of the Lens )
Sturgeon, Theodore; William Bade; John D MacDonald; E E Doc Smith

Astounding Science Fiction Stories February 1948, Volume XL ( 40 ), Number 6 (includes: There is no Defense; New Lives for Old; Cosmetics; Children of the Lens )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, February 1948, Volume XL ( 40 ), Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: There is no Defense by Sturgeon; New Lives for Old by Bade; Cosmetics by MacDonald; Children of the Lens by Smith (conclusion), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ill... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



10) Astounding Science Fiction Stories March 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 1 (includes: Space Fear; Philosophical Corps; Casting Office; ---Of the People; Experimentum Crucis; high Threshold; Protected Species; Man from Outside )
Schmitz, James H; E B Cole; Henderson Starke; Morton Klass; Andrew MacDuff; Alan E Nourse; H B Fyfe; Jack Williamson

Astounding Science Fiction Stories March 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 1 (includes: Space Fear; Philosophical Corps; Casting Office; ---Of the People; Experimentum Crucis; high Threshold; Protected Species; Man from Outside )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, March 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Space Fear by Schmitz; Philosophical Corps by Cole; Casting Office by Starke; ---Of the People by Klass; Experimentum Crucis by MacDuff; high Threshold by Nourse; Protected Species by Fyfe; Man from Outside by Williamson, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



11) Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 2 (includes: Temple Trouble; Stitch in Time; Peddler's Nose; The Weapon; Dog; Prodigal's Aura )
Piper, H Beam; Sylvia Jacobs; Jack Williamson; Fredric Brown; Oliver Saari; Raymond Z Gallun

Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 2 (includes:  Temple Trouble; Stitch in Time; Peddler's Nose; The Weapon; Dog; Prodigal's Aura )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, April 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Temple Trouble by Piper; Stitch in Time by Jacobs; Peddler's Nose by Williamson; The Weapon by Brown; Dog by Saari; Prodigal's Aura by Gallun, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Sof... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



12) Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 3 (includes: Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard and the Membrane; success Story; Guess Again; Key Decision )
Stine, Harry; Walter M Miller; Julian Chain; J A Meyer; H B Fyfe;

Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 3 (includes:  Galactic Gadgeteers; Izzard and the Membrane; success Story; Guess Again; Key Decision )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, May 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Galactic Gadgeteers by Stine; Izzard and the Membrane by Miller; success Story by Chain; Guess Agian by Meyer; Key Decision by Fyfe, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good.... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



13) Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6 (includes: City of the Phoenix; The Soul-Empty Ones; The Bodyguard; Courtesy; Prometheus; Monkey Wrench; The Price )
Pease, M C; Walter M Miller; Vernon W Glasser; Clifford D Simak; Julian Chain; Gordon R Dickson; Dave Dryfoos

Astounding Science Fiction Stories August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6 (includes: City of the Phoenix; The Soul-Empty Ones; The Bodyguard; Courtesy; Prometheus; Monkey Wrench; The Price )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, August 1951, Volume XLVII ( 47 ), Number 6, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: City of the Phoenix by Pease; The Soul-Empty Ones by Miller; The Bodyguard by Glasser; Courtesy by Simak; Prometheus by Chain; Monkey Wrench by Dickson; The Price by Dryfoos, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



14) Astounding Science Fiction Stories September 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 1 (includes: Day of the Moron; Untitled Story; The Universe Between; Brick Wall )
Piper, H Beam; Frank M Robinson; Alan E Nourse; J A Meyer;

Astounding Science Fiction Stories September 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 1 (includes: Day of the Moron; Untitled Story; The Universe Between; Brick Wall )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, September 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Day of the Moron by Piper; Untitled Story by Robinson; The Universe Between by Nourse; Brick Wall by Meyer, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rogers c... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



15) Astounding Science Fiction Stories November 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 3 (includes: Hunting Season; Implode and Peddle; To Explain Mrs Thompson; Iceworld )
Robinson, Frank M; H B Fyfe; Philip Latham; Hal Clement

Astounding Science Fiction Stories November 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 3 (includes: Hunting Season; Implode and Peddle; To Explain Mrs Thompson; Iceworld )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, November 1951, Volume XLVIII ( 48 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Hunting Season by Robinson; Implode and Peddle by Fyfe; To Explain Mrs Thompson by Latham; Iceworld by Clement (part 2 of 3 ), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



16) Astounding Science Fiction Stories September 1952, Volume L ( 50 ), Number 1 (includes: The Entrepreneur; Frontier of the Dark; No Moon for Me; Demotion )
Wilson, Thomas; A Bertram Chandler; Walter M Miller; Robert Donald Locke

Astounding Science Fiction Stories September 1952, Volume L ( 50 ), Number 1 (includes: The Entrepreneur; Frontier of the Dark; No Moon for Me; Demotion )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, September 1952, Volume L ( 50 ), Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: The Entrepreneur by Wilson; Frontier of the Dark by Chandler; No Moon for Me by Miller; Demotion by Locke, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Alejandro Cove... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



17) Astounding Science Fiction Stories March 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 1 (includes: Immigrant; Final Exam; I Made You; Sucker Bait )
Simak, Clifford D; Arthur Zirel; Walter M Miller; Isaac Asimov

Astounding Science Fiction Stories March 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 1 (includes: Immigrant; Final Exam; I Made You; Sucker Bait )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, March 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 1, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Immigrant by Simak; Final Exam by Zirul; I Made You by Miller; Sucker Bait by Asimov (conclusion), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kelly Freas Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



18) Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 2 (includes: Fighting Philosopher; Rite of Passage; Thousandth Year; Marshmallow World; Age of Retirement )
Cole, E B; Chad Oliver; Robert Abernathy; John Whitehill; Hal Lynch

Astounding Science Fiction Stories April 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 2 (includes: Fighting Philosopher; Rite of Passage; Thousandth Year; Marshmallow World; Age of Retirement )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, April 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 2, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Fighting Philosophe by Coler; Rite of Passage by Oliver; Thousandth Year by Abernathy; Marshmallow World by Whitehill; Age of Retirement by Lynch, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft Co... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



19) Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 3 (includes: At Death's End; Bias; Weak Spot; Of Course; Earthman's Burden; First to Serve )
Blish, James; J T M'Intosh; eric frank Russell; Chad Oliver; Morton Klass; Algis Budrys

Astounding Science Fiction Stories May 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 3 (includes: At Death's End; Bias; Weak Spot; Of Course; Earthman's Burden; First to Serve )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, May 1954, Volume LIII ( 53 ), Number 3, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: At Death's End by Blish; Bias by M'Intosh; Weak Spot by Russell; Of Course by Oliver; Earthman's Burden by Klass; First to Serve by Budrys, plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Soft ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



20) Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1954, Volume LV ( 55 ), Number 4 (includes: Final Weapon; shock Absorber; The Guardians; Criminal Negligence; As long as you Wish; Long Way Home )
Cole, Everett B; E G Von Wald; Irving Cox Jr.; J Francis McComas; John O'Keefe; Poul Anderson

Astounding Science Fiction Stories June 1954, Volume LV ( 55 ), Number 4 (includes: Final Weapon; shock Absorber; The Guardians; Criminal Negligence; As long as you Wish; Long Way Home )
N.Y.: Astounding Science Fiction Stories / Street & Smith, June 1954, Volume LV ( 55 ), Number 4, 1st Edition, 1st Printing ----------digest size paperback, Very Good copy, some browning to the paper, contents include: Final Weapon by Cole; shock Absorber by von Wald; The Guardians by Cox; Criminal Negligence by McComas; As long as you Wish O'Keefe; The Long Way Home by Anderson (part 3 of 4), plus some articles by others, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generi... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$7.50



Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy