Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (53)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (46)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (45)With dust jacket (49)
Signed (20)
With photos (29)
Filter by country:
United States (64)Australia (7)
United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
The Turn of the Screw and Other Short Fiction (Bantam Classics)
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Classics, 1981-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 403 pages; light spine creasing and edge wear; To read a story by Henry James is to enter a world--a rich, perfectly crafted domain of vivid language and splendid, complex characters. Devious children, sparring lovers, capricious American girls, obtuse bachelors, sibylline spinsters and charming Europeans populate these five fascinating "Nouvelles" --works which represent the author in both his early and late phases. From the ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 2) |
A Jesse Stuart Harvest
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1965. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 288 pages; hinge crease, small corner of cover beginning to separate from spine, soiling to covers, binding is a bit loose/brittle; Collection of 18 short stories by Jesse Stuart. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Lilac Bus: Stories [LARGE PRINT]
|
|
|
Boston: G.K. Hall and Co, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good. 469 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear, spine creasing;Seven people travel from Dublin to Rathdoon each weekend aboard Ron Fitzgerald's small lilac-colored bus. Some make the journey for love, some out of duty, but all the reasons are compelling in this richly textured novel ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 4) |
Galaxy Science Fiction September 1957 vol. 14 no. 5
|
|
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1957. Good. 144 p.: illustrations; 19 cm. Covor art by Virgil Finlay. Contents: The Pod in the Barrier by Theodore Sturgeon--The Sly Bungerhop by William Morrison [Joseph Samachson]--Shadow World by Clifford D. Simak--Doat Age by John Boland--The Dark Star by William Tenn [Philip Klass]--The Earliest Robot by Willy Ley. In Good Condition: cover slightly soiled and rubbed with creasing and chipping at edges; tear from fore-edge of pp. 139-40 without loss of text; upper cor... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$6.50
|
|
| 5) |
Angels and Other Strangers : Family Christmas Stories
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Avon Camelot Book, 1980 This is a collection of short stories by Newberry award-winning author Katherine Peterson. In each of the nine stories, the author illuminates the familiar problems of contemporary life in unexpected ways. A lonely widower takes in two foster children over the Christmas holidays, a father seeks his runaway son, a mother deals with the loss of an infant. In these and other stories, the joy, wonder, and miracle of Christmas comes shining through." Written for... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) |
$7.00
|
|
| 6) |
Seven Gothic Tales
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1934. Very Good/good +. With an Introduction by Dorothy Canfield. x, [4], 420, [2] p.; 19 cm. (7.25 inches). Green cloth with black-and-gilt spine and cover titles. Top page edges black. Red, black, and gilt dust jacket. Endpapers printed in grey with the Modern Library logo. Inside of dust jacket contains listing of Modern Library titles. Two pages following text contain list of 80 Modern Library Giants. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Page facing title page bears light b... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Treasure Chest of the Medranos
|
|
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd, 1927. 1st edition thus. Good / Fair dust jacket, covers slightly bowed, dust jacket chipped, torn, missing prices at edges. xii, 79 p., woodcuts, large 8vo;... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Ladies from St. Petersburg: Three Novellas
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New Directions, 1998. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Firs edition thus. Near Fine/Near Fine condition. Very slight wear to edges, else dustjacket mylar protected and pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Had a Good Time: Stories From American Postcards
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 2004. Book. NF. Hardcover. 1st Edition. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) softcover, which preceeds the first edition/first printing. Near Fine condition. Very light rubbing and wear to glossy covers, else Fine condition. Pages very tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Poirot: Short Stories
|
|
London, England: HarperCollinsPublishers, 1994. Paperback, reprint edition, 62gms, 93 pages. Book is in very good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration/spotting throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprint. Paperback. Very Good/Not Applicable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $4.50
($4.80)
|
|
| 11) |
The Magic of Blood
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, 1993. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover. 8vo. Advanced reading copy of Grove edition. Book is in near fine condition. Edges are lightly rubbed. One corner is bent just at the tip. 288 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Just about fine condition in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. One 1/4" closed tear and two tiny rubbed spots on top and bottom of spine. Small patch of discoloration on p. 25. Bright red jacket is Brodart protected. Cheever's seventh book (after four other story collections and two novels). All 16 stories here first appeared in The New Yorker. 275 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nothing That Meets the Eye: The Uncollected Stories of Patricia Highsmith
|
|
|
New York: W W Norton, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 480 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition. Crisp and clean book, like new. One-eighth inch closed tear to unclipped dust jacket. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Whistling and other Stories
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass.: Zoland Books, 1993. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book is crisp and clean. Unclipped dust jacket has a two small closed tears and two small dents. 182 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Great Automatic Grammatizator and Other Stories, The
|
|
London, England: Puffin Books, 1997. Paperback, reprint edition, 170g, 286pgs. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and light page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. . Reprint. Paperback. Good/Not Applicable. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $7.50
($8.01)
|
|
| 16) |
Down to a Soundless Sea (Large Print)
|
|
Oxford, England: Isis Publishing Ltd, 2003. Hardcover with pictorial boards, large print edition, 604gms, 314 pages. Book is in good condition with light general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout. Book is ex-library and shows the associated stampings and markings. Boards are in good condition with only light shelf wear and have been covered in protective plastic, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.. Large Print Edition. Hardcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $7.50
($8.01)
|
|
| 17) |
The Captured Dream and Other Stories
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1899. Very Good. [4], 128, [2] p.: frontispiece; 17 cm. Publisher's turquoise cloth with silver-stamped spine title; both boards have silver-stamped title and decoration. First page following text contains publisher's advertisement for Little Books by Famous Writers, which series includes this title. Contents: The Captured Dream.--His Duty.--The Stout Miss Hopkin's Bicycle. American writer Alice French (1850-1934) published under the pseudonym Octave Thanet... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Lagoon and Other Stories, The
|
|
London, England: Flamingo, 1993. Softcover, reprint edition, 110g, 112pgs. This is Janet Frame's first published work and contains 24 stories. It's an enlightening collection written in the late 1940s. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear and moderate page discolouration throughout, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. . Reprint. Softcover. Good/Not Applicable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $10.00
($10.68)
|
|
| 19) |
The Odd-Fellows' Offering for 1847
|
|
New York: John G. Treadwell, 1847. Hard Cover. Good -. 288 p.: added engraved title page and 10 additional leaves of plates; 22 cm. Original leather with gilt-stamped spine title and decoration; boards have identical gilt-stamped center medallion and blind-stamped border. All page edges gilt. patterned endpapers. Modern color bookplate on front fixed endpaper for Robert S. Woolston. "198" in ink at head of front free endpaper. The "Presented to" plate is not filled in. Faxon, 60... more information
Offered by Classic Books and Ephemera (Pennsylvania, United States) |
$27.00
|
|
| 20) |
Continent
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Fine condition in fine, unclipped dust jacket. First American edition. Award-winning connected stories. 138 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|









