Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)Fine or New (18)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (52)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (50)With dust jacket (55)
Signed (21)
With photos (31)
Filter by country:
United States (69)Australia (7)
United Kingdom (1)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
The Stories of Bernard Malamud
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1983. Hardcover. Hardcover in dustjacket. 8vo. First edition. Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in near fine condition with lightly scuffed covers. A crisp, bright copy. Includes 'The Cost of Living', 'The Magic Barrel', 'Idiots First' and many others. 350 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Selected Stories of Patricia Highsmith
|
|
|
New York and London: W.W. Norton and Company, 2001. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. Book is in Near Fine condition in gray and black quarter cloth boards. Minor rubbing. Jacket is in Near Fine condition with minor shelf wear. Black and white author portrait. Foreword by Graham Greene. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 724 pp. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Dogwalker: Stories (Signed)
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 160 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. SIGNED, warmly inscribed, and dated by the author in the year of publication. ("Hi J...A 20 year old cat! I hope my dog lives that long. Excellent to meet you...") Book and jacket are in Fine condition, with a small soft crease on rear of jacket. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 44) |
Daughter of the Revolution and Other Stories
|
|
New York: Vanguard Press, 1927. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 12mo. Second printing (1929). Blue cloth boards, one corner lightly bumped, else clean and unmarked. Dust jacket has lightly worn edges and a chip at the head of the spine. Edited and with an introduction by Floyd Dell. Price (75 cents) appears on jacket spine. 164 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 45) |
In the Loyal Mountains
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author in ink on title page. Fine condition in Fine unclipped dust jacket. Stories set in wilderness areas. 168 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 46) |
Short Novels: Volume Two--Stories of God, Sex, and Death
|
|
New York: Random House/The Modern Library, 1966. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 5" x 7 1/4". First Modern Library edition. Book is Near Fine condition in blue cloth boards. One page has a crimp, and the bookplate of former owner is under front flap on pastedown page. Unclipped dust jacket has light rubbing to edges. Selected and introduced by Ernest J. Simmons. 575 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Collected Stories of Richard Yates
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Light bumping to top of spine. Store security bar still attached to inside of jacket. 474 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 48) |
Light Action in the Caribbean: Stories
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Elegantly SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page. Book is crisp and fresh. Unclipped dust jacket has several spots of very light soiling including a stain on the inside. 162 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 49) |
One Arm and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: New Directions, 1954. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Fourth printing after the limited edition 1948 printing. Book is fresh and clean in black cloth boards with silver and bronze lettering at spine. Unclipped dust jacket has light rubbing at corners and some light scuffing on rear panel. Dark purple topstain. Contains the revised version of "The Yellow Bird." 211 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 50) |
Idiots First
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Small 8vo. First printing. Book is near fine in gray boards with black spine. Slight softening at head of spine. Dust jacket is price-clipped and has light edgewear and some staining on reverse side and on bottom of rear flap. 212 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 51) |
The Man Who Turned Back the Clock and Other Short Stories
|
|
|
Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. Second printing. Boldly SIGNED on half title page in blue marker "to Gordon" by comedian Steve Allen (marker ink has bled through page, lending a homey touch to Mr. Allen's forceful signature). A collection of short fiction. Book is crisp and clean. Dust jacket has two tiny closed tears. 348 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 52) |
Good Scent from a Strange Mountain
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Co., 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Good +/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED by author on title page. Pages of book are gently rippled from exposure to moisture. No actual staining, and no smell. Light soiling to top text block. Dust jacket is unclipped and in nice condition. 249 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$35.00
|
|
| 53) |
Ten Sorry Tales
|
|
London: Faber & Faber. Fine/Fine. 2005. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 7.25" x 5.5" 0571225489 Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page. Appears to be an unread copy. Dust jacket protected. .... more information
Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom) |
£19.95
($31.19)
|
|
| 54) |
Art of the Story, The
|
|
New York, NY: Viking, 1999. Hard cover, first edition, 1115g, 667pgs. An international anthology of contemporary short stories. Book is in good condition with mild general wear and tear, dust jacket is in fair to good condition with moderate shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings. Photo featured is of actual book. Purchase more than 1 item and save money with combined postage. And if you can't find the title your looking for - why not ask us direct. With over 30,000 books in stock we can'... more information
Offered by Reading Habit (New South Wales, Australia) |
AUD $24.00
($23.41)
|
|
| 55) |
The Temptation of Jack Orkney & Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1972. First American edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Tiny rim of sunning to book, else Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket is in Fine condition. In protective Mylar. Review from New York Times laid in. 308 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Last Chicken in America: A Novel in Stories
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton, 2007. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 236 pp. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Book is in Fine condition. Unclipped dust jacket has two soft creases on front flap, else Fine. Litman won the 2006 Rona Jaffe Foundation Writers' Award. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 57) |
Last Year's Jesus: A Novella and Nine Stories
|
|
New York: Hyperion/Theia, 2002. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by the author in a lengthy note on front free end page. Both book and unclipped jacket are crisp and clean. 237 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 58) |
A Man and Two Women and Other Stories
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Book is clean and fresh; bottom of spine is slightly softened, and the top portion of the front free end page has been cut away (presumably to remove an ownership mark). Unclipped dust jacket has several short closed tears, a small chip at front corner of spine, and mild discoloration to spine. Lessing's sixth book to be published in the U.S., following The Golden Noteboo... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 59) |
Opening Shots
|
|
|
Eugene, OR: Pulphouse Publishing, 1991. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED two times, both on title page, which appears to be duplicated in this binding. Book is As New, as is dust jacket. The book is Author's Choice Monthly #3 from Mystery Scene Press, an imprint of Pulphouse Publishing. Photo of the author as a young man on dust jacket. Features stories about Bollo and Pete Breedlove, Toby Peters, and Phil. 157 pp. plus a statement of limitatio... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 60) |
You Are Not a Stranger Here
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday/Nan Talese, 2002. First edition. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. SIGNED and dated on title page by author in the month and year of publication. Crisp and clean and spotless condition. Very slight stretching to top of rear panel. No sticker on front. 240 pp. In protective Mylar. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|






