Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (45)
With photos (31)

Filter by country:
United States (50)

Filter by price:
1) Franz Beckenbauer's Soccer Power
Franz Beckenbauer

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. Light soiling to front cover, otherwise a nice copy, clean and unmarked. Loaded with photos, many in color.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$6.00



2) Shortstop from Tokyo
Matt Christopher

Boston: LIttle Brown, 1970. Very minimal wear at corners, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows minor edgewear, price sticker on flyleaf, crease to rear flap. A young Japanese boy causes resentment when he becomes the star of the local team.. Second Printing. Blue Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Harvey Kidder. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$7.00



3) The Thrill of the Grass
Kinsella, W.P

New York: Penguin Books. 1985. Reprint. Softcover. [moderate edge/corner wear, one tiny tear at top of front cover]. Trade PB . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$4.40



4) Ballpark
Schiffer, Michael

Ballpark
New York: Simon and Schuster. (c.1982). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderate shelfwear, remainder stamp on bottom edge, corners bumped, a couple of bent page corners; jacket has a bit of edgewear, one small tear at top of spine]. . Very Good in Very Good dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$5.00



5) Garry Grayson's Forward Pass
Elmer A. Dawson

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Covers worn and soiled, slight lean, name on flyleaf. Nice sound reading or filler copy. Tenth in the series.. Tan Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by G. Condon. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$9.00



6) In Days of Awe
Goodman, Eric

New York: Alfred A. Knopf. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. [red remainder dot bottom edge, tiny dent in top of rear board; trace of corner wear to dj]. . Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



7) Noonan: A Novel About Baseball, ESP, and Time Warps
Fisher, Leonard Everett

Garden City NY: Doubleday & Co.. (c.1978). First Edition. Hardcover. [book slightly twisted on its axis, a bit of wear at spine extremities; jacket has some spots on rear panel, mild wear at corners, one tiny chip at top of spine]. . Very Good+ in Very Good dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



8) Heart of the Order
Ardizzone, Tony

New York: Henry Holt and Co.. (c.1986). First Edition. Hardcover. [tight clean copy, minor wear to bottom edge; jacket shows slight wear at edges/corners, some dog-earing at top of spine]. "A novel of passion and obsession, [the book] is the story of Danny ('Kiss of the Wolf') Bacigalupo, a baseball player from the alleys of Chicago's North Side, whose life and career are shaped by a tragic childhood accident." . Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



9) Perfect Lies: A Century of Great Golf Stories
Hallberg, William, ed

New York: Doubleday. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [very nice copy, fresh and tight; jacket a bit rubbed]. Includes contributions by F. Scott Fitzgerald, Ring Lardner, P.G. Wodehouse, John Updike, Walker Percy, Ethan Canin, and others. . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$6.50



10) If I Never Get Back
Brock, Darryl

If I Never Get Back
New York: Crown Publishers Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1990). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-517-57345-8 . [good solid copy, light soiling to page edges, very slight dog-earing to bottom page corners throughout; jacket has one tiny tear at bottom front hinge, otherwise bright and attractive]. "Time and Again" for baseball buffs, as the protagonist steps off an Amtrak train "somewhere west of Cleveland" and right into 1869 , where ( when) he soon becomes a member of the origi... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



11) Finding Buck McHenry
Slote, Alfred

New York: HarperCollins. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. [tight/clean copy, very minor handling wear]. . Fine in Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



12) Ben Hogan's "Secret": A Fictionalized Biography
Thomas, Bob

Ben Hogan's "Secret": A Fictionalized Biography
New York: Macmillan. Very Good in Near Fine dj. (c.1997). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-02-861662-6 . [minimal shelfwear, remainder mark on bottom edge, else Near Fine; mild soiling to rear jacket panel]. "Although much has been written about Ben Hogan's secret and the technical aspects of his game, little attention has been paid to the golfer beyond the details of his swing. Because Hogan himself has remained silent, millions of fans have wondered what it was that propelled him to his spectac... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$7.00



13) The Sunlit Field
Kennedy, Lucy

The Sunlit Field
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, gray boards, blue title printing on front, blue lettering along spine, boards clean, light bumping, light soiling along spine, straight, tight binding, 333 pages, clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, 8vo (8 1/4" tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$15.00



14) Greatest Golf Stories Ever Told, Vol. I: Gallery Shy (Gault); Dormie One (Hall) [*AUDIO BOOK*]
Gault, William Campbell, and Holworthy Hall (told by Douglas Rowe)

Greatest Golf Stories Ever Told, Vol. I: Gallery Shy (Gault); Dormie One  (Hall) [*AUDIO BOOK*]
Los Angeles: Double Eagle Publications. Fine. (c.1995). Box. 1-56703-046-7 . [brand-new, still in original shrink-wrap]. Audio Tape One cassette tape, running approx. 100 minutes. Contains two stories: " Gallery Shy" by William Campbell Gault and "Dormie One" by Holworthy Hall; both told by Douglas Rowe. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



15) The Dreyfus Affair: A Love Story
Lefcourt, Peter

The Dreyfus Affair: A Love Story
New York: Random House. Very Good+ in Near Fine dj. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-679-40344-2 . [spine turned, otherwise no significant wear]. "Consider the possibilities -- In the middle of a pennant race, a team's star shortshop falls in love with his second baseman." Lefcourt does consider those possiblities, and the result is this funny and touching novel. . ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



16) Out at the Old Ball Game
Bookbinder, Bernie

Out at the Old Ball Game
Bridgehampton NY: Bridge Works Publishing Co.. Very Good in Very Good dj. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 1-882593-09-X . [spine very slightly turned; one tiny tear in dj at bottom of spine]. A "Runyonesque" (it sez here) novel about a major league first baseman -- the only star player on a failing team -- who comes out as gay, whereupon the team's sleazy manager takes advantage of the situation by "outing" other closeted ballplayers and shaking up the "high-testosterone wor... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



17) Schoolboy Johnson
Tunis, John R

Schoolboy Johnson
New York: William Morrow & Company. 1969 (c.1958). 6th printing. Hardcover. [ex-library, solid copy with moderate wear, tape marks at top/bottom of both covers and endpapers, minimal interior markings but rather prominent stamps on both top and bottom edges, remnants of removed pocket on ffep; jacket is very nice, mild wear at spine ends, light soiling to rear panel, faint shadow of removed label on spine (jacket is unpriced, indicated as "Morrow Junior Books" edition)]. "The Dodger... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.00



18) The Harder They Fall
Bud Schulberg

New York: Random House, 1947. Light shelf wear, bottom edge front edge faded, orig owner's unique bookplate inside front cover. Jacket shows moderate wear at edges and corners, cello tape at top of spine, not price clipped. A "hard hitting story of the prize ring".. Second Printing. Black Cloth. Good+/Good+. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$12.00



19) Davie
McDougall, Donald

Davie
New York: St. Martin's Press. (c.1977). 1st U.S. edition. Hardcover. [nice tight clean copy, minor shelfwear; jacket a bit rubbed, mild edgewear, a couple of tiny tears]. Set in the 1920s, this is the story of a young lad from a Scottish village, who "decides that he will become a professional golfer, and with single-minded determination, pursues this goal even though it will take him far from his family and all those he loves in his village, Carnoustie." . Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$8.50



20) Blue Ruin: A Novel of the 1919 World Series
Boyd, Brendan

New York: W. W. Norton & Co.. (c.1991). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice tight unread copy, minimal handling wear; jacket shows minor surface wear, vertical scuff line on rear panel]. . Fine in Near Fine dj. ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$9.00



Results 1 - 20 of 50
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy