Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 56 of 56
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (45)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (50)
With photos (33)

Filter by country:
United States (56)

Filter by price:
41) Amazons; An intimate memoir by the first woman ever to play in the National Hockey League
Birdwell, Cleo (pseud. for Don DeLillo)

Amazons; An intimate memoir by the first woman ever to play in the  National Hockey League
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fair in Good dj. (c.1980). First Edition. Hardcover. 0-03-055426-8 . [ex-library book, fairly well abused and shelfworn, page edges soiled, stamped on top edge and title page, ffep removed (with consequent weakening of front hinge), black marker squiggle on half-title page, small tape marks on covers; the jacket has survived in somewhat better shape than the book, with a few small tears, moderate rubbing/soiling, some surface damage from label removal near top of f... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



42) The Legend of Bagger Vance
Pressfield, Steven

The Legend of Bagger Vance
New York: William Morrow and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. (c.1995). First Edition. Hardcover First Printing. 0-688-14048-3 . [tight, attractive copy, with the slightest bit of scuffing to bottom edges of boards; jacket very nice, with faint vertical crease in front flap]. An almost-instant classic of golf fiction, temporarily degraded by the mediocre Robert Redford/Will Smith movie adaptation; thankfully, the latter has already begun to fade from memory, allowing the book to re-assert its primac... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$20.00



43) The Brigadier and the Golf Widow
Cheever, John

New York: Harper & Row, 1964. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First printing. Just about fine condition in near fine price-clipped dust jacket. One 1/4" closed tear and two tiny rubbed spots on top and bottom of spine. Small patch of discoloration on p. 25. Bright red jacket is Brodart protected. Cheever's seventh book (after four other story collections and two novels). All 16 stories here first appeared in The New Yorker. 275 pp. ... more information

Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States)
$20.00



44) 5 Good Boys
Rutman, Leo

5 Good Boys
New York: The Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-670-31704-7 . [good solid copy, slight browning to top page edges, slight fading to boards along top/bottom edges; jacket faintly soiled, very minor chipping at top of spine]. A novel obviously inspired by the New York college basketball point-shaving scandal of the early 1950s. "A driven coach forges five good boys from the playgrounds and ghettos of Brooklyn and the Bronx into possibly the best team ever t... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



45) Wild and Outside
Lang, Allen Kim

Wild and Outside
Philadelphia: Chilton Books. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1965). First Edition. Hardcover. [tight and clean, just a trace of wear at spine ends; jacket rubbed a bit along edges, slight wear at corners, a little wrinkling at both ends of spine, but all in all a nice example of this very wear-prone jacket]. Ex-Mets shortstop Eddie Keenan (.342 in the team's second consecutive pennant-winning season) becomes Warrior Iddikinnin, drafted by Earth and dispatched across the galaxy to civilize the feudal... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



46) Just Another Love Story
Knudson, R.R

Just Another Love Story
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. [solid clean copy, light shelfwear; jacket shows a little wear at extremities, minor soiling to rear panel]. "Dusty Blaisdale loves Mariana Fleming. He loves he so helplessly that when she tells him she never wants to see him again, he drives his only other love, his car, into the Atlantic. But he's saved from drowning by Rush, the champion bodybuilder of Muscle Beach, Long Island. Rush promises to help Dusty win Mariana back if ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



47) The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant
Wallop, Douglass

The Year the Yankees Lost the Pennant
New York: W. W. Norton & Company. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. (c.1954). Early printing. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, very light shelfwear, slight turning of spine, minor discoloration to ffep from laid-in newspaper article about the book; jacket shows a little wear at edges and corners, tiny and unobtrusive paper loss at bottom corners, still bright and attractive despite some light soiling]. Classic sports fantasy, about "that most forlorn of men, a fan of the Washington American League base... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$50.00



48) Captain Dan Richards
Everett T. Tomlinson

New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1912. Moderate wear to edges and corners, 1" tear in outside rear hinge, light soiling, sound and unmarked; green cloth with two color artwork of Dan holding the 'Tait' flag. Jacket quite worn at edges, 3" closed tear to lower front flap edge; great jacket art (Charles Wrenn) of Dan running track, playing baseball, and playing football. A sports prodigy! Second title in the "Tomlinson Series", set at the Tait School.. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good/F... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$75.00



49) Lose With a Smile
Lardner, Ring W

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1933. 1st Edition ("A"). Hardcover. (no dust jacket) [mildly worn copy, some light spotting to covers, bottom corners lightly bumped, light browning at edges of endpapers]. The author's last book, issued shortly before his death, and making his return to the fictional baseball world that he so wonderfully limned in his earlier "busher" stories, collected most memorably as "You Know Me Al." These six stories originally appeared in the Sa... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



50) Getting Blue
Gethers, Peter

Getting Blue
New York: Delacorte Press. (c.1987). First Edition. Hardcover. [beautiful copy, tight and clean, apparently unread, with no discernible wear; jacket similarly nice, bright and clean, but slightly marred by a teensy-tiny tear and small associated crease at top of front panel, and some minor bumping/wrinkling at spine ends]. A baseball novel that's ever so much more than that -- it's "about one man's life and the many lives he touches. It is about a twenty-five-year marriage and the nature and res... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$75.00



51) It Happens Every Spring
Davies, Valentine

It Happens Every Spring
New York: Farrar, Straus and Company. Very Good in Fair dj. 1949. First Edition. Hardcover. [moderately shelfworn, slight turn to spine, bottom corners bumped; jacket torn, missing large piece at top left-hand corner of front panel, extending to top of spine (most of spine title gone, "It" removed from front panel), plus a few other tiny tears and general wear]. Scarce baseball-fantasy novel by the author of the Christmas classic "Miracle on 34th Street," about a young chemistry in... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$100.00



52) The Professional
Heinz, W.C

The Professional
New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dj. (c.1958). Early printing. Hardcover. (price-clipped, but with publisher's price-sticker ($6.95) affixed to front flap) [a nice copy, very minor soing to page edges, slight scrunching to top corners of about a 20-page section; jacket shows a little wear at extremities, a couple of small closed tears in front panel, minor chipping with slight paper loss at spine ends (no text affected), soiling to rear panel]. Classic boxing novel, blurbed on th... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



53) The World Is Mine: A Dramatic Love Story of the Prize Ring
Shoaf, Pal

The World Is Mine: A Dramatic Love Story of the Prize Ring
Hollywood/New York: Pal Shoaf Publishers, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dj. (c.1948). First Edition. Hardcover. [nice clean copy, spine slightly turned, minor soiling to top edge; jacket shows just a bit of wear at corners, a couple of tiny tears along top edge, one small chip at top of rear panel]. (B&W photo frontispiece) Self-published novel that practically screams "make me into a movie, PLEASE!" The author, described as a "former boxer" (my research has uncovered that he ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$125.00



54) Full-Back Foster
Ralph Henry Barbour

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1919. Early G&D reprint of the Dodd Mead original. Brown cloth, illus with footballs and megaphones, slight bumps to spine ends, minimal edgewear, clean and unmarked. Jacket shows edge and corner wear (1/2" tear at each corner), quite colorful illus of the team charging ahead towards the ball. Great early football story, scarce in jacket.. Reprint. Illustrated Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by E.C. Caswell. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$150.00



55) Danny Fists
Walter Camp

New York: Appleton, 1913. Slight lean, minor wear to corners and spine ends, light foxing to top of title page, minor soiling to page edges, unmarked. Cover paste-on in VG condition, white titles sharp and clear. One of the earliest football stories. Additional photos on request.. First Edition. Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Trench Books (Maine, United States)
$225.00



56) Fan and Fannie, The Baseball Twins
McMahan, Valrie

Fan and Fannie, The Baseball Twins
New York: Barse & Co., 1928. Very scarce children's fantasy baseball story. 62 pages. Color illustrations throughout. Full-color illustrated endpapers. Three baseballs (two from white boys and one from a black boy) are lost and turned into baseball shaped children (two white and one black) by a good fairy, who leaves them in the care of Mother Glove (a nice catcher's mit) to watch over them and teach them about the world Tight binding. Clean pages. Cover has some minor wear and sunned spine.. Pi... more information

Offered by Read'Em Again Books (Virginia, United States)
$350.00



Results 41 - 56 of 56
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy