Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1978)Fine or New (695)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1704)Paperback (152)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (1802)With dust jacket (1819)
Signed (585)
With photos (681)
Filter by country:
United States (1761)Canada (284)
United Kingdom (2)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Memories of Midnight
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1990-09-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 399 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, some soiling to boards; Sidney Sheldon's genius as a storyteller has never been more powerfully displayed than in this gripping new novel. Moving from the exotic shores of the Mediterranean to the post-World War II years in Londong, here is a compelling portrayal of one woman's fight against a terrifying destiny. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 42) |
Code to Zero
|
|
|
New York: Dutton Adult, 2000-12-01. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 306 pages; edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped; jacket is edge-torn, worn; At Cape Canaveral, a countdown has begun in January 1958. On launch pad 26B sits Explorer 1, America's best hope to match the Soviet Sputnik and regain the lead in the race for the skies above. In the meanwhile, a man wakes to find himself lying on the ground in a railway station. And until he remembers who he is, he may be left powerless to save the l... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 43) |
Before You Know Kindness
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 2005-08-09. Paperback. Good. 429 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; For ten summers, the extended Seton family met at their country home in New Hampshire to spend a week together playing tennis and badminton and golf, and drinking gin and tonics on the homestead porch to celebrate the end of the season. But during the 11th summer, everything changes after a terrible accident. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 44) |
Broken Star
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, dust jacket clean, wear along edges with small tears along top edge, 1 1/2' tear along bottom edge near spine, taped from inside of jacket, light chipping, not price clipped ($16.95 listed on jacket flap), gray boards, silver lettering along spine, boards show light wear with bumping on spine edges, straight, tight binding,192 pages, crisp, clean, no writing or marks, 8v0 (8.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Brethren
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 2000-02-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 366 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; Trumble is a minimum security federal prison, home to drug dealers, bank robbers, swindlers, embezzlers, tax evaders, and three former judges who call themselves The Brethren. They meet each day in the law library where they spend hours writing letters. They are fine-tuning a mail scam, and it's starting to pay big. The money is pouring in. But then their little scam ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 46) |
At First Sight
|
|
|
New York: Grand Central Publishing, 2005-10-18. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 277 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards; There are few things Jeremy Marsh was sure he'd never do: he'd never leave New York City: never give his heart away again after barely surviving one failed marriage: and most of all, never become a parent. Now, Jeremy is living in the tiny town of Boone Creek, North Carolina, married to Lexie Darnell, the love of his life, and anticipating the birth of the... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 47) |
Breaking the Rules
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1987. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 280 pp. light edge wear to jacket, remainder mark on page ends; "The five women are dead because, over three decades, they broke the rules for girls, wives, mistresses, mothers, and career women. Charlotte chose Oxford over marriage. Eleanor and Andrea rebelled against respectable men. Ida and Laura confronted the South African establishment. Celia, living alone in a Greek village, remembers them all. The fina... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$3.49
|
|
| 48) |
Night of the Radishes
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2004-01-07. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 276 pages; light edge wear to jacket and boards, ink marks on ffep; Tragedy haunts Annie Rush after her identical twin sister dies in a horrifying farm accident when the girls are nine years old. In the wake of the grief and guilt that followed, her older brother leaves home for good. The death of her mother prompts Annie to seek her brother and her search takes her to Oaxaca, during the vibrant Christmas celebrations and the c... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Loo Sanction
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good. 1974. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0380001756 . 351 pages; Very Good condition. Readng creases. A bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Light age tanning to inside cover edges. Store stamp and price stamp to front fly-leaf. Solid, otherwise clean. A witty, swift-paced suspense extravaganza... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Firm
|
|
|
NY: Island By Dell. Very Good+. 1992. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 044021145X . 501 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Shallow reading creases. Solid, clean. Great artwork to covers. When Mitch McDeere signed on with Bendini, Lambert & Locke of Memphis, he thought he and his beautiful wife, Abby, were on their way. The firm leased him a BMW, paid off his school loans, arranged a mortgage, and hired him a decorator. He should have remembered what his brother, Ray, doing fifteen years in a Tennessee ja... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 51) |
Fail-Safe
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Good. 1969. Reprint. Paperback. 044012459X . 285 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The great shock-thriller of our age. The accident may not occur in the way we describe, but the laws of probability assure us that utimately it will occur. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 52) |
The Brethren
|
|
|
NY: Dell Publishing Co. , Inc.. Very Good+. 2001. Paperback. 0440236673 . Very Good condition. Hinge reading crease - spine has NO creases. A Solid, Clean copy. Tape at bottom spine tip may be mending tape - can't tell. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 53) |
HOUR OF THE HUNTER
|
|
|
NY: Avon. Very Good. 1991. Fifteenth Printing. Paperback. 0380711079 . 407 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. A Solid, Clean book. Great Reading! . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$3.00
|
|
| 54) |
Alfred Hitchcock Presents My Favorites in Suspense
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1959. Hardcover. Good. 502 pages; corners bumped, some moderate edge wear to boards, bit of soiling; Collects 20 stories including works by Anthony Bioucher, H. G. Wells, Jack Finney, William Sambrot and many more, 1 novel ["The Blank Wall" by Elisabeth Sanxay Holding], 1 novelette ["Composition for Four Hands" by Hilda Lawrence], and a preface by Alfred Hitchcock. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 55) |
Lifeguard [Large Print Edition]
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 2005. Hardcover. Good/Good. 457 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped; The perfect job. Working for an easy-going boss at his luxurious mansion by the sun-kissed beach, watching beautiful women walk by. The perfect girl. Tess -- gorgeous, funny, apparently very rich and crazy for him. The perfect score. Five million up for grabs. And to get his share, all he needs to do is trigger three house alarms to throw the cops off the scent of the real robbery. C... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 56) |
The Rule of Four
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Pr, 2004. Book. VG+. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+ condition. Dustjacket mylar protected. General wear to book, else pages tight, crisp and clean.. ... more information
Offered by the Word Merchant (Wyoming, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
| 57) |
Zero
|
|
|
NY: Fawcett Crest. Very Good+. 1989. 1st US Paperback Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0449214494 . 423 pages; Very Good condition Plus. Two shallow reading creases. Light bit of shelf rub to back cover edges. Solid, clean. There is an evil so powerful that only the purest good can conquer it... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 58) |
A Matter Of Honor
|
|
|
NY: Pocket. Very Good+. 1987. Sixth Printing. Paperback. 0671739662 . 407 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Light front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. As adam Scott opens a yellowed envelope bequeathed to him in his father's will, an incredible drama begins, a novel of spine tingling danger and unrelenting suspense... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Take Over
|
|
|
NY: Signet. Very Good. 1996. 1st Signet Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0451184785 . 446 pages; Very Good condition. Full number sequence. Reading creases. Light bumps to front corner tips. Just a bit of rub at edges. Investment Banker Andrew Falcon is spearheading the biggest hostile takeover in Wall street history, and counting on a staggering five millon dollar fee if he can pull it off. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 60) |
The Client
|
|
|
NY: Dell. Fine. 1994. Ninth Printing. Paperback. 0440213525 . 566 pages; Fine Condition. NO creases. Gift Quality. A District Attorney out for a conviction, a new lawyer out of her league, a young boy who knew too much. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|

