Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 261 - 280 of 533
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)
Paperback (271)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)
With dust jacket (317)
Signed (67)
With photos (244)

Filter by country:
United States (530)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:
261) Incubus
Arensberg, Ann

Incubus
New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1999. CH5 - A hard cover first edition book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in creap paper covered boards with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some light rubbing overall. A story set in a small, farming town in Maine. The town becomes the target of demonic infestation. It begins suddenly when a heat wave spikes in Ma... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



262) Seaward
Leithauser, Brad

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1993. BF1 - A tight, clean, sound copy with very minor overall shelf wear plus there are the usual library stamps, marks, label, and pocket on the top and bottom outside paper edges, title page, and back endpaper plus the dust jacket endflaps are glued down to the inside surfaces of the boards. The dust jacket shows only very minor overall shelf wear plus it is still in the original library mylar sleeve plus the endflaps are glued down to the inside surfac... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



263) Memory Wax
Singer, Alan

Normal, Illinois, USA: FC2, 1996. CB6 - This is a trade paperback book that has been library rebound into a hard cover format. A tight, clean, sound copy in clear plastic laminated monochrome illustrated black paper covered boards with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps, labels, and pocket on the front, the top outside paper edges, the copyright page, the last page, and the back free endpaper. A philosophical novel about gypsy-esque midwife and with a wayward husband. In a calculate... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$4.00



264) Fatal Tide
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2004 Faint crease down spine; read once, very carefully.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



265) Blind Alley
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2005 An Eve Duncan Forensics Thriller. Faint crease down spine; read once, very carefully.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



266) Point Blank
Coulter, Catherine

New York, NY: Jove, 2007. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



267) Fire Storm
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2005. Faint crease to spine; otherwise, a clean copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



268) Chill Factor
Brown, Sandra

New York, NY: Pocket Books, 2006. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread with just a hint of shelf wear along cover edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



269) On the Run
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2006. Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$5.00



270) Messiah
Starling, Boris

Onyx, 1999. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Some shelf wear. 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Scotland Yard's Redfern Metcalfe 'gets inside killers' heads and reels them in.' But Britain's latest serial killer (an evil genius dubbed 'Silver Tongue' for his grisly technique and distinctive 'calling card') is the worst Red's ever seen, leaving the hardened investigator shaken to his core. While Red and his hand-picked team of detectives conc... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



271) Oldest Ghosts: St. Augustine Haunts
Harvey, Karen

Oldest Ghosts: St. Augustine Haunts
Pineapple Press, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Minimal visible wear on covers and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2001 Trade Paperback. Discarnate beings tap tourists on their shoulders. Spirits peer with hollow eyes through windows of abandoned houses, and ephemeral images are captured on film. Oldest Ghosts tells of unexplained exploits by the spirits dwelling in St. Augustine, the oldest city of European origin in the United States. Stories told of spiritual contacts continue ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



272) You've Been Warned
Patterson, James; Roughan, Howard

You've Been Warned
Vision, 2008. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Minimal visible wear on coverts and along spine. Pages remain bright, clear and unmarked. 2008 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Kristin Burns is making her way in New York City. Her photos are being considered at a major Manhattan gallery, she works by day with two wonderful children, and the man of her dreams is almost hers for keeps. But just as everything she's ever wanted is finally wi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



273) Duma Key
King, Stephen

Pocket Books, 2008. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with very minor corner edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 2008 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 769 pp. "Welcome to Duma Key: an eerily remote, stunningly beautiful strip of land off Florida's West Coast, owned by an old lady names Elizabeth Eastlake. This is where Edgar Freemantle comes to start a new life after a freak accident tears off his arm, and severs his marriage. And where he d... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.60



274) Tom Clancy's EndWar
Michaels, David

Berkley. Spine is nice and tight, uncreased. Interior bright and clean. No marks. . A little edge wear and rubbing of cover.. 2008. Paperback. 9780425222140 . Tom Clancy's Endwar Series, Mass Market PB, 1.1 x 7.5 x 4.2 Inches, <b>A new phenomenon begins.</b> <br/><br/> <b>Created by #1 New York Times bestselling author Tom Clancy</b> <br/><br/> Based on the bestselling video game, this new series will take readers onto the battlefields of World War II... more information

Offered by Mix'd Books (Maryland, United States)
$4.75



275) Rage
Ergas, Elizabeth

Rage
Pinnacle Books, 1993. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing, nice copy with minimal edge wear & heavy spine creasing, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1993 Mass Market Paperback. 350 pp. "Martinique, 1902: The woman was about to die. Her children wailed in terror as rivers of volcanic lava erupted and a firestorm of death raced toward them. As they were engulfed in molten rock, she was consumed by a murderous fury - a rage that would not die...Long Island,... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



276) Rabid
Anne, David

Rabid
Dell, 1978. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing, nice copy with some tone & edge wear to wraps, blue page ridges lightly rubbed, page edges lightly toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1978 Mass Market Paperback. 269 pp. "A small dog moves into a loving home and a living bomb explodes in madness, agony and death." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



277) Blood Dreams
Maclane, jack

Blood Dreams
Zebra Books, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing, nice copy with minor edge wear, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. 350 pp. "Hubert liked to kill. Even as a little boy. He'd swat flies. Or smash lizards with rocks. The pleasure was always the same. And as an adult, he began to kill people. He always planned his murders with care, so no one would ever suspect him. He felt so safe, so powerful. Then the terrible headaches c... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



278) Witchcraft
Michaels, Bill

Witchcraft
Zebra Books, 1997. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First printing, nice bright copy with minimal edge wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1997 Mass Market Paperback. 288 pp. "Molly Daniels, a descendant of white witches, is horrified when her innocent eleven-year-old daughter, Daphne, is abducted by Lady Eva, the queen of the Coven of the Dark Dream, who needs a white witch's child to fortify her powers." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



279) Soul-Eater
Brookins, Dana

Soul-Eater
Zebra Books, 1985. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing, good copy with some edge wear, corner creasing & spine creasing to wraps, page ridges toned, text unmarked, binding tight. 1985 Mass Market Paperback. 318 pp. "Twelve-year-old Bobbie Topin did not believe in ghosts. But as he stared at the great old house that stood empty in Pellam Woods, the rafter beams seemed to sigh and the moon gleamed eerily off the white paint. The house seemed to reach out to him - seemed to wan... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



280) Sineater
Massie, Elizabeth

Sineater
Leisure Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with minimal edge wear & light spine creasing, pages clean, binding tight. 1998 Mass Market Paperback. 396 pp. "Winner of the Bram Stoker Award. The sineater is a dark figure in the night, condemned to live alone in the woods. He devours food from the dead to absorb their sins into his own soul. To look upon the face of the sineater is to see the face of evil. But in a small town, the sineater has a family of his own. With th... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$4.05



Results 261 - 280 of 533
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy