Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 401 - 420 of 533
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (331)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (252)
Paperback (271)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)
With dust jacket (317)
Signed (67)
With photos (244)

Filter by country:
United States (530)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:
401) The Forbidden Zone (Signed)
Strieber, Whitley

The Forbidden Zone (Signed)
Dutton, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Signed by the author, first edition, very good copy with minor edge wear in a lightly shelf worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1993 Hard Cover. 309 pp. "Physicist Pete Kelly discovers that he is to blame for somehow releasing the monstrous creature that has come out of the depths of the unknown to threaten his pregnant wife and his entire town." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$11.25



402) Dark Forces: New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural Horror
McCauley, Kirby - editor; Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Grubb, Davis; Bradbury, Ray; Kirk, Russell; Oates, Joyce Carol; Bloch, Robert; Gorey, Edward; Sturgeon, Theodore; Wilson, Gahan; Aickman, Robert; Haldeman, Joe; King, Stephen

Dark Forces: New Stories of Suspense and Supernatural Horror
The Viking Press, 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition, some light edge wear to boards, mild page tone, in a lightly edge worn dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1980 Hard Cover. 492 pp. First appearance in print of Stephen King's The Mist. CONTENTS: Introduction by Kirby McCauley; The Late Shift - Dennis Etchison; The Enemy - Isaac Bashevis Singer; Dark Angel - Edward Bryant; The Crest of Thirty-Six - Davis Grubb; Mark Ingestre: The Customer's Tale ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$11.25



403) Horror
Stuprich, Michael (Book Editor)

San Diego, California: Greenhaven Press, Inc., 2001. I5 - An ex-library hardcover book in very good condition that has library markings (labels, stamping, cardholder, etc.), some light discoloration and shelf wear with no dust jacket. The Greenhaven Press Companion to Literary Movements and Genres. Bonnie Szumski, Editorial Director; Scott Barbour, Managing Editor; David M. Haugen, Series Editor. 8.75"x5.75", 208 pages. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$13.00



404) The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner (An Eclipse Novella)
Meyer, Stephenie

The Short Second Life of Bree Tanner (An Eclipse Novella)
Megan Tingley Books/Little Brown & Co., 2010. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First edition, nice bright new copy in a new dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2010 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 178 pp. 8.5 x 5.8. "Fans of The Twilight Saga will be enthralled by this riveting story of Bree Tanner, a character first introduced in Eclipse, and the darker side of the newborn vampire world she inhabits. In another irresistible combination of danger, mystery, and ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$12.59



405) Time Bomb
Kellerman, Jonathan

Time Bomb
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 468 pp; very light edge wear to jacket and boards; slight foxing to top page ends; Dr. Alex Delaware rushes to a school to provide therapy for children who were unharmed but frightened by a sniper attack. However--the gunman--a teenager, was killed by the police. At the father's request, Alex looks into the sniper's background and discovers that the young man may have been the real victim. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$15.00



406) Outlaws
Green, Tim

Atlanta, GA: Turner Publishing, Inc., 1996 Clean, straight, apparently unread copy. Dust jacket has faint rubbing to panels and a tiny closed tear at the bottom corner of the front fore edge; now in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



407) Victories
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1990 A couple of soiled spots/stains on top page edges; else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



408) Swan Boats at Four
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1993 A nice, clean, tight copy with a small stain at the top of the front board; else Fine. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



409) Wonderful Years, Wonderful Years
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1988 Light soiling/smudging to front and rear boards; ese Fine. Faint toning along edge of dust jacket; in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



410) Impostors
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1986 Light soiling/smudging to front and rear boards and a few spots on top page edge. Very minimal rubbing to dust jacket; in protective mylar cover. Signed by author on half-title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



411) And Then You Die
Johansen, Iris

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1998 No defects or damages, just not as crisp as Fine. Very light rubbing to dust jacket panels.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



412) Trust
Higgins, George V

New York, NY: Henry Holt & Company, 1989 Dust jacket in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$15.00



413) Dark Rivers of the Heart
Koontz, Dean R

Dark Rivers of the Heart
Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by author. Inscribed & signed by author on title page. First edition. Nice copy with very minimal page ridge tone in a very lightly toned & edge worn mylar-protected dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 1994 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 487 pp."Two secretive, lonely people--a man and a woman--desperately flee a clandestine, illegal agency with a hidden fascist agenda, pursued by a vi... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



414) Tales of Haunting and Horror Around the North of England
Dane, Rebecca & MacNeale, Craig

Tales of Haunting and Horror Around the North of England
Nordales Publications, 1972. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Murray, Peter. Nice copy with minor shelf wear & tone, red inked name on front endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1972 Stapled Binding. We have more books available by this author!. 48 pp. CONTENTS: The Vampire of the North; The Cauld Lad of Hilton; Storm Over Hardraw; The Ghost Girl of Lumley; Stainmore's Horrible Hand of Glory; The Yorkshire Tragedy; Darlington's Favourite Phantom; A Dream of a Cottage; The Ghosts of Greta Bridge ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



415) Wolves of the Calla (The Dark Tower V)
King, Stephen

Wolves of the Calla (The Dark Tower V)
Donald M. Grant / Scribner, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Wrightson, Bernie. First edition. Light cover wear. Dust jacket attractive under fresh mylar. 2003 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 736 pp. 12 beautiful full-page, full-color illustrations by Bernie Wrightson. "Roland Deschain and his ka-tet are bearing southeast through the forests of Mid-World, the almost timeless landscape that seems to stretch from the wreckage of civility that defined Rolan... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



416) Grimoire of the Necronomicon (Necronomicon Series)
Tyson, Donald

Grimoire of the Necronomicon (Necronomicon Series)
Llewellyn Publications, 2008. 1st Printing. Large Softcover. Near Fine. 1st printing, nice bright like new copy, pages clean, binding tight. 2008 Large Softcover. 194 pp. "On the heels of his widely successful trilogy of works honoring H. P. Lovecraft, Donald Tyson now unveils a true grimoire of ritual magic inspired by the Cthulhu Mythos. The Grimoire of the Necronomicon is a practical system of ritual magic based on Lovecraft's mythology of the alien gods known as the Old Ones.Fans of Lovecraft... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



417) Different Seasons: Hope Springs Eternal: Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption; Summer of Corruption: Apt Pupil; Fall from Innocence: The Body; A Winter's Tale: The Breathing Method
King, Stephen

Different Seasons: Hope Springs Eternal: Rita Hayworth and Shawshank Redemption; Summer of Corruption: Apt Pupil; Fall from Innocence: The Body; A Winter's Tale: The Breathing Method
Viking Press, 1982. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 3rd printing. Very good, good jacket. Light stain to jacket base (more prominent along spine edge), jacket slightly toned. 1982 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 527 pp. Includes three stories that were adapted into films. "Different Seasons (1982) is a collection of four novellas, markedly different in tone and subject, each on the theme of a journey. The first is a rich, satisfying, nonhorrific tale about an innoc... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



418) Ghostly Encounters of the Chilling Kind, from the Northern Counties and the Lake District
Dane, Rebecca & MacNeale, Craig

Ghostly Encounters of the Chilling Kind, from the Northern Counties and the Lake District
Nordales Publications, 1979. Stapled Binding. Very Good. Forbes, Beth. Nice copy with minor shelf wear, inked inscription on front endpaper, text unmarked, binding tight. 1979 Stapled Binding. We have more books available by this author!. 48 pp. CONTENTS: The Phantom Fisherman; No Head for Teddy; Black Tom of Grassington; Mary - Restless Spirit of Cawood; The Cats of Keld; The Frightened Phantom; The Passionate Poltergeist; Bridge End Tragedy; The Ghost Train; Gylda - Ghost Girl of Goathland; Encounter of... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



419) Wolves of the Calla (Dark Tower, Book 5)
King, Stephen

Wolves of the Calla (Dark Tower, Book 5)
Donald M. Grant, Publisher, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, nice bright copy with light smudge & edge wear to black cloth in a lightly edge worn pictorial dust jacket, pages clean, binding tight. 2003 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 714 pp. 9.1 x 6.3. "Roland Deschain and his ka-tet are bearing southeast through the forests of Mid-World, the almost timeless landscape that seems to stretch from the wreckage of civility that defined Rol... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



420) Devil Water
Seton, Anya

Devil Water
Pocket Books, 1962. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Edge wear, spine creased, pages toned, ink name inside front cover. 1962 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Devil Water is the true story of Charles Radcliffe, who escaped from Newgate prison in 1715 after his brother's execution, and of his daughter Jenny. Jenny was the child of a secret marriage; father and daughter share a strong and abiding affection. When Jenny immigrates to Amer... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$13.50



Results 401 - 420 of 533
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy