Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 81 - 100 of 420
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (276)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (221)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (251)
Signed (46)
With photos (210)

Filter by country:
United States (417)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:
81) The Atlantis Revelation: A Thriller
Greanias, Thomas

New York: Atria Books, 2009-08-11. Advance Reading Copy. Paperback. Very Good. 277 pages; Advance Reading Copy in trade paper format; some edge wear; The adventure begins with the wreckage of a sunken Nazi submarine and a shocking legacy of Hitler's quest for Atlantis. Archaeologist Conrad Yeats discovers in the ruins of the Third Reich the key to an ancient conspiracy that reaches the highest levels of every major government. Suddenly Yeats is plunged into a deadly race across the Mediterranean, hunt... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



82) The Lovely Bones: A Novel
Sebold, Alice

The Lovely Bones: A Novel
Boston: Little Brown, 2002-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 328 pages; some light edge wear to jacket and boards, bit of wrinkling to jacket; The spirit of fourteen-year-old Susie Salmon describes her murder, her surprise at her new home in heaven, and her witness to her family's grief, efforts to find the killer, and attempts to come to terms with what has happened. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



83) Day of Confession
Folsom, Allan

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1998-09-09. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 566 pages; corners lightly bumped, some light edge wear to boards; jacket has small edge tear on fore-edge, dent in top left of front cover, slight edge wear; After the phenomenal success of THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW, Allan Folsom has created another dazzling thriller of heart-stopping action involving a chillingly credible int'l conspiracy. The Addison brothers, Harry & Danny, have been estranged for many ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



84) The Appeal
Grisham, John

New York: Dell, 2008-11-18. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 484 pages; faint spine creasing, edge wear; In a crowded courtroom in Mississippi, a jury returns a shocking verdict against a chemical company accused of dumping toxic waste into a small town's water supply, causing the worst 'cancer cluster' in history. The company appeals to the Mississippi Supreme Court, whose nine justices will one day either approve the verdict or reverse it. Who are the nine? How will they vote? Can one be re... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



85) The Birds Fall Down
West, Rebecca

New York: The Viking Press, 1966. Hardcover. Good. 435 pp. some edge wear, corners bumped, some staining to front board and spine. Set at the turn of the twentieth century, this novel uses the ingredients of an international spy thriller for thoughtful probing into timeless human motives. The forward suggests that the story was suggested by actual events - slightly transposed in time and place. The story is told through a half-English girl of eighteen, Laura Rowen, whose father is an M. P. and whose ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



86) Rage (Alex Delaware)
Kellerman, Jonathan

New York: Ballantine Books, 2005-05-24. Book Club. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 317 pages; some light edge wear to jacket, binding slightly canted. Eight years ago, psychologist Alex Delaware evaluated two teenage boys charged with the shocking murder of young Kristal Malley. Now one of the killers is out of prison - and wants to meet up with Alex. But by the time the pair do come face to face again, one of them is dead. Was Rand Duchay just another victim of an LA street crime? Or is something more s... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



87) The Lake House
Patterson, James

New York: Grand Central Publishing, 2004-04-27. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 403 pages; faint spine crease; Frannie O'Neill's life turned upside down when six incredible children blew in on the wind. Rescuing them from the school that created them took all her courage and cunning, but the children captured her heart. Now the young flock wants to go back to the couple it regards as parents, and Frannie and FBI maverick Kit Brennan are suing for custody. But when the case involves the most ext... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



88) Solo
Higgins, Jack

Solo
New York: Stein and Day, 1980. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 183 pages; heavy edge wear to jacket, edge wear to boards, corners lightly bumped; In the depths of a cavernous of concert hall, a gifted psychopath plots and waits, his thoughts on nothing but music and murder. He kills for pleasure, constantly searching, and with a brand new target in his sights, his mind spirals once again into torture and violence. But this time, he has chosen the wrong victim; the teenage daughter of one of the most fear... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



89) The House of Thunder
Koontz, Dean

The House of Thunder
New York: Berkley, 2009-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 422 pages; light edge wear; premium mass market format. In a cavern called The House of Thunder, Susan Thorton watched in terror as her lover died a brutal death in a college hazing. And in the following four years, the four young men who participated in that grim fraternity rite also died violently. Or did they? Twelve years later Susan wakes in a hospital bed. Apparently involved in a fatal accident, she is suffering from amnesia. She doe... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



90) The Chancellor Manuscript
Ludlum, Robert

New York: The Dial Press, 1977. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 442 pages; edge wear to boards, corners bumped, some foxing to page ends; Inver Brass: a group of high-minded and high-placed intellectuals. They see a monstrous threat to the country in Hoover's unethical use of his scandal-ridden private files. And so they decide to do away with him - quietly, efficiently, with no hint of impropriety. Until bestselling thriller writer Peter Chancellor stumbles onto information that makes his previous books ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



91) The Librarian: A Novel
Beinhart, Larry

New York: Nation Books, 2004-08-26. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 432 pages; ex-library with usual markings, laminated covers, some dmg to front cover, light edge wear, spine creasing; How on earth did nebbish university librarian David Goldberg end up on Virginia's Ten Most Wanted Criminals list for bestiality? And how did he get ensnared in a vast right-wing conspiracy to steal the presidency? It all begins so innocently when Goldberg starts moonlighting for eccentric, conservative billionai... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



92) The War in 2020
Peters, Ralph

New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Book Club. Hardcover. Good. 434 pages; some edge wear, bit of soiling to page ends; Against a background of apocalyptic events, Ralph Peters contrasts a future world of frightful technology with the very human reactions of men who use it. The author's previous books include "Red Army". ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



93) A Darker Place
Higgins, Jack

A Darker Place
New York: Putnam Adult, 2009-01-27. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 337 pages; edge wear and small edge tears to jacket, light edge wear to boards; Dillon and company are back in the ultimate blockbuster from the 'legend' that is Jack Higgins Disillusioned with the Putin Government, famous Russian writer and ex-paratrooper Alexander Kurbsky decides he wants to disappear into the West. However he is under no illusions about how the news will be greeted at home - he has seen too many of his cou... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$1.99



94) Epidemic!
Slaughter, Frank G

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1961. Book Club. Hardcover. Good/Good. 220 pages; spine cocked a bit, some light edge wear to boards; jacket has edge wear and several small chips and tears; ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.49



95) Bear Island
Maclean, Alistair

Bear Island
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 273 pages; heavy edge wear to jacket, small edge tears; corners of boards lightly bumped, spine slightly cocked; A classic tale of adventure and death on a mysterious Arctic island, from the acclaimed master of action and suspense. A converted fishing trawler, Morning Rose carries a movie-making crew across the Barents Sea to isolated Bear Island, well above the Arctic Circle, for some on-location filming, but the script is a secret kn... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



96) Balance Of Power
Patterson, Richard North

New York: Ballantine Books, 2003-10-14. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. some edge wear to jacket and boards, bit of soiling to ffep, spine slightly cocked; From the courtrooms to the White House, an epic novel which confronts the terrible toll of gun violence and reveals the political manoeuvring behind this inflammatory issue...Five months into his term, President Kilcannon and his fiancee, television journalist Lara Costello, have decided to marry. But the occasion is followed by a terrible traged... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



97) Heart of War
Truscott, Lucian K. IV

Heart of War
New York: Dutton Adult, 1997-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 370 pages; slight edge wear to boards, jacket has heavier edge wear, some sticker residue. The brutal murder of Lieutenant Sheila Worthy has sent shock waves of fear throughout Fort Benning, Georgia, and the task of finding her killer has fallen to Major Kara Guidry. As the top lawyer in the judge advocate general's office, Kara has to tread lightly, for news of the death of Lieutenant Sheila Worthy has spread from the base... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$2.99



98) Drink with the Devil
Higgins, Jack

New York: Putnam Adult, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 311 pages; some edge wear to jacket and boards, corners lightly bumped, some light scuffing to jacket faces; Ten years ago, a fortune in gold bullion was stolen, only to disappear beneath the Irish Sea. Now it's been found, and Sean Dillon must face ghosts from his past in the race to get to it first. A fortune in stolen British gold, brutally hijacked by Irish Protestant paramilitaries in the 1980s, lies shipwrecked at the... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.00



99) Death Penalty
Coughlin, William J

New York, NY: HarperPaperbacks, 1993 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tea... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.00



100) Acceptable Risk
Cook, Robin

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 1996 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



Results 81 - 100 of 420
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy