Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 101 - 120 of 420
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (276)
Fine or New (33)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (221)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (198)
With dust jacket (251)
Signed (46)
With photos (210)

Filter by country:
United States (417)
United Kingdom (3)

Filter by price:
101) The Eyes of Darkness
Koontz, Dean (aka Leigh Nichols)

New York, NY: Berkley Books, 1996 Originally published under the pseudonym Leigh Nichols. This book is graded Very Good. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stam... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$3.50



102) The Surprise Party (Fear Street)
Stine, R.L

Archway, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Cover edge wear, pages lightly toned, some shelf wear. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. "Ellen, whose boyfriend Evan was shot to death on Fear Street one year earlier, returns there for a reunion which someone seems to be dead set on preventing." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.00



103) The Cactus Garden
Ward, Robert

The Cactus Garden
New York: Pocket Books, 1995-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 294 pages; some slight shelf wear; TV writer and novelist Robert Ward takes readers on a wild ride through L.A.'s hottest neighborhoods. Daredevil DEA agent Jack Walker cruises down Hollywood Boulevard into the best unscheduled aprty of his career. When he saves a sexy, former B-movie bombshell from a car-jacking, he wins a lottery ticket straight from hell--a chance to get inside her husband's drug-smugling empire. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.99



104) Crisis
Cook, Robin

Crisis
New York: Putnam Adult, 2006-08-08. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 468 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, crease in front flap of jacket; When Dr. Craig Bowman is served with a summons for medical malpractice, he's shocked, enraged, and more than a little humiliated. A devoted physician who works continuously in the service of others, he endured grueling years of training and is now a partner in an exclusive concierge medical practice. No longer forced to see more and more patien... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



105) Vortex
Bond, Larry

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1991-06. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 670 pages; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear, corners bumped, some soiling to page ends; A novel of modern warfare at its most complex, sophisticated and lethal, depicting one possible violent end to the traditional all-white rule in South Africa, following a takeover of government by fanatical right-wing reactionaries. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



106) Corrupts Absolutely
Hunt, Alexa

Forge Books, 2005-05-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 332 pages; slight edge wear to jacket; Hunt pens an action-packed thriller about the next war on terror. "Corrupts Absolutely" is nonstop action and thrills. Alexa Hunt knows how to keep a pace that never lets up."--Tess Gerritsen, "New York Times" bestselling author of "The Sinner. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



107) The Angel Maker (Large Print)
Pearson, Ridley

Thorndike, ME: Thorndike Press, 1993-08. Hardcover. Good. 615 pages; Large print edition; ex-library with usual internal markings, corners bumped, some edge wear to boards; Working for the homeless on the streets of Seattle, police psychologist Daphne Matthews uncovers a disturbing trail of mutilation among the women in her care. Turning for help to her ex-lover police sergeant Lou Boldt, she finds herself into a high-tech, organ stealing industry. ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



108) The Whistling Shadow
Seeley, Mabel

New York, NY: Pyramid Books, 1964 A Green Door Mystery. #R-1054. Fairly square, tight copy with all pages intact. Mild wrinkle to spine and light shelf wear to edges. Top front corner clipped. Pages toned, heavier at edges.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



109) The Beach House
Patterson, James & Peter De Jonge

New York, NY: Warner Books, 2003 This book is graded Very Good-. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears a... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



110) The Best Revenge
White, Stephen

New York, NY: Dell Publishing, 2003 Mild wear to cover edges; faint crease down spine.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



111) The Brethren
Grisham, John

New York, NY: Dell Island Books, 2001 Smooth, straight spine; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



112) Sole Survivor
Koontz, Dean

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1997 Smooth, straight spine; very little shelf wear; appears unread.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



113) The Court
Coughlin, William J

New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1999 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small clos... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



114) The Heart of Justice
Coughlin, William J

New York, NY: St. Martin's Paperbacks, 1995 This book is graded Very Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



115) Hunting Fear
Hooper, Kay

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 2005. Very light crease to spine; faint toning to page edges; otherwise, nice, clean copy.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



116) TripTych
Slaughter, Karin

TripTych
Delacorte, 2006. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Book club edition. Light shelf wear. 2006 Hard Cover. We have more books available by this author!. 360 pp. "From Atlanta’s wealthiest suburbs to its stark inner-city housing projects, a killer has crossed the boundaries of wealth and race. And the people who are chasing him must cross those boundaries, too. Among them is Michael Ormewood, a veteran detective whose marriage is hanging by a threadâ€... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



117) Rosemary's Baby
Levin, Ira

Rosemary's Baby
Dell Books, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Covers heavily creased, pages heavily toned, substantial ink markings throughout text. 1968 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Suppose you were an up-to-date young wife who moved into an old and elegant New York apartment house with a rather strange past. SUPPOSE that only after you became pregnant did you begin to suspect the building harbored a diabolically evil group of devil worshipers who had mastered the arts of ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



118) Wolffile
Woods, Jack

Wolffile
Pageant Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Nice bright copy with some light corner edge wear, minor page ridge toning & stain to top edge of first couple pages. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. 337 pp. From the back cover: "Something stalks Lugar Island. Something so vile, it defies human imagination. Something so intoxicated by the fullness of the moon, it revels in the joy of mutilation. A savage, relentless enemy filled with a rage as ancient as evil itself, it stalks its human prey, it... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



119) Vampire Lestat (The Vampire Chronicles Book 2)
Rice, Anne

Ballantine Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light wear on the spine. Slight toning of the pages. Otherwise clean and unmarked. 1986 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. Rice continues what promises to be a series with this fascinating sequel to her Interview with the Vampire. One of its characters, Lestat, encouraged by the telling of that story, narrates his own history, focusing on his boyhood transformation, subsequent wanderings, and constant attempts to ration... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$2.50



120) The Tale of the Body Thief
Rice, Anne

The Tale of the Body Thief
New York, New York, USA: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1992. BG4 - A trade paperback book in very good condition. A tight, clean, sound copy in color wraps with very minor overall shelf wear plus some very light soiling of the outside paper edges. This is the 4th volume in the author's Vampire Chronicles. The vampire Lestat is convinced to trade his vampire body for a mortal one. It is the chance to feel what it is like to be human again that leads Lestat to do this. The switch is supposed to be tempora... more information

Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States)
$3.50



Results 101 - 120 of 420
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy