Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (140)Fine or New (33)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (145)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (12)
With photos (138)
Filter by country:
United States (151)Canada (26)
United Kingdom (5)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Hog Down (Hogs #2)
|
|
|
New York: Berkley, 1999-09-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 246 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; In this series dedicated to the brave pilots who flew the A-10A Warthogs over the Persian Gulf, Major Johnson has been shot down behind enemy lines. His survival depends on the men who have served alongside him. Their mission is simple--rescue the major at all costs. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.00
|
|
| 2) |
Message from Nam
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1991-04-02. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 417 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; For seven years Paxton Andrews wrote an acclaimed newspaper column from the front lines of the Vietnam War. For Paxton and the soldiers she knew, the war was like a nightmare from which they could not rouse themselves. In thi s monumental work about America's most tragic hour, Danielle Steel creates a powerful portrait of those who were changed forever by the Vietnam War. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 3) |
Night Sky
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1985-02. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 625 pages; spine creasing, edge wear, cover creases; In the brutal chaos of WW2, three people find their lives inextricably interwoven in a web of courage, betrayal and love. They are a young Englishwoman, a vicious Parisian pimp-turned-Nazi collaborator and a German scientist. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.49
|
|
| 4) |
The Embassy House
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1987-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 442 pages; spine creasing, edge wear; With an insight and authenticity honed by his years as a war correspondent and bureau chief for Newsweek in Vietnam, Nicholas Proffitt creates a sweeping, action-packed portrait of that nation--and of the men and women, both Vietnamese and American, brought tumultuously together in the crucible of war. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.77
|
|
| 5) |
Force 10 From Navarone (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1968. Hardcover. Good/Good. 274 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear to jacket and boards, rubbing to jacket, faint foxing on page ends; The thrilling sequel to Alistair MacLean's masterpiece of World War II adventure, The Guns of Navarone. Now reissued in a new cover style. The guns of Navarone have been silenced, but the heroic survivors have no time to rest on their laurels. Almost before the last echoes of the famous guns have died away, Keith Mallor... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 6) |
Liberty: A Jake Grafton Novel
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003-02-18. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 420 pages; edge wear to jacket and boards, small remainder mark on page ends; n engimatic Russian spymaster makes contact with Jake Grafton in the aftermath of the savage attacks on the World Trade Center in New York to give him a warning. A disaffected Russian general has sold four tactical nuclear weapons to the Sword of Islam, a terrorist organization determined to mount a deadly strike designed to destroy the ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 7) |
Fortunes of War
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998-04-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 376 pages; corners lightly bumped, some edge wear to jacket and boards; jacket has some edge tears; The assassination of Japan's emperor by a squad of fanatical Japanese nationalists becomes the first step in a sinister plot to seize control of oil-rich Siberia, and it is up to Air Force colonel Jack Cassidy and his squadron to thwart the conspiracy. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 8) |
Message from Nam
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. First - First edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 389 pp; ex-library with usual markings, edge wear to jacket and boards, corners bumped, some wrinkling to jacket, light damage to pastedowns. As a journalist, Paxton Andrews would experience Vietnam firsthand. We follow her from high school in Savannah to college in Berkeley and then to work in Saigon.For the soldiers she knew and met there, Viet Nam would change their lives in ways they could never have imagined.... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$1.99
|
|
| 9) |
Master and Commander (Aubrey/Maturin #1)
|
|
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1990. 3rd paperback printing. VG. 412 p., frontis, trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$2.50
|
|
| 10) |
Glory Enough for All: the Battle of the Crater, a Novel of the Civil War
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1993. 1st paperback printing. VG. viii, 360 p., trade paperback; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Marines of Autumn (a Novel of the Korean War)
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Dunne/St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. 3rd paperback printing. VG. xii, 275 p., map, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 12) |
Whistle
|
|
|
NY: Delacorte Press, 1978. 1st trade printing. Fine/VG. 457 p., 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 13) |
Partisans
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1983. 1st printing. VG/VG, remainder spray. 244 p., 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Horn of Africa
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1980. 1st printing. VG/VG. 487 p., 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Fire Dream
|
|
|
Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1989-05. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 607 pages; light edge wear to boards and jacket; This is a sweeping, gut-wrenching portrait of soldiers at war from a man who fought, and saw friends die, in Vietnam. It is a saga of men from all walks of life, thrown together by the arbitrary nature of enlistment and the draft, of how they are forged into a team. Then in the unrelenting combat of Vietnam, each man in the team is put to the ultimate test -- combat. How t... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$4.49
|
|
| 16) |
Sweetwater Gunslinger 201: a Saga of Carrier Pilots Who Live by Chance, Love by Choice
|
|
|
Fallbrook: Aero Publishers, 1984. 1st printing. Fine/no dust jacket. 190 p., photos, map on front endpaper, glossary, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Tom Clancy Companion
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Books, 1992. 1st printing. VG, one crease rear wrap. 371 p., photos, 8vo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 18) |
American Guerrilla in the Philippines
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1945. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket. x, 304 p., frontis map, illus endpapers, small 8vo, fictionalized account of Lt. Richardson's experiences in the Philippines in WWII; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Confessions of Elisabeth Von S.: The Story of a Young Woman's Rise and Fall in Nazi Society
|
|
NY: E.P. Dutton, 1978. 1st printing. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket. 255 p., 8vo, fiction based on numerous interviews with women who lived this time and experience; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$3.50
|
|
| 20) |
Gods of War
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1985. 1st printing. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket, bookplate removed from front endpaper. 598 p., maps on endpapers, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$4.00
|
|
