Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 161 - 180 of 202
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (145)
Fine or New (32)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (147)
Paperback (51)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (137)
With dust jacket (127)
Signed (27)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
United States (172)
Canada (25)
United Kingdom (5)

Filter by price:
161) Richard Temple
O'Brian, Patrick

London: Harpercollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0007214987 . Only slight wear; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A bright solid, book ; 1.1 x 8.43 x 5.59 Inches; 250 pages; Richard Temple is a prisoner-of-war in a German WWII prison camp . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



162) The Stonewall Brigade
Slaughter, Frank G

London: Hutchinson. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1976. 1st UK. Hardcover. 0091262100 . DJ a little creased with a few short tears, book has light lean ; DJ in protective Mylar sleeve, unclipped. A tight solid book. ; 350 pages; A fictional study of General Stonewall Jackson through the eyes of a medical officer who served in his brigade. . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$25.00



163) Luftgangsters
Hamel, Raymond

Luftgangsters
University Park FL: Destiny House. (c.2002, 1989). Presumed 1st. Hardcover. [nice clean tight copy, no discernible wear; jacket shows mild surface rubbing]. "During the 1930's the Nazi hierarchy became obsessed with sensational reports of the Chicago gangsters, Al Capone and his ilk. So when the Reichsminister of Propaganda wanted to demonize the British and American air forces, he combined the German word Luft (air) with 'gangsters' and thus we were portrayed in the German press. Just as we lau... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$25.00



164) The Hess Assault: Wotan 5
Kessler, Leo -penname for Charles Whiting (aka: Duncan Harding, John Kerrigan, Klaus Konrad; Ian Harding )

The Hess Assault:  Wotan 5
London: Century, 1987, 1st edition, 1st Printing ------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dustjacket with a bit of light rubbing, browning to paper as often seen with Century books from this time period, to the best of my knowledge there is no paperback edition of this title, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$24.50



165) Soul Wounds: A Novel of the World War
Schak, Al

Missoula: Veterans' Publishers, 1934. 1st printing. Fair/no dust jacket, front endpaper cleanly removed (else VERY GOOD). 282 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$30.00



166) This Above All
Knight, Eric

Toronto, ON: Musson. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1941. First Canadian Edition. Hardcover. DJ is missing top third of front panel, heavily chipped elswhere, worn, creased, tear top back panel. Previous owner's name on front free end paper ; A tight solid book. DJ stabilized in Mylar, fore & bottom edges untrimmed ; An inspirational novel set after Dunkirk during WWII . ... more information

Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada)
$30.00



167) A Caste of Heroes
Kenney, Lona B

A Caste of Heroes
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. (c.1966). First Edition. Hardcover. (price-clipped) [solid copy with light shelfwear, minor bumping at a couple of corners; jacket has several small tears and some dog-earing along top edge, general edgewear/rubbing, short tear and associated diagonal creasing at bottom of rear panel]. Uncommon novel set in the paraplegic wards of a large VA hospital -- "the story of a group of young men ... in an alien world where hates are more consuming, dreams more fantast... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$30.00



168) The Waiting Game
Fullerton, Alexander

The Waiting Game
London: Peter Davies. Fine/Very Good. 1961. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8" x 5.25" 16mo (printer's signatutes each16 leaves). No inscriptions or faults for the book. The dust jacket is price clipped and has minor wear, now protected. Naval thriller set in World War Two. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£14.95 ($23.37)



169) The Gray and the Blue: A Story Founded on Incidents Connected with the War for the Union
Roe, E.R

Chicago: Rand, McNally & Co., 1884. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket, small spots on rear cover, name/date on front endpaper. 292 p., small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$35.00



170) Falcons of France: A Tale of Youth and the Air
Nordhoff, Charles/Hall, James Norman/Vimnera, A. (illus)

Falcons of France: A Tale of Youth and the Air
Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1937. 12th printing. VG/no dust jacket, light rubbing to extremities. [12], 332 p., color frontis, color illus, 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$35.00



171) Bitter Victory (Amère Victoire)
Hardy, Rene (translated by Galway Kinnell)

Bitter Victory (Amère Victoire)
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dj. 1956. 1st (U.S.) edition. Hardcover. [nice copy, minimal shelfwear, bookplate on ffep, very light browning to page edges; jacket a little browned at spine, otherwise nice and clean, slight wear at spine ends]. Novel relating "the exploits of a group of World War II British commandos who have raided a German outpost at Benghazi; they much make their way to safety across the desert, tormented by starvation and thirst and the ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$35.00



172) Wartime
Mitchell, Adrian

Wartime
London: Jonathan Cape. Fine/Fine. 1973. First UK Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. 8" x 5.25" 0224009117 No faults; publisher's review copy slip loosely inserted. .... more information

Offered by Weysprings Books, IOBA (Surrey, United Kingdom)
£19.95 ($31.19)



173) General Claxton; A Novel
Hanford, Cornelius Holgate (inscribed)

General Claxton; A Novel
NY: Neale Publishing Co., 1917. 1st printing. Good/no dust jacket, library card pocket/barcode label on front endpaper, library stamp on rear endpaper, top page edges on front endpaper,. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR TO GENERAL JAMES M. ASHTON, 263 p.,12mo grey cloth, x-library ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$40.00



174) The Tin Armada [*SIGNED*]
Whitehand, Satherley [pseud. for David Satherley and James Whitehand]

The Tin Armada [*SIGNED*]
London: Cassell & Company, Ltd.. 1957. Second Edition. Hardcover. [good solid copy, mild shelfwear; jacket rubbed at edges, a few small tears/chips, minor paper loss at base of spine]. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by one author (Whitehand) on the title page. "For Peter Neal, whose story this novel tells, the Dieppe raid was the culmination of years of training as an A.B. at the experimental stations of Combined Ops. There was nothing romantic about his service life; the stomach-wracking tank-landin... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



175) The Monument
Kubeck, James

The Monument
Charlotte/Santa Barbara: Mcnally & Loftin. (c.1965). First Edition. Hardcover. [minor soiling to page edges, spine a little turned, a couple of bumped corners; jacket edgeworn with a handful of itsy-bitsy tears/chips, slight paper loss at a few corners, spine sunned]. World War II novel about an aging vessel "loaded with high explosives, [laying] at anchor -- waiting for orders -- in a remote South Pacific lagoon. As days stretched into weeks, and the heat, rain and deadening inaction worked ... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



176) Butternut
Ceder, John

Butternut
New York: Vantage Press. (c.1955). First Edition. Hardcover. [moderately worn, light fraying to cloth at base of spine and bottom corners, a little fading around top front hinge, ffep corner-clipped, bottom corners of a few pages near the end of the book are bent/creased; jacket edgeworn and rubbed/scuffed, spine sunned, several tears and associated creasing along top edge, large chip at top left-hand corner of front panel (just missing the title)]. Scarce vanity-press novel by a WWII veteran, written... more information

Offered by ReadInk (California, United States)
$40.00



177) The Eyes of Asia
Kipling, Rudyard

Garden City: Doubleday Page, 1918. 1st American printing. VG/no dust jacket. 102 p., beige spine, gray boards with paper labels; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$42.50



178) A Yank in the R.A.F
Thomas, Harlan

NY: Random House, 1941. 1st printing. VG/no dust jacket. 246 p., 8vo red cloth; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$42.50



179) Hurricane Squadron: Yeoman Goes to War (volume 1 of Yeoman series)
Jackson, Robert (INSCRIBED)

Hurricane Squadron: Yeoman Goes to War (volume 1 of Yeoman series)
London: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1978. 1st printing. Very Good/Very Good dust jacket. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR, 144 p., small 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$45.00



180) Sharpe's Eagle: Richard Sharpe and the Talavera Campaign, July 1809
Cornwell, Bernard

NY: Viking Press, 1981. 1st American printing. VG/VG. 270 p., 8vo; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$45.00



Results 161 - 180 of 202
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy