Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 461 - 480 of 565
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (367)
Fine or New (112)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (349)
Paperback (211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (332)
With dust jacket (423)
Signed (140)
With photos (226)

Filter by country:
United States (475)
Canada (67)
Australia (29)

Filter by price:
461) The Flying U's Last Stand (Signed 1st Printing)
Bower, B. M

Boston: Little Brown, 1915. From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. Goldstone-- with his penciled signature to the front free endpaper and auction tag tipped in. A near fine copy of the first printing in olive green cloth with gilt and brown lettering and decorations to the front board and spine. This copy is signed by Bower (Sinclair) to the top of the title page. A rare signature. Light edgewear and age toning--mostly to the spine where some of the gilt lettering has faded--but a tight and clean c... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$95.00



462) The Quirt
Bower, B. M

The Quirt
BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1920. First Printing. From the M. B. Goldstone and Adrian Goldstone collection--with M. .B. Goldstone signature and notes in pencil to the front free endpaper. A near fine copy with only the lightest of age toning. Blue green cloth with yellow and darker blue decorations and lettering. 298 pp. 3 pp. adv at rear. A very collectable copy from famed Western writer B. M. Bower. She was a prolific author and her books were illustrated by many of the most famous illustrators of the day inlcl... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$95.00



463) Somebody's Darling (Signed First Printing)
McMurtry, Larry

NEW YORK: Simon and Schuster, 1978. First Edition/First Printing 1978. Signed by McMurtry on the title page. A handsome near fine copy in a very good unclipped dustjacket ($10.00). The dustjacket has a small closed end tear (1/2") upper left corner, a S&S (Simon & Schuster remainder) colophon stamp at bottom page end (hard to find otherwise)--or would be fine. Tight, clean, square, and very collectable condition. An earlier McMurtry signature. The background for this title is Hollywood and the... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



464) Sin Killer: A Novel (Signed)
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. First Printing 2002 (1-10) A superb and very fine copy in an unclipped and mylar protected near fine dustjacket--signed on the title page with a rare McMurtry signature---From the Pulitzer Prize winning author of "Lonesome Dove" and "Terms of Endearment". "Sin Killer" is the first, and perhaps the best, in a 4 volume series called "The Berrybender Narratives"--which follows a British aristocratic family as the... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



465) The Wandering Hill (Signed First Print)
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2003. First Edition/First Printing 2003. A superb copy in fine condition and in a near fine and unclipped dustjacket--protected by a glassine wrapper. Signed by the author on the title page without inscription. Dustjacket has just the hint of rubbing only. Volume II of the Berrybender narratives--whch follows a British aristocratic family as they venture across the American wilderness of the 1830's. From a McMurtry specialist. A very collectable copy.... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



466) The Wonderful Country
Lea, Tom

BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1952. First Printing. A handsome and fine copy in an unclipped ($3.75) and near fine dustjacket. A near flawless copy artistically illustrated by Lea. Pictorial pastedowns and endpapers--Pictorial boards matching the pastedowns. Lea is the author of "The Brave Bulls" and his books are among the finest of Texas fiction in the last 75 years. The dustjacket is faded to the spine but remarkably without chips or tears. A very collectable copy. "Oh, How I wish I had the power ... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



467) Film Flam: Essays on Hollywood (Signed First Printing)
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey: Simon and Schuster, 1987. First Printing. A superb copy in fine condition in an unclipped and near fine dustjacket. This copy is signed by McMurtry on the title page without any inscription. A tiny bit of age toning only--otherwise a clean and tight copy. The dustjacket has very minor rubbing--almost not enough to mention--or else also would be fine. McMurtry's treatise on his work in Hollywood--offering up experiences and tips to screenwriting and working with the Hollywood elit... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



468) Sin Killer: A Novel (Signed 1st Printing)
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2002. First Edition/First Printing 1-10. A handsome fine copy in a fine unclipped dustjacket---signed by the author on the title page. From the author of "Lonesome Dove"--"Sin Killer" is the first installment of "The Berrybender Narratives" chronicling the adventures of a great English sporting family. McMurtry is the prolific author of not only period Western adventures but also great works of fiction like "Terms of End... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



469) Buffalo Girls (Signed)
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1990. First Printing. From the recently auctioned Donald S. Olson collection------a superb very fine copy in unread condition--in an equally fine unclipped dustjacket. This copy is signed by McMurtry on the title page--with signature only. A rare mint condition copy protected in a Brodart jacket covering and will be shipped Priority mail at Media mail pricing. The story of Calamity Jane by the Pulitzer Prize winning author of Lonesome Dove. . Signed by Au... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



470) The Lure of The Dim Trails (Signed 1st Printing)
Bower, B. M

New York: Dillingham, 1907. From the recently auctioned collection of M.B. Goldstone with the auction tag laid in--a near fine copy in decorative red cloth with black and green lettering and decorations to the front board and spine. This copy has Goldstone's penciled signature to the top edge of the front free endpaper as well as Ms. Bower's signature--a very rare signature. Tight and clean interior with a strong hinge and spine--there is some moderate darkening to the cloth spine and some dustiness... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



471) John Gayther's Garden and The Stories Told Therein (First Printing)
Stockton, Frank

NEW YORK: SCRIBNER's, 1902. From the recently auctioned collection of M. B. and Adrian Goldstone--with the penciled signature of M. B. Goldstone on the front free endpaper. A superb and just about fine copy in green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations as well as a solid gilt top edge still in marvelous condition. Uncut fore edge pages and quality paper--from the publishing period where the covers were works of art in themselves. 12 stories by Stockton and 8 illustrations including the frontispiec... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$100.00



472) Gun Country: A Western Story
MacDonald, William Colt

Gun Country: A Western Story
Chelsea House. Hardcover. B007TWHNMA 1929 Chelsea House. Very Good/None (as issued). 253 pages. This hardcover copy has light scuffing and shelf wear along the edges of the blue cloth boards, with gilded title, author and illustration on the front cover and spine. There is faint white soiling at the spine and front cover. The text is unmarked and the binding is sturdy. From author Allen William Colt, who used the pseudonym William Colt MacDonald and wrote many westerns which were later adapted to film... more information

Offered by Kristian Strom, Bookseller (Kansas, United States)
$100.00



473) Edge is a Man Alone, No. 60, Breed Woman
Gilman, George G. (aka Adam Hardy ) (pseudonym for Terry W Harknett )

Edge is a Man Alone, No. 60, Breed Woman
London: NEL / New English Library, 1989, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a strong Very Good+ copy of this, the penultimate book in the series, a very nice copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



474) The Shadow Rider -a Gay Desperado with a Price on His Head Finds Danger on Both Sides of the Border -a Double D Western
MacDonald, William Colt ( Allan )

The Shadow Rider -a Gay Desperado with a Price on His Head Finds Danger on Both Sides of the Border -a Double D Western
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday - Double D Western, 1942, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------hardcover, a solid Very Good copy in orange cloth, ink name and address on front blank endpaper, store stamp on verso of each board, date stamps on rear blank endpaper as this was a rental copy for a shoppe, in an attractive Good price clipped dustjacket, some tape reinforcement along edges, overall looks quite nice especially now that it is in a hi-quality mylar protector, scarce in the first edition and even more... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



475) The Law at Randado ---by Elmore Leonard ---a Signed Copy
Leonard, Elmore (signed)

The Law at Randado ---by Elmore Leonard ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Dell # 863, 1956, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light edge wear, a bit of age toning to paper, faint cover creases, store stamp, signed and inscribed on the title page by LEONARD, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by George Gross Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



476) Last Stand at Saber River ---by Elmore Leonard ---a Signed Copy
Leonard, Elmore (signed)

Last Stand at Saber River ---by Elmore Leonard ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Dell First Edition # A184, 1959, 1st Edition, 1st Printing -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, light edge wear, a bit of age toning to paper, faint cover creases, small stamp on front endpaper, signed and inscribed on the title page by LEONARD, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Signed. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. ... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$100.00



477) Sin Killer: A Novel (Signed)
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2002. Advanced Uncorrected Proof. This copy signed by the author directly on to the half title page. A rare signature on the true first printing--the first in the "Berrybender Series" --a series of 4 books--taking place in the 1830's frontier America along the 4 great rivers of the plains. Fine condition with only very light age toning. Will be shipped Priority mail at media mail pricing.. Signed by Author. UNCORRECTED PROOF. Hard Paper Wrap... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$120.00



478) Texasville (Signed First printing)
McMurtry, Larry

Texasville (Signed First printing)
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 1987. First Printing (Full numberline 1-10) A handsome fine copy in a likewise fine and unclipped dustjacket. Signed by the author on the title page--an exceedingly hard to come by signature. Light age toning to page edges but very minimal only. Dustjacket is very lightly rubbed---otherwise in very collectable condition with the rare signature. The brilliant sequel to "The Last Picture Show". Protected in BrodArt protective jacket.. Signed by Au... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$120.00



479) Escape from Five Shadows ---by Elmore Leonard ---a Signed Copy
Leonard, Elmore (signed)

Escape from Five Shadows ---by Elmore Leonard ---a Signed Copy
N.Y.: Dell # 940, 1957, 1st Printing ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a bit of light edge wear, a bit of age toning to paper, signed and inscribed on the title page by LEONARD, faint stress mark on rear panel, very short very faint stress crease on upper corner of front panel, small mark on text block at spine, faint blue stain on lower spine tip, sounds much worse than it is as this looks quite good overall and presents well, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not... more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Ontario, Canada)
$120.00



480) Oh What a Slaughter: Massacres in the American West 1846--1890 (Signed Advanced Proof)
McMurtry, Larry

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: SIMON & SCHUSTER, 2005. Advanced Uncorrected Reader's Proof in hard yellow paper wraps. Fine condition--as new and signed by McMurtry on the half title page. 169 pp. True first printing of the 2005 release that covers most of the major battles and slaughters of Indians killing "Americans" and vice-versa. Also covers the Mormon slaughter of innocents in the Mountain Meadows of 1857, and Custer's last stand. McMurtry at his best--essays on the American West... more information

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (California, United States)
$125.00



Results 461 - 480 of 565
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy