Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 41 - 60 of 479
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)
Fine or New (95)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)
Paperback (186)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)
With dust jacket (344)
Signed (106)
With photos (209)

Filter by country:
United States (391)
Canada (59)
Australia (29)

Filter by price:
41) The comancheros
Wellman, Paul I

The comancheros
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, brown boards, red lettering along spine, boards clean, moderate wear, light bumping on spine and fore-edges, straight, tight binding, 223 pages, clean, no writing or marks, light age tanning, red stippled top edge, blue mark across top edge, 8vo (8.5" tall), contact dakotaliterature@msn.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$6.00



42) Hill Smoke
L. P. Holmes

Hill Smoke
A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate edge wear, some rubbing. Binding is sound, rolled. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.50



43) Feud at single cinch (Atlantic large print)
Nelson C Nye

Feud at single cinch (Atlantic large print)
A heavily used library copy, useful still for reading or reference. Pages are worn and tanned. Binding is still sound. Covers have considerable wear and some creases. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.70



44) The Six-Gun Kid (Jingling Spurs)
William MacLeod Raine

The Six-Gun Kid (Jingling Spurs)
A well-worn copy useful only for reading or reconditioning. Covers have considerable wear and creases. Binding is broken in one spot but no pages are loose. Pages are worn, tanned and well-thumbed. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.70



45) Colorado
Louis Bromfield

Colorado
A lightly used copy in good condition. Pages are clean and pretty bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers have only minor wear. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some light chipping around the edges.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



46) Ranson's Folly
Richard Harding Davis

Ranson's Folly
An antique copy in good condition. Red boards are bright with rounded corners and some wear to the head and heel of the spine. Some light soiling on the front. Binding is sound with some weakening at the hinges. Binding is square. Pages are clean, lightly tanned with some age darkening at the deckle edge. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



47) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

The Haunted Mesa
A little used copy in very good condition. Covers have very slight wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.10



48) Thunder Mountain
Zane Grey

Thunder Mountain
New York: Grosset & Dunlap , 1935. A well-loved used copy, useful still for reading or reference. Green boards have threaded corners. Spine is sunned, chipped at head and heel. Binding is still sound. Front hinge is weak, holding. Pages are clean and age-darkened. We found no markings inside Some writing on the front cover. Dustjacket is missing. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.12



49) Man Outgunned
Patten, Lewis B

Boston: G. K. Hall & Company, 1979-09. Large Print. Hardcover. Good/Good. 302 pages; ex-lib with usual markings, some tape on jacket flaps, dmg to pastedowns, some edge wear to boards and jacket; Large Print edition; When the annual Fourth of July picnic in a sleepy Colorado town is shattered by a violent robbery that leads to murder and kidnapping, Sheriff McGuire swears he'll see the guilty men brought to justice. McGuire has little trouble following the outlaws' trail, but when he catches u... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$3.99



50) Shadow Valley
Shirreffs, Gordon D

Shadow Valley
New York: Popular Library, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 159 pages; faint spine crease, slight edge wear; Thirty-five of Drake Manning's hardcases swept over Holt Cooper's ranch like a plague of locusts. They used wire cutters, bullets and fire. When there were done the place was a shambles. Then they went after Cooper. But chasing him was like chasing a phantom. He killed two cows for every one of his they shot. He fired their buildings when they burned his. But now Cooper was ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



51) Frontier Justice: Virginia
Hepler, Don

New York: Avalon, 1996-02-24. Hardcover. Good/Good. 186 pages; ex-library with usual markings, some light edge wear to boards; A determined young girl loses her entire family in a single snap of a tiny piece of metal. A guilty cowboy roams the wilderness in an effort to confront his own personal demons. A cocky rich boy from the East learns some hard lessons while becoming a man. These three have nothing in common except the implacable wrath of a renegade bear, crippled as a cub and in constant pain. This... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



52) Heart of the Country
Matthews, Greg

New York: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1986-04. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 532 pages; ex-library with usual markings; edge wear, some soiling to page ends; A novel about cowboys and buffalo hunters, ladies and whores, schemers and adventurers, settlers and Indians, all set against the backdrop of the American plains. Greg Matthews is also the author of "The Wisdom of Stones", "Power in the Blood" and "The Further Adventures of Huckleberry Finn". ... more information

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from
kayleighbug.com

the website of Kayleighbug Books
$4.00



53) Bloody Trail to Texas
Logan, Jake

Chicago, IL: Playboy Press, 1976 This book is graded Good+. Paperback book grading key: a book that has been read more than once is graded Good to Very Good, depending on the degree of wear. The spine may be creased, slanted, or curled; the corners somewhat bumped, creased, or clipped; the edges mildly chipped or soiled; the cover a little scuffed; and/or the pages yellowed, toned, or foxed. There may be writing or a name or store/library stamp(s) or mark(s) in the book, or some small closed tears along ... more information

Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States)
$4.00



54) Miss Morissa : Doctor of the Gold Trail
Sandoz, Mari

Miss Morissa : Doctor of the Gold Trail
Free Domestic Shipping, soft covers show light soiling and edge wear, 249 pages, clean, no writing or marks, 8vo (8" tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information

Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States)
$7.00



55) Lando
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good+. 1979. Twelfth Printing. Paperback. 0553127330 . 156 pages; Very Good Plus condition. No spine creases. Faint front hinge crease. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Lando Sackett got to Texas with a well-oiled hogleg, a racing mule that didn't look worth its salt and a darn good idea of the whereabouts of buried gold across the border in Mexico. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



56) The Hills Of Homocide (detective Stories)
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam Books. Poor. 1983. First Printing. Paperback. 0553241346 . 246 pages; Reading Copy. Originally Published 1949. Reading creases. Complete, intact and clean. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$3.00



57) Showdown at Mesilla
Lewis B. Patten

Showdown at Mesilla
A heavily used library copy, useful still for reading or reference. Pages are tanned and somewhat worn. Binding is sound but weakening. Covers have significant wear and some adhesive residue. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. Dustjacket has some sunning on the spine. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.55



58) Arizona Ames
Zane Grey

Arizona Ames
A vintage copy in good condition. Blue cloth boards have moderate soiling and wear. Corners are blunted. Considerable wear at the gutters, fraying at the head and heel of spine. Binding is sound, square. Front hinge is weakening and webbing is just starting to show. Pages are straight and somewhat age darkened; slight foxing on a few. We found no markings in the text. A few markings are present on the flyleaf. ... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.70



59) Corporal Cameron of the North West Mounted Police: a Tale of the MacLeod Trail
Connor, Ralph

Toronto: Westminster Company, 1912. 1st Canadian printing. Good/no dust jacket, spine cocked. 454 p., light brown cloth; ... more information

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States)
$3.50



60) Crazy Weather
McNichols, Charles L

New York.: Macmillan.. Book club edition.. Very good in good dust jacket. Edges soiled. Head and heel of spine and corners rubbed. Jacket chipped and torn on edges.. 12mo.. c1944. Fourteen year-old boy's adventures with his Mojave friend.... more information

Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from
roberterwinbooks.com

the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller
$7.50



Results 41 - 60 of 479
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy