Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (317)Fine or New (95)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (282)Paperback (186)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (264)With dust jacket (344)
Signed (106)
With photos (209)
Filter by country:
United States (391)Canada (59)
Australia (29)
Filter by price:
| 61) |
The Enchanted Hill
|
|
A fair condition copy, better inside than out. Green boards have moderate wear to edges, head and heel of spine. Back cover has a small tear. Front is stained around the edges. Corners are lightly rounded. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and tanned, but not dark. We found no markings in the text block. Erasure on flyleaf. No dustjacket ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.10
|
|
| 62) |
Renegade Ramrod
|
|
A lightly used copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear, some light soiling. Binding is sound, still tight. Pages are straight and tanned with age. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$4.10
|
|
| 63) |
Friends (Evans Novel of the West)
|
|
|
New York: M Evans & Co, 1993-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 238 pages; ex-library with usual markings; some edge wear to boards and jacket; Two Scalp was a peaceful place until someone torched old Nell Larson's place, leaving two people dead. Now, a deputy is tracking a mysterious killer clear across the Dakota Territory and fighting a friend who'd forgotten justice--a man with bloody vengeance on his mind. Evans. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 64) |
The Vanishing American
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1925 Light to moderate soiling to boards; bumping to spine ends; mild shelf wear to edges and corners; mild foxing and moderate toning to endpapers and throughout pages; previous owners' names on front free endpaper; hinge cracked, but no loose pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 65) |
BORDER BREED
|
|
Pocket Books, New York, 1950. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. Classic western. Pocket Books #721. First paperback printing, 1950. Complete and unabridged. Cover art by John Blaine. 260 pages plus ads. CONDITION: Pages are very lightly aged around the edges, clean with no markings, no creases and no tears. Cover is clean and bright with some scratches and a few tiny chips. Chipping and crease along spine. Some edge wear. Front bottom corner is missing a bit of paper... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$4.50
|
|
| 66) |
To The Far Blue Mountains
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Near Fine. 1977. Thirty-Eighth Printing. Paperback. 0553276883 . 287 pages; Near Fine condition. Faint front hinge - not showing at all. No spine creases. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. The Sacketts once again, they are the unforgettable pioneer family created by master storyteller Louis L'Amour to bring to vivid life the spirit and adventure of the American Frontier... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 67) |
I, Tom Horn
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good. 1975. 1st Bantam Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 055302051x . 340 pages; Very Good condition. Reading creases. Shelf rub and bumps to cover and cover edges. Store stamp to inside cover and price stamped to front fly-leaf. Small line and check mark to front top corner tip. Solid, otherwise clean. While he lived the west was wilder. When he died, the west died with him. The life and legend of the greatest manhunter in American history. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 68) |
Jubal Sackett
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good+. 1988. Seventh Printing. Paperback. 341 pages; Very Good Plus condition. SEVENTH PRINTING. Very shallow reading creases. Tiny bit of shelf rub to cover edges. Solid, clean. Wilderness explorer Jubal Sackett was the son of Barnabas Sackett, the first of that name to come to the new world. Jubal feared no man nor backed away from any challenge. His fierce determination to blaze new trails took him across the vast, savage North American continent where no white man had been before.... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$4.00
|
|
| 69) |
The Ordeal of Jason Ord
|
|
|
Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co. - A Double D Western.. Book club edition.. Hardcover in cloth boards.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book is tight with clean text. No interior markings. Light dust soil to top edge. Jacket lightly rubbed & edge worn with bright cover illustration.. 8vo.. [c1973]. Trouble follows a young boy as he fights to escape the hangman's noose. ... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$8.50
|
|
| 70) |
The Lone Star Ranger
|
|
|
Roslyn, NY.: Walter J. Black.. Reprint.. Red cloth boards with tan spine.. Near fine copy with slight spine slant and light rubbing to top page edges.. 12mo.. c1942. Dedicated to Captain John Hughes and his Texas Rangers.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$8.50
|
|
| 71) |
Mad O'Hara of Wild River
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1939. Reprint. Hardcover. Good +/No Jacket. Hardback lacking dustjacket. 272 pages. Copyright 1939, this is the a reprint edition. Pages are clean and bright, no markings, no creases and no tears. A little aging to endpapers and book edges. Cover has a couple tiny spots and light edge wear. Hinges are intact and pages secure. Inventory No: 217497. . ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy from bookwormsnest.com the website of Bookworm's Nest |
$5.00
|
|
| 72) |
Last Go Round: a Real Western
|
|
|
NY: Viking, 1994. 1st printing. VG/Fine, remainder mark. xiv, 238 p., photos, illus endpapers, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 73) |
Winding Stair
|
|
|
NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1979. 1st printing. VG/Fine, name on front endpaper. 277 p., map on endpapers, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 74) |
Spanish Gold: an Evans Novel of the West
|
|
|
NY: M. Evans & Co., 1990. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. iv, 148 p., 8vo tan cloth; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 75) |
Streets of Laredo
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1993. V6 - DJ ha one quarter inch closed tear at top/back, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise fine. The struggle that animates this novel is not merely between an old man and a young man; it is also a struggle between civilization and barbarism. The sequel to the Pulitzer Prize-winning Lonsome Dove.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tal... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 76) |
The Wonderful Country
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Company, 1952. F5 - DJ has price clipped, moderate open tears on the top spine, corners, and back top right corner, wrinkling, chipping, crease and tear on some edges, some crease on the back top right corner and bottom corner of the front inside flap, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise good. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and some corners, back mark and line mark on the top right corner of the front loose end paper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise good. T... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 77) |
More Wild Westerns
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Walker & Company, 1989. BO3 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has inside flaps adhered on the fixed endpapers, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some rubbing and wear on the cover edges, library stamping on the page edges and some inside pages, some labels, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, moderate discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 78) |
APALACHEE GOLD
|
|
|
New York: Ace Double Size # D-191. Very Good. 1954. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 256 pages; Some wear at extremities, top back corner creased. . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$5.00
|
|
| 79) |
The Hangman's Tree
|
|
|
NY: Bantam. Very Good+. 2000. First Printing. Paperback. 0553580205 . 276 pages; Very Good Plus condition. NO reading creases. Soft bump at bottom corners. Soft indent on back cover from something being laid on it. Solid, clean. The Texas Rangers rope in a terrifying killer - but the hanging tree tells no tales. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|
| 80) |
Buffalo Bill (Collier-Macmillan English Readers)
|
|
|
NY: Collier-Macmillan. Very Good. 1965. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 149 pages; Very Good condition. No creases. Tiny soil spots on top page edges - not even on the margin. Front cover opens completely exposing the staples that hold the book together. Solid, clean. Collier-Macmillan English Readers. Supplementary reading material for the stugy of English as a second language. It is relatively simple in structure and vocabulary, while dealing with subject matter that will hold the adult stu... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$5.00
|
|



