Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (269)Fine or New (90)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (254)Paperback (132)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (199)With dust jacket (288)
Signed (99)
With photos (159)
Filter by country:
United States (355)Australia (29)
Canada (13)
Filter by price:
| 101) |
Guns From Powder Valley
|
|
Free Domestic Shipping, no dust jacket, red boards, black lettering on front and along spine, boards clean, bumping and fraying on spine edges, slight tear on top spine edge, light bumping on fore edges, straight, tight binding, 252 pages, clean, no writing or marks, age tanning (wartime pages yellowed), slight sticker damage on front free end-paper, 8vo (8 1/8" tall), contact dakotaliterature@gmail.com for questions. ... more information
Offered by Dakota Literature (South Dakota, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 102) |
The Barons of Texas
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge, 1997. F4 - DJ is mylar protected. Book has small tear with crease on one inside page, DJ and book have light shelf wear otherwise fine. Long before a cattle market existed in the United States, a handful of bold men, of visionaries, sailed across the Gulf of Mexico and came to Texas. Once ashore, they saw.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 103) |
A Season of Fire & Ice
|
|
|
Denver, Colorado: Unbridled Books, 2006. AN6 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. Excerpts from the Patriarch's Dakota Journal, with Addenda. From the heartlands of the 1880s Upper Midwest comes a morality tale of survival and destiny told in the convincing language of the time.. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 104) |
Tears of the Heart
|
|
|
Thorndike, Maine: Five Star Western, 1995. BR4 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has chipping on some cover edges, lightly cocked, few small dog-eared pages, library stamping on the top and title page with label, initials written on the bottom left corner of the front loose endpaper, cardholder adhered on the back loose endpaper, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. A Western Story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good.... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
|
| 105) |
Ten Against Caesar; An Epic Tale of a Texan's Revenge
|
|
|
New York: Popular Library. Good+. 1953. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Some transfer of material from another book on back cover, light creasing & wear, bottom fore corner chipped & creased, shallow stain bottom page edges ; A tight solid book. ; Mass Market PB; 191 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.00
|
|
| 106) |
The Comancheros
|
|
|
Garden City, NY.: Doubleday & Co.. Book club edition.. Hardcover in paper-wrapped boards.. Book-plate. Else fine in near fine Richard Cardiff illustrated dust jacket. Light edge wear. An attractive copy. . 8vo.. 1952. Basis for the 1961 Michael Curtiz directed film starring John Wayne & Stuart Whitman. Notable as Curtiz's last film.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$12.00
|
|
| 107) |
Roundup at the Double Diamond: The American Cowboy Today
|
|
|
Boston.: Houghton Mifflin.. First Printing.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Slight spine slant. Jacket has two closed tears at top of rear panel.. 8vo.. 1974. Roundup season on the Double Diamond, a west Texas ranch. Illustrations by Lorence F. Bjorklund.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$12.00
|
|
| 108) |
BLOOD GAME
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: M. Evans & Company, Incorporated, 1989. A 172 page western. Date stamp on front free endpaper. Unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0871315963. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. WEST U S FICTION. Catalogs: Western.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 109) |
THE RUSTLERS OF WEST FORK, A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1991. A 259 page reprint of the original western novel written by L'Amour in 1951 under the pseudonom, Tex Burns. Afterword by his son, Beau L'Amour. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hopalong Cassidy, Western Storytelling. Catalogs: Western.... more information
Offered by Kathleen Simpson (California, United States) |
$12.00
|
|
| 110) |
The Surrogate Gun
|
|
New York: Walker, 1990. A first edition in very good condition. Upper corner on the back is lightly bumped. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean, straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. Light edge wear to the dustjacket. Dustjacket: Very Good.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$8.52
|
|
| 111) |
The Key-Lock Man
|
|
A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Covers are pristine. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$8.70
|
|
| 112) |
Mustang Man
|
|
A wonderful copy in like-new condition. Padded leatherette covers are excellent. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and bright. We found no markings inside or out. ... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$8.70
|
|
| 113) |
Prickly Pear or Bust: a Gold-Rush Romance
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams Press, 1960. presumed 1st printing. VG, name/address blacked out on front cover, 1.5" stain on first 20 pages. 122 p., photo, illus, 12mo wraps; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$8.50
|
|
| 114) |
Redman in White Moccasins
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday. Very Good- in Good dust jacket. 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0385074484 . Book Club. DJ scuffed with creases and tears, some soiling, corners lightly bumped, small smudge on FFEP ; A tight solid book. DJ in Mylar ; DD Western; 181 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ainsworth Books (British Columbia, Canada) |
$8.50
|
|
| 115) |
The Canon of Lost Waters
|
|
|
Philadelphia.: The Penn Publishing Company.. Hardcover in yellow cloth boards with black titles & device.. Ex. private circulating library copy. Very good lacking dust jacket. Boards lightly soiled with some fading to spine. Titles bright. Library stamp, date sheet & pocket on endpapers. Text clean in solid binding.. 12mo.. 1929. Popular western author. His novel "The Glory Guys" was the basis for the 1965 film with script by Sam Peckinpah.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$12.50
|
|
| 116) |
Thirsty Range
|
|
Philadelphia.: Triangle Books.. Early reprint. October 1945.. Hardcover in sand colored cloth boards.. Near fine in very good dust jacket. Book is square & tight with the usual page toning just starting. Jacket lightly rubbed with chip at head of spine. Uncredited cover art bright.. 12mo.. 1935. A modern western centering on the effort to make a cattle range safe from drought, cattle rustlers, and crooked business men. A man on the fun fights the 20th century version of the old time desperadoes.... more information
Offered by Robert Erwin, Bookseller (California, United States) Buy from roberterwinbooks.com the website of Robert Erwin, Bookseller |
$12.50
|
|
| 117) |
The Vanishing American
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros., 1925. December 1925 reprint. Good/no dust jacket, name on front endpaper. 308 + 4 pgs ads, frontis, illus, 8vo; ... more information
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (Washington, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 118) |
Highorse: A Gripping Novel About the Mexkins and Gringos in the Southwest in the 30's
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: Resort Publishing Co., 1973 Heavy toning to covers; front free endpaper & title page are loose from binding and the hinge is split between pages 54 & 55, but all pages of text are present and bound. . First Edition. Original Wraps. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Commonplace Books (Kentucky, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 119) |
Dream Wheels
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. AM4 - Book has light shelf wear otherwise fine. A heart-rending-and heart-warming-tale of lives first smashed, then miraculously put back together, highlight this tour de force of powerful storytelling set on a rodeo ranch.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|
| 120) |
Houston
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. R4 - DJ has light shelfwear. Two sealed tears at top end of DJ back cover. Tiny stain on back board cover. Text is clean and bright. Sound binding. 286 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc's (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
|




