Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (441)Fine or New (36)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (321)Paperback (184)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (65)With dust jacket (396)
Signed (2)
With photos (91)
Filter by country:
United States (503)United Kingdom (42)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Collins' Italian Phrase Book: Clear & Concise For Travellers Abroad
|
|
16mo. Green cloth covers, clean. Map endpapers. Clean interior with mellow, age-darkened tone. Binding and hinges are sound. Dustjacket is rubbed along edges, with white showing through the magenta color, soiled; medium sized piece chipped from back. Index.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$3.70
|
|
| 2) |
Semiotics and Interpretation
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Very Good+. [1983]. Trade paperback. 0300030932 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. Previous owner's name inside cover. ; 0.52 x 8.22 x 5.52 Inches; 162 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 3) |
WHAT'S IN A NAME? : How Proper Names Became Everyday Words
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1999]. Hardcover. 0805059423 . Appears to be new book. DJ has very minor shelf wear. ; 1.06 x 9.52 x 6.46 Inches; 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 4) |
COLLOQUIAL ARABIC: With Notes on the Vernacular Speech of Egypt, Syria, and Mesopotamia, and an Appendix on the Local Characteristics of Algerian Dialect
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Near Fine. [1974]. Reprint. Trade paperback. 0710079095 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; Trubner's Colloquial Manual; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 210 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Der Dewacher Des Honigtopfes [Die Brummels]
|
|
|
Germany: Ravenburger Buchverlag, 1995 Very good, paperback, corner of front cover creased, color illustrations.. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Turk, Hanne [illustrator]. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 6) |
Delgado Nino Neftali
|
|
|
Santiago, Chile: Sol Y Luna Libros, 1998 Very Good, Paperback, 7 7/8" x 7 7/8", color illustrated, in spanish . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Sebastian, Soledad. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Carlos De Santander
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Editorial Burguera , 1981 Very Good-, Paperback, writing on cover, stamp on cover, rubbed, creases, 96 pages 4 1/4" x 5 7/8". Paperback. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Mort D'une Gauche
|
|
|
Paris: Galilee, 1979. Good, paperback, spine creased, underlining.. Trade Paper. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$3.50
|
|
| 9) |
Entre La Espada y La TV
|
|
|
Grijalbo, 2001, 2001. Grijalbo, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. In Spanish ISBN: 0965370798 . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Dictionary of Problem Words and Expressions
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1975. New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1975. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A brief guide to move effective writing and speaking accompanies an alphabetical arrangement of problem words and experessions . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 11) |
French in 20 Lessons
|
|
|
New York: Garden City Books, 1951. Garden City Books, 1951. 76th edition, Dust jacket is torn and very worn. book is in good conditon without marks. reading copy only, . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) |
$5.00
|
|
| 12) |
Le Dictionnaire Latin-Francais Du Baccalaureat
|
|
Flexible red boards, with title in gilt are cupped from storage. Corners and foredge bumped. Squared binding. Solid hinges. Interior pages very much age-darkened. Glossary, 4 pages of maps at rear.... more information
Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States) |
$5.77
|
|
| 13) |
Russian for Travellers
|
|
|
Switzerland: Berlitz, 1990 Very Good, Paperback, 191 pages, 4" x 5 5/8". Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|
| 14) |
Een Jaar in Thysse's Hof: Lente - Zomer - Herfst - Winter: Vierde Vermeerderde Druk [Heemschutserie]
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Allert De Lange, 1943. Very good, paperback, very slight shelfwear, black and white photos.. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Uns Fehlt Nur Eine Kleinigkeit: Deutsche Proletarische Frauenbewegung 1890-1914
|
|
|
Germany: Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1982. Very good, mass market paperback.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|
| 16) |
Poesies Choisies
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1934. Very good, mass market paperback, writing on half-title page.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$4.00
|
|
| 17) |
Analyzing Variation in Language Papers from the Second Colloquium on New Ways of Analyzing Variation
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Georgetown University Press. Very Good. [1975]. Trade paperback. 0878402071 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 0.82 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 340 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 18) |
English Dialectology
|
|
|
University, Alabama: University Alabama Press. Near Fine. [1983]. Trade paperback. 0817301143 . Very light wear to cover, else as new. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 6.25 Inches; 161 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Leaning Tower of Babel: And Other Affronts by the Underground Grammarian
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1984]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316575097 . Book has light speckled foxing on top edge of text block, else fine. DJ has light toning along top edge of back. Not price clipped. Not remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|
| 20) |
POETRY, LANGUAGE, THOUGHT
|
|
|
New York: Harper Colophon Books. Near Fine. [1975]. Trade paperback. 0060904305 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information
Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States) |
$6.00
|
|

