Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 21 - 40 of 532
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (437)
Fine or New (37)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (293)
Paperback (198)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (56)
With dust jacket (376)
Signed (2)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United States (531)
Canada (1)

Filter by price:
21) Poesies Choisies
Chenier, Andre

Paris: Librairie Larousse, 1934. Very good, mass market paperback, writing on half-title page.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.00



22) POETRY, LANGUAGE, THOUGHT
Heidegger, Martin,

New York: Harper Colophon Books. Near Fine. [1975]. Trade paperback. 0060904305 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



23) THE NEW LANGUAGE OF POLITICS: An Anecdotal Dictionary of Catchwords, Slogans, and Political Usage
Safire, William

New York: Random House. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1969]. Hardcover. Blue cloth cover with red and silver lettering is clean with minimal wear. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep. There is a smudge on bottom edge of text block from contact with shelf. Pages clean and unmarked. Lacking DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 528 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



24) Analyzing Variation in Language Papers from the Second Colloquium on New Ways of Analyzing Variation
Fasold, Ralph W. & Roger W. Shuy (editors)

Washington, D. C.: Georgetown University Press. Very Good. [1975]. Trade paperback. 0878402071 . Binding sound and tight without spine crease. Cover has minimal wear. Pages clean and unmarked. ; 0.82 x 9 x 6.1 Inches; 340 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



25) The Leaning Tower of Babel: And Other Affronts by the Underground Grammarian
Mitchell, Richard

Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. [1984]. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0316575097 . Book has light speckled foxing on top edge of text block, else fine. DJ has light toning along top edge of back. Not price clipped. Not remainder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 279 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$6.00



26) Hoy No Te Espero, Como Cuidar De Uno Mismo Cuando Se Vive Con Un Alcoholico o Un Adicto
Williams, Terence

Mexico: Promexa, 1993. Very Good, Paperback, Spanish, "Today No Hope, Caring for Oneself When Living with an Alcoholic or an Addict", 166 pages, gently rubbed . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



27) Das Evangelium Der Bauern Von Solentiname: Gesprache Uber Das Leben Jesu in Lateninamerika Band 1
Cardenal, Ernesto

Gerd Mohn: Gutersloher Verlagshaus, 1979. Very good, paperback.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



28) Romans et Contes
Voltaire; Barthes, Roland [preface]; Lupin, Jose [notes]

France: Gallimard , 1972. Good+, mass market paperback, spine creased, signature of previous owner, covers a little rubbed.. Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$4.50



29) Am Grunen Strand Der Spree
Scholz, Hans

Hamburg Germany: Einbandrucken Hoffmannand Campe, 1960. Orig.Leinen. Sticker auf dem Einbandrücken. Stempel und Kugelschreibernotiz auf Seite 4. Sehr gut. Hoffmann und Campe. 1960. book in german lanquage.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$6.00



30) Mickey L'ange
Dormann, Genevieve

Editions Du Seuil, 1977 Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, corner creases. 282 pages . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Gendre, Florence . ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



31) Las Estaciones Del Ano (The Seasons of the Year)
Figuerola, Maite; Figuerola, Mercedes

Madrid, Spain: Editorial Espasa Calpe , 2002. Very Good, Paperback, 7 1/2" x 8 1/2", color illustrated, printing and cursive, in Spanish . Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Capdevila, Miguel Angel; Osuna, Conchi. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



32) Die Leute Von Nebenan: Criminal Roman
Upfield, Arthur

Munchen: Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 1959. Good, paperback, top of spine damaged, stamp on half-title page, spine creased, faint indentations on back cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



33) L'annonce Faite a Marie [Edition Augmentee D'une Variante Pour La Scene De L'acte IV]
Claudel, Paul

Paris: Gallimard, 1964. Good, paperback, chip from top of front cover, pen scribbles on several pages [doesn't affect text].. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



34) L'enfant Vulnerable [L'enfant Dans Sa Famille]
Anthony, e. James; Chiland, Colette; Kouperik, Cyrille; Guerin-Jodin, Marie-Christine [traduction]

Paris: Presses Universitaires De France , 1982. Very good, paperback, spine creased, stamp on front edge.. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



35) Ten Noorden Van Rome
MacInnes, Helen

Sijthoff : Uitgeverij Luitingh , 1981. Very good, paperback, spine creased.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



36) Gids Voor Midden En Zuid-italie: Deel II: Midden En Zuid-Italie Van Bequiden Toscane Tot En Met Sicilie
Van Egeraat, L

Amsterdam: Allert de Lange, 1956. Good, hardcover, edgewear, signature of previous owner, some underlining, fold-out maps.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



37) De Onstuitbare Mrs. Pollifax
Gilman, Dorothy

Utrecht, Netherlands : Zwarte Beertjes, 1988. Very good paperback. Dutch language edition of "The Inexorable Mrs. Pollifax".. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



38) Isabel
Gide, Andre

Madrid: El Libro De Bolsillo Alianza Editorial, 1969. Very good, mass market paperback, covers rubbed, spine creased.. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



39) L'ame Enchantee Tome I
Rolland, Romain

Paris: Albin Michel, 1922. Very good, mass market paperback, spine creased. . Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$5.00



40) THE DICTIONARY OF PHRASE & FABLE: Classic Edition Giving the Derivation, Source, or Origin of Common Phrases, Allusions and Words That Have a Tale to Tell
Brewer, E. Cobham

New York: Avenel Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [1978]. Hardcover. 0517259214 . Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering. Previous owner's impressed seal on ffep. Pages have light toning, else fine. DJ has edge wear at top rear panel, with some creasing and chippng. ; 2.6 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 1324 pages . ... more information

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (Virginia, United States)
$7.00



Results 21 - 40 of 532
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy