Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (9)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (7)
Signed (1)
With photos (1)
Filter by country:
United States (15)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Incontro Con L'Italiano: Primo Corso
|
|
|
Waltham, MA: Blaisdell Publishing Company, 1967. Hardcover. Good. 403 pages; corners bumped, some edge wear, front hinge is loosening; A basic college-level text in Italian 101. ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$2.99
|
|
| 2) |
Italica - Volume 50, Number 3 - Autumn 1973, Special Number Italian Literature in English Translation
|
|
|
NY: American Association of Teachers of Italian. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 480 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Text in Italian and English. No creases. Light sunning to spine. Tiny bit of rub to cover edges. Name to title page. Solid, clean. Several Italian articles translated into English: Three Recent versions of Dante's Inferno, Renaissance Epics in English, English Translations from the Italian Humanists, and much more. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Fiesole, La Zona Archeologica E IL Museo - 54 Illustrazioni
|
|
|
Italy: La Libreria Dello Stato. Very Good. 1949. Trade Paperback. 64 pages; Very Good condition. ALL TEXT IN ITALIAN. No creases. Fading to color of covers, text nice and bright. Name and date to inside front cover. 54 illustrations. The Archaeological zone and the museum of Italy. Guide book to the Museums, galleries, and monuments of Italy. All text in Italian. Ministero della pubblica istruzione direzione generale delle antichita e belle arti. Itinerari dei musei e monumenti d'italia. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Letture di Religione (per le Scuole Elementari italiane all'Estero). Volume I (per la classe II e III)
|
|
Verona: A. Mondadori, 1935. Paperback. Good. 111 pages; 1935 A XIII; Italian Schools Abroad series - Readings in Religion. edge and spine wear, some soiling to covers; ... more information
Offered by Kayleighbug Books (New York, United States) Buy from kayleighbug.com the website of Kayleighbug Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Historische Grammatik Der Italienischen Sprache Und Ihrer Mundarten Band I Lautlehre
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: A. Francke AG. Good+ in Good dust jacket. Unknown. Hardcover. Vol. 1; Hardcover, Good Plus / Good. Copyright 1949. Book in GERMAN Language. Volume one of "Historical Grammar of Italian Language and Its Dialects". Dust Jacket rubbed, closed tears, and sunned. Small (1/2 inch or so) red mark on bottom of dust jacket with small 'spill over' to bottom of text block. Now in protective wrapper. Book with former owners (?) name , city, month and year on front free end... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Shapes: How Do You Say It? English - French - Spanish - Italian (Qty: 2)
|
|
|
NY: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0688806953 . Unpaginated pages; Near Fine/Fine. Tiny bit of shelf rub at spine tips. Bright boards with same illustration as dust jacket. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. Beautifully illustrated throughout. DJ is perfect! In protective sleeve. An excellent gift! A most delightful way of teaching children different languages, using different shapes... ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$15.00
|
|
| 7) |
La Monaca di Monza (suor Virginia Maria de Leyva)
|
|
|
Milano: dall'Oglio, editore, 1962. Text in Italian. pp. 394. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Light age toning to the boards and to the leaves, especially around the edges. . undicesima edizione. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 22 cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Eretici italiani del cinquecento, ricerche storiche
|
|
|
Firenze: G.C. Sansoni-- editore, 1970. Text in Italian. pp. 447. Previous owner's name written on ffep. Light age toning to leaves. Crease on rear wrapper. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Biblioteca storica Sansoni ; nuova series, [1].. Later Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 20 cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$28.00
|
|
| 9) |
Lepigramma scoptico greco
|
|
|
[Genova]: Istituto di filologia classica e medioevale, 1967. Text in Italian. pp. 134. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Errata sheet tipped in. Series: Pubblicazioni dellIstituto di filologia classica dellUniversità di Genova, 24. Chipping to the edges of the wrappers (which overhang the text) and some age toning to the leaves with most around the edges. At head of title page: Università di Genova. Facoltà di lettere. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 23 c... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Rose E Cenere
|
|
|
Italy: Einaudi Tascabili. Near Fine. 1996. First Italian Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 8806141821 . 278 pages; Near Fine condition. Letteratura #372. Text in ITALIAN. No creases to spine. One faint crease across front panel - probably happen when the author signed and inscribed the Title Page and the facing page to a friend, Donald Gallup, a noted bibliographer, editor and art and book collector who spent more than three decades as a library curator at Yale. Solid, clean. An excellent gift!... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Vibii Sequestris De Fluminibus Fontibus Lacubus Etc
|
|
|
Italy: Istituto Cisalpino. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Hardcover. 99 pages; Very Good Plus/No Jacket. The text is in ITALIAN. Boards and outside page edges just a bit age tanning. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square, and pages are clean. Publisher's price sticker inside back cover. The text is in ITALIAN. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Le Saint Siège et la situation religieuse en pologne et dans les pays baltes 1939 - 1945; (2 volumes)
|
|
|
Città del Vaticano: Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1967. Documents in English, French, German, Italian and Latin. Two volumes (complete.) pp. xxxi, 961. Some cocking to the spine of the first volume. Some light age toning around the edges of the wrappers. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Actes et documents du Saint Siège relatifs à la seconde guerre mondiale ; 3.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 25 cm tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$75.00
|
|
| 13) |
Papa Giovanni Patriarca A Venezia (Pope John XXIII) - Italian Text
|
|
|
Venezia: Editrice Triveneta. Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Near Fine/No Jacket - with Slipcase. Text in ITALIAN. Illustrated with photos - Fantastic pictures. White boards with black lettering and black & white photograph to front board. Gift inscription to half title page mostly in Italian. In Fine slipcase in same colors as book only trimmed in red. An excellent gift! Completely full of pictures of Pope John XXIII from 1953 through 19... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$150.00
|
|
| 14) |
A. Manzoni, Opere Complete; I Promessi Sposi - Volume I; Tragedie E Poesie and Prose Varie - Volume 2; Osservazioni Sulla Moral Cattolica and Sulla Lingua Italiana - Volume 3 (3 books)
|
|
|
Italy: Fratelli Rechiedei Editori. Good with no dust jacket. 1873. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/No Jackets. Text is ITALIAN. Outside page edges are darkened by age. Crack at board gutters, front and back on volume 3; Starting on page 7 of Volume 1; Two nice nameplates inside front cover of each volume. Moderate shelf wear at edges of all 3 volumes, and bumped corners. Some sporadic foxing on the pages. Gilt on spine is faded - gilt on front boards is relatively bright. and readable. A. Manzoni, Opere Compl... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$200.00
|
|
| 15) |
Miti e leggende. I. Africa--Australia, II. Oceania, III. America settentrionale, IV. America centrale e meridionale. (4 volumes)
|
|
|
Torino [Turin]: Unione tipografico-editrice torinese Text in Italian. Four volumes (complete.) Illustrations and maps throughout (some in color.) All volumes have dustjackets with some minor wear and chipping to the edges and corners. Publication dates for the volumes vary. V. 1, 1973, pp. xxviii, 480; V. 2, 1963, pp. xix, 611; V. 3, 1965, pp. xviii, 576; V. 4, 1973, pp. xix, 498. Some very light age toning around the edges of the leaves. Some light spots of foxing on the top edges of each volume, but no fo... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$375.00
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
1
Page:
