Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (7)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (14)

Filter by price:
1) Nippon, The Land And Its People

Japan: Nippon Steel Human Resources Development Co. ,ltd. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Trade Paperback. 4311700024 . 392 pages; Near Fine/Fine. Beautiful Vinyl covers with dust jacket over this Trade Paperback. No creases. Name on first page. Soft bump botom corner tips. Solid, clean. Two ribbon book markers. Beautiful! Text in Japanese and English. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$8.00



2) Just Say Nu: Yiddish For Every Occasion (When English Just Won't Do) (Qty: 2)
Wex, Michael

Just Say Nu: Yiddish For Every Occasion (When English Just Won't Do)
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2007 Here is a practical book designed to help you make Yiddish a part of your daily life. You might wonder why you need to pepper your conversation with words phrases, or entire sentences, in a language that almost nobody knows any more. The author, a professor, novelist, performer and translator - says "Why not? Yiddish has the ability to diminish human misery without providing any concomitant increase in happiness - and if you think that's easy, her... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$10.00



3) Random House Japanese - English English Japanese Dictionary
Nakao, Seigo

NY: Random House Inc, 1995. Boards worn tips of corners & head/heel of spine. Text is clean. DJ has chipped tips of cornes & spine, 4" tear from corner along rear fold.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/G-. ... more information

Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States)
$10.95



4) 250 Essential Kanji For Everyday Use Volume One
Kanji Text Research Group

250 Essential Kanji For Everyday Use Volume One
Tuttle Publishing; Boston, MA. Very Good+ 2004. Reprint. Softcover. Ninth Printing; Light shelf wear. Smudged upper page edges, stray pencil marks on fore edges. Several impressions on front cover. Vague perfume scent. ; 250 of the kanji characters most frequently seen in daily life in Japan. Quizzes and review exercises for classroom or self-study. Preparation for Volume Two. ; Tuttle Language Library Series; 11 x 8 1/2"; 240 pp . ... more information

Offered by Brick Road Books (Washington, United States)
$15.00



5) Berlitz Basic Japanese
Strugnell, Lynne

New York: Berlitz Publishing Co., 1994 This course will enable you to study Japanese at home - by yourself or with a friend. You will be able to make progress immediately, without having to study pages and pages of rules. Words or grammatical structures are translated only when they appear for the first time. In addition, English is limited to a narrow column in the margin of each page; the study sections contain only Japanese so you won't get into the habit of translating everything you see or hear bac... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States)
$16.00



6) Journal Of The Natural History Museum And Institute, Chiba Japan, Volume 6, No 2. 2001
editorial Board

Japan: Natural History Museum. Fine. 2001. Trade Paperback. 236 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Japanese and English text - mostly Japanese. Contains Natural history articles on Geology, Botany, Zoology, Museology and Abstracts of Symposium, illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



7) Geological History Of The Boso Peninsula - Studies Of Sedimentology And Paleontology, Special Issue, No. 4
Okazaki, Hiroko; Kondo, Yasuo (Eds)

Japan: Natural History Museum. Fine. 2001. Trade Paperback. 68 pages; Fine condition. Solid, clean. Text in JAPANESE, and just a bit of English text. Contains Natural history articles on Sedimentology and Paleontology sciences of Japan, illustrated. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



8) Ethics of Information Management (Qty: 5)
Mason, Richard O. ; Mason, Florence M. ; Culnan, Mary J

Japan: Orion Literary. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. 1st Japanese Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 256 pages; Near Fine/Fine. All Text in JAPANESE. Gray paper boards with black lettering. Soft bump to corner tips. Unread tight. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is Fine. In protective sleeve. Very Good gift! Completely Japanese language, with illustrations. ISBN: 4767000564 . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



9) Natural History Research, Volume 6, No 2, Chiba, Japan
Hara, Masatoshi (Ed)

Japan: Natural History Museum. Fine. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 96 pages; Fine condition. Solid, clean. English and JAPANESE text. Illustrated. Natural History Research is published annually by the Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba. It covers various aspects of natural history, including earth sciences, zoology, botany, ecology, and environmental sciences. It publishes originals and reviews. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$20.00



10) Origin Of Birds

Near Fine. 1999. Trade Paperback. 4608511161 . 52 pages; Fine condition. Text in JAPANESE. ALL text, publishing information, (except for title Origin of Birds) is in Japanese. No creases. Solid, clean. Beautiful color pictures of birds, dinosaurs and archaeology findings. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



11) Art Museums in Japan
All Japan Art Museums Conference, Editor

Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-Sha. Near Fine. 1964. Softcover. 175 pages; Near Fine condition. Text in English and Japanese. Unknown edition. Glassine wrapper cover. Soft mauve Yapped covers. Tiny bit of shelf rub at bottom spine tip. Solid, clean. An excellent gift! Art Museums in Japan - Museums history in English with pictures on one side of page and Japanese with map on facing side of page. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$25.00



12) Japanese in Mangaland: Learning the Basics
Bernabe, Marc

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Japan Publications, 2004 Very Good, Paperback. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Peris, Muria; Nimura, Ken; Molina, Mary; March, Guillermo; Kosen, Studio. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from
bookhousestl.com

the website of The Book House - St. Louis
$24.00



13) Japan Style
Ayatey, Siegfried B. Y

Japan Style
Tokyo, Japan: Kodansha International Ltd.. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0870114174 . Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. Boards and pages are clean, unmarked, brightly colored, tightly bound and sharp cornered. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Essays by Mitsukunia Yoshida, J. V. Earle, Masaru Katzumie, Jean-Pierre Lehmann, Art Direction by Ikko Tanaka. An exhibition held at the Victoria and Albert Museum, London, in 1980 aimed at providing an experience... more information

Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from
keenerbooks.com

the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC
$29.50



14) Results Of Recent Research On Northeast Asian Biota, Specal Issue No 7
Komai, Tomoyuki, (Ed)

Japan: Natural History Museum. Near Fine. 2000. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 343 pages; Near Fine condition. Soft bump bottom spine corner. Solid, clean. English and Japanese text. Illustrated. Natural History Research is published annually by the Natural History Museum and Institute, Chiba. It covers various aspects of natural history, including earth sciences, zoology, botany, ecology, and environmental sciences. It publishes originals and reviews. . ... more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from
whiteunicornbooks.com

the website of White Unicorn Books
$30.00



Results 1 - 14 of 14
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy