Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (8)
With photos (26)
Filter by country:
United States (39)Filter by price:
| 1) |
Cornelii Taciti Libri qui supersunt / quartum recognovit Carolus Halm
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1901. Ex-library. Original binding. Text in Latin. 373 pages. Upper right corner of ffep trimmed at angle. Part of the series Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana. . Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 2) |
M. Tullii Ciceronis Scripta quae manserunt omnia Recognovit Reinholdus Klotz Partis II. Vol. II
|
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1852. Text in Latin. 468 pages. Some dampstaining on latter pages at the bottom (text readablility not impacted). Piece of tape reinforces backstrip. General wear and rubbing to boards. Contains orationis pro m. tullio quae manserunt, orationes pro m. fonteio, pro a. caecina, de imperio cn. pompeii, pro a. cluentio avito, de lege agraria tres, pro c. rabirio perduellionis reo, in i. catilinam quattor, pro l. murena, pro l. flacco, pro p. sulla, pro archia poeta, post reditum in senatu... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 3) |
M. Tullii Ciceronis Epistolae selectae : ex Reinholdi Klotzii recensione, scholarum in usum / editit Rudolfus Dietsch. / Pars I
|
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1895. Text in Latin. pp. xxvii, 151. Both the front and rear free endpapers are separated, but present. Part of the series Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Cornelii Taciti Libri qui supersunt / quartum recognovit Carolus Halm Tomi II Fasc. II Germaniam agricolam dialogum de oratoribus continens
|
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1910. pp. 220-316. Original binding. Text in Latin. Text is unmarked. Part of the series Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Formenlehre der Lateinischen Sprache, Vierter Band: Register mit Zusatzen II. Dritte Auglage von C. Wagener
|
|
|
Germany: O. R. Reisland. Fair with no dust jacket. 1905. Third Edition. Hardcover. 397 pages; Fair/No Jacket. Text in GERMAN. Fourth Volume ONLY. Half inch Leather strip at the spine. Leather corners. Had a leather spine - but it has since deteriorated. Split at inside gutters of both boards. Marble design to text block has age tanned - more so to top edge. Text block is solid. Pages are clean. Text in GERMAN. Formal teaching of the Latin language by Friedrich Neue. Fourth Volume: Registergericht II wi... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cato Maior De Senectute - The Students' Series of Latin Classics
|
|
|
IL: Benj. H. Sanborn & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1934. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 129 pages; Near Fine/No Jacket. Text in LATIN. One page un-cut at the bottom edge. Spine lightly faded - with gilt lettering. Strong binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. A very nice book, indeed. Text is in LATIN. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 7) |
M. Tvlli Ciceronis Epistvlae. Vol. 1, Epistvlae ad Familiares
|
|
|
UK: Oxonii E Typographeo Clarendoniano. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. Hardcover. Unpaginated pages; Very Good/No Jacket. ALL text in LATIN. Volume I ONLY. The only date is the Preface which is MDCCCCI - 1901. Appears to be First Edition. Solid binding and hinges. Outside page edges age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Some pages are un-cut at the top edge. ALL text in LATIN. Cicero: letters to friends. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Winnie-The-Pooh In Latin Winnie Ille Pu
|
|
|
NY: Penguin. Fine. 1991. Fifth Printing. Trade Paperback. 014015339X . 148 pages; Fine condition. No creases. Solid, clean. Revised edition with Notes and Glossary. A book for anyone with the slightest knowledge of latin can enjoy... . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Qvintiliani qvae servuntvr Declamationes XIX maiores; edidit Georgivs Lehnert
|
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner Text in Latin. This is a portion of the Teubner edition of Declamationes. It is pages 265 - 490 (includes index). And there is a blank leaf inserted between each printed leaf. There is no title page. It has been rebound in buckram binding with Quintilian/IV/Lehnert in gilt on the spine. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. . Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 10) |
P. Vergili Maronis Opera / recognovit brevique adnotatione critica instruxit R. A. B. Mynors
|
|
|
Oxonii (Oxford): E Typographeo Clarendoniano Text in Latin. pp. xvi, 452. Previous owner's name written on front paste-down. Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Series: Scriptorum classicorum bibliotheca Oxoniensis.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 20 cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 11) |
De Vi Propria Syllogismi / Thesim Facultati Litterarum Parisiense
|
|
Paris: C. Klincksieck, 1891. Text in Latin. pp. 80. Tape around edges and on spine. Chipping to edgges of wrappers. Text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$29.00
|
|
| 12) |
C. Vellei Paterculi Ex Historiae Romanae libris duobus quae supersunt / Post C. Halmium iterum edidit C. Stegmann de Pritzwald
|
|
|
Stutgardiae (Stuttgart): In aedibus B.G. Teubneri (B.G. Teubner), 1968. Text in Latin. pp. xv, 176. Editio stereotypa editionis secundae (1933); addenda adiecit H.-D. Blume. Part of the series: Bibliotheca scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 13) |
La Biblioteca e i Musei oliveriani di Pesaro
|
|
|
Pesaro [Italy]: Banca popolare pesarese, 1976. Text in Italian. pp. 271. Many illustrations (some in color.) Text is unmarked by underlining or notations. Previous owner's written note on ffep. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 30 cm tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Elementary Latin
|
|
|
Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1920. Hardcover. Hardcover, no dustjacket as issued. 12mo. Olive green boards with gold lettering and decoration. Book is in VG+ condition; spine is faded, and edges of boards are lightly rubbed. Nameplate is pasted to front endpaper. A bright, crisp copy; with illustrations throughout, many in color. 384 pp. including index. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Sexti Properti: Carmina
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1953. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original black boards. No dust jacket. 5" x 7 1/2". Slight browning to endpages. Gilt lettering on spine is intact. Text is all in Latin. Title page is in Latin. Footnotes are in Latin. No writing or other marks on pages. 180 pp. including index in Latin. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Catulli Carmina
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1954. Reprint edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. Hardcover in original black boards. No dust jacket. 5" x 7 1/2". Very slight wear to edges of boards. Browning to endpages. Gilt lettering on spine is intact. Text is all in Latin. Title page is in Latin. Footnotes are in Latin. No writing or other marks on pages. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 17) |
M Tulli Ciceronis Pro C. Rabirio (perduellionis reo) oratio ad Quirtes
|
|
|
Cambridge At the University Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1882. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 130 pages; Good/No Jacket. Text in English, Latin and Greek. Binding is still sound with slight separation at last signature. Worn at spine edge with slight lift. Tiny name to first blank page. Outside page edges are age tanned. A very occasional note in faint pencil. Text in English, Latin and Greek. . ... more information
Offered by White Unicorn Books (Texas, United States) Buy from whiteunicornbooks.com the website of White Unicorn Books |
$30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Caesar's Civil War
|
|
|
New York: University Publishing Company, 1902. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover in original dark green boards. 8vo. 1902 printing of 1892 edition. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are worn through in places, but binding is strong and text pages are unmarked. Former owner's name in front, along with some punch holes in the paper. Latin text, followed by commentary and explanations. Three maps in front. 340 pp. including a vocabulary. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$40.00
|
|
| 19) |
M. Minucii Felicis Octavius. Emendavit et Praefatus Est Aemilius Baehrens
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1886. Ex-Library. FFEP upper right corner trimmed at angle. Text in Latin. pp. xxxv, 64. . Hard Cover. /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$50.00
|
|
| 20) |
P. Papini Stati Silvae Krohni Copiis Usus Edidit Alfredus Klotz
|
|
Leipzig: B.G. Teubner, 1900. Ex-library. Text in Latin. pp. xcii, 204. Upper right corner of ffep is trimmed at angle. Part of the series Bibliotheca Scriptorum Graecorum et Romanorum Teubneriana.. Hard Cover. /No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Elkhorn Books (Oregon, United States) |
$50.00
|
|



