Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (28)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (26)
Signed (1)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (90)Italy (2)
Canada (1)
Filter by price:
| 41) |
Starting Out: 1 e4! - A Reliable Repertoire for the Improving Player
|
|
|
Everyman Chess, 2006. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Light crease on back cover corner. 2006 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 200 pp. Building and maintaining an opening repertoire can be a demanding task - for a start there are an enormous number of different lines to choose from. There's a strong temptation amongst beginners and improving players to opt solely for tricky lines in order to snare unsuspecting opponents, but this approach has onl... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$13.05
|
|
| 42) |
Improve Your Chess by Learning from the Champions
|
|
|
Gambit, 2009. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First printing. An excellent copy. 2009 Trade Paperback. 190 pp. Two page terminal publisher ad. An analysis of how to win at chess, both by recognizing and employing champion strategies, but also by developing new techniques that transcend the principles of these strategies. Hansen studies historic games and cites many examples. ... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$13.05
|
|
| 43) |
LONDON 1980: PHILLIPS & DREW KINGS CHESS TOURNAMENT
|
|
|
Pergamon Press,. 1981. Softcover. 0080241409 . Minor cover wear/yellowing of white portions; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 44) |
QUEEN'S GAMBIT ACCEPTED
|
|
|
Chess Digest Inc. ,. 1972. Softcover. 99-pg stapled booklet w/minor cover discoloration due to age. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$14.00
|
|
| 45) |
An Opening Repertoire for White
|
|
|
Owl / Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing of the new edition. Minimal shelf wear. 1995 Trade Paperback. 144 pp. This book aims to provide all that the average club player needs to know about the opening as White. One line has been selected against each of Black's possible defences, with all the variations providing scope for original ideas. The repertoire is based on solid foundations: White plays 1 d4 and generally follows up with 2 c4 -- a scheme favour... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$13.50
|
|
| 46) |
How to Play Against 1 e4
|
|
|
Everyman Chess / Gloucester Publishers, London, 2008. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First printing. Light crease on front cover corner. 2008 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 238 pp. Itâs not easy finding a good opening to play against 1 e4, especially if you donât have endless time available to study the latest theoretical developments. If you choose fashionable openings, itâs often a necessity to keep pace wit... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$13.50
|
|
| 47) |
Multiple Choice Chess
|
|
|
London: Everyman Chess, 2002. 160 pages, diagrams. Pencil notation on a couple of pages, else a clean, new-looking copy.. ISBN: 1857442482. First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. CHESS PROBLEMS GAMES INSTRUCTION TACTICS. Catalogs: Chess.... more information
Offered by Whiting Books (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 48) |
FRENCH DEFENSE FOR BLACK
|
|
|
Chess Digest Inc. ,. 1984. Softcover. 0875681573 . 59-page booklet w/uneven discoloration of cover. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked; owner's name on title page. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 49) |
TORRE ATTACK
|
|
|
Nottingham, Uk:: The Chess Player,. 1981. Softcover. 0906042410 . Light cover wear w/mild soft creasing; pgs tight, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 50) |
HOW TO BEAT THE RUSSIANS
|
|
|
New York:: David McKay Company, Inc. ,. 1978. Hardcover. 0679133763 . Cover clean, bright w/minimal wear; pgs tight, unmarked. Lacks DJ. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 51) |
CHESS ANNUAL III: July 1982/december 1982: Being a Compilation of News, Games, and Annotations from Issues Twenty-Five through Thirty-Seven of the Players Chess News
|
|
|
Los Angeles:: Players Press,. 1983. Paperback. Cover shelfwear, w/yellowing, minor spotting/indentations, edgewear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 52) |
I P-QN4
|
|
|
Dallas:: Chess Digest Magazine,. 1972. Paperback. 45-page stapled booklet in black-decorated brown paper covers w/mild wear, hint of smudging. Pgs tight, clean, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 53) |
TURNIR MIRA ROVINJ 28.IV-10.V
|
|
|
Zagreb:. 1975. Softcover. 64-page booklet with light cover wear (soft creasing) ; pgs tight, clean, w/soft creasing. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 54) |
Starting Out: Benoni Systems including the Schmidt Benoni, the Czech Benoni and the Benko Gambit
|
|
|
Everyman Chess / Gloucester Publishers, London, 2005. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. First printing. An excellent copy. 2005 Trade Paperback. 239 pp. In this user-friendly book, opening theoreticians Alexander Raetsky and Maxim Chetverik go back to basics, studying the fundamental principles of the Benoni Systems and its many variations. Throughout the book there are an abundance of notes, tips, and warnings to help improving players, while key strategies, ideas, and tactics for both sides are clear... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$14.85
|
|
| 55) |
Improve Your Chess at Any Age
|
|
|
Everyman Chess / Gloucester Publishers, London, 2009. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. First printing. An excellent copy. 2009 Trade Paperback. 172 pp. In August 2008 Andres D. Hortillosa entered the New England Masters. It was a brave choice for an unrated player to compete in such a tough event, but it proved to be an inspired decision; he exceeded all expectations and was rewarded with a FIDE international rating of 2199. This, however, was no overnight success; it was the result of systematic work... more information
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from websterbookstore.com the website of Yesterday's Muse |
$14.85
|
|
| 56) |
The 10 Most Common Chess Mistakes (... And How To Avoid Them!)
|
|
Brooklyn, New York: Cardoza Publishing. Very Good. 2002. Second Edition. Soft Cover. 1580420427 . "218 Examples Of Typical Blunders. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "A fascinating collection of more than two hundred typical errors committed by the world's greatest players challenges readers to test their skills by choosing between two moves, the right one, or the one actually played. Readers will be amazed at how even world champions stumble by violating basic principles. From neglecti... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$20.00
|
|
| 57) |
Danger in Chess
|
|
|
New York: Cadogan Books, 1994. Near Fine, small crinkle to corner of cover, else fine.. Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Diagrams. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 58) |
How to Be a Complete Tournament Player (Maxwell Macmillan Chess Series)
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Cadogan Books PLC, 1991. Very Good softcover Maxwell Macmillan Chess series. . First Edition. Trade Paper. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) Buy from bookhousestl.com the website of The Book House - St. Louis |
$15.00
|
|
| 59) |
CHESS KALEIDOSCOPE
|
|
|
Pergamon Press,. 1981. Paperback. 008026896x . Light, minor cover wear; pgs tight, clean, unmarked. Crisp, attractive copy. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
| 60) |
THE VERESOV ATTACK
|
|
|
Chess Digest Inc. ,. 1994. Softcover. 0875682510 . Covers clean, w/mild wear; pgs tight, unmarked. Owner's name on title pg. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) |
$18.00
|
|
