Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Fine or New (17)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (29)
With photos (48)
Filter by country:
United States (46)Italy (2)
Filter by price:
| 1) |
Blackstone's Modern Card Tricks
|
|
North Hollywood, California: Wilshire Book Company. Fine. 1976. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0879802820 . "The famous magician reveals his most popular and mystifying card tricks. The standard book of card magic. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$12.50
|
|
| 2) |
Expert Card Technique
|
|
New York, NY: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1974. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 0486217558 . "Close-Up Table Magic With 318 Illustrations. Offering the most foolproof methods available, Jean Hugard and Frederick Braue explain such basic manipulations as the palm, the shuffle, the lift, the side slip, the pass, the glimpse, the jog, and the reverse. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . ... more information
Offered by Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC (Wisconsin, United States) Buy from keenerbooks.com the website of Keener Books & Collectibles, LLC |
$15.50
|
|
| 3) |
Labyrinth: Steve Mayhew's $100 Bill Switch Routine
|
|
Seattle: Stephen Hobbs, 1999. Reprint edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". 1999. Special reprint from "Labyrinth: A Journal of Close-Up Magic." Fine condition, unread and as new. 4 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Super Cents: Trix with Giant Pennies
|
|
USA: Jerry Mentzer, 1975. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean, with light wear at edges. A guide for close-up performing with giant coins. 25 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$10.00
|
|
| 5) |
202 Methods of Forcing
|
|
New York: Max Holden, 1980. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 8vo. Fifth printing of 1933 original. Crisp and clean, with a touch of darkening to edges of wraps. A guide to card tricks. 35 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Ring Link
|
|
USA: Barry Govan, 1992. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 8vo. First printing. Crisp and clean condition. Photos by John Crebbin. Unpaginated ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$12.50
|
|
| 7) |
A Kind of Magic (The Lecture)
|
|
USA: Global Magic Co., 1999. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 8vo. First edition. Clean pages, with light dampstain to top left portion. SIGNED on front by magician Wayne Dobson, who presents several car tricks. 8 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ultimate Bill in Lemon
|
|
Los Angeles: The MasterMind Group, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps with black comb binding. 4to. First printing. Tiny soil spot on front wrap, else fine condition, unread and as new. Line illustrations. 18 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Jackie Flosso presents Classic Clown Capers: World's Best Clown Gags
|
|
Flosso Hornmann Magic Co., 1987. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 4to. First printing. Some riffling of corner tips at lower right. Light overall wear. Descriptions and instructions for lots of gags. Illustrated. 32 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hundred Dollar Bill Switch
|
|
USA: Mike Kozlowski, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in baby blue wraps with black comb binding. 4to. First printing. Crisp and clean condition. Detailed instructions on how to do the trick. Illustrated. 26 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Magic Coloring Book & Tricks You Can Do (2 Books in One)
|
|
Las Vegas: Graphics 2000, 1992. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated stapled wraps. 4to. Fine condition. SIGNED in purple ink on title page. Presumed signature of uncredited author. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$15.00
|
|
| 12) |
2001: A Magic Odyssey: A Lecture
|
|
Idaho: Scott F. Guinn, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in illustrated wraps with black comb binding. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by magician Scott F. Guinn to fellow magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. Binding is slightly askew, pages are crisp and clean. Contains advice and how-to's. 31 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Reparation: The Complete Restoration of a Torn, Signed Playing Card
|
|
Los Angeles: John Lovick, 1998. Second edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in purple stapled wraps. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2". Second edition. SIGNED by magician John Lovick. From the estate of magician and lawyer Dave Porter. Some yellow staining from another booklet, else crisp and clean. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hobservations on the Business of Magic
|
|
Reno, Nevada: Hobson Enterprises, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Very Good. Softcover in gray wraps with black comb binding. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by comedy magician Jeff Hobson to fellow magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. The booklet is clean and fresh but there are myriad ink notes, some smudged, on about half of the pages. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 15) |
Something Old, Something New: Lecture Notes
|
|
Los Angeles: Chuck Fayne, 1999. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. Clean pages throughout. Undated. SIGNED and inscribed by magician Chuck Fayne to fellow magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. The booklet contains the procedures for performing a number of magic tricks. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 16) |
The First Farewell Castle Lecture
|
|
Los Angeles: Tom Ogden, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by magician Tom Ogden to fellow magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. Glossy 8x10 of Ogden laid in. Booklet brings together material from earlier publications. Fresh and clean throughout. 24 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$20.00
|
|
| 17) |
And Then I Wrote
|
|
Los Angeles: Tom Ogden, 1993. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in stapled turquoise wraps. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by magician Tom Ogden to fellow magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. Booklet presents card tricks. Fresh and clean throughout. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 18) |
All About Magic Shows for Kids
|
|
Valencia, CA: Dan Jordan/3Ring Entertainment, 1998. First edition. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover in pale blue wraps with black comb binding. 4to. First edition. SIGNED, dated, and inscribed by magician Dan Jordan to fellow magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. Booklet covers the field, from creating a show, obtaining bookings, and handling problem children. Lower outside corner has bent edges, else fresh and clean throughout. 18 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sharing God's Love Through Laughter: A Guide to Christian Clowning
|
|
Texas: Brenda Marshall, 2000. First edition. Paperback. Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. 5 1/2" x 8 1/4". First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by clown Brenda Marshall ("Flower") to magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. As New condition, clean and fresh and unread. 87 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Method & Magic: The Lecture
|
|
Hollywood, CA: Peter Pit, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by magician Peter Pit to fellow magician and lawyer Dave Porter, from whose estate this comes. Booklet presents general magic tips from a 1995 lecture. Crease at the tip of one corner, else clean and fresh condition. 18 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) |
$25.00
|
|



















