Independent Online Booksellers Association ‑ Since 1999
Login | Cart | Register | Help
BUY WITH CONFIDENCE
Booksellers Browse Search
Results 1 - 20 of 1098
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (816)
Fine or New (89)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (739)
Paperback (243)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (240)
With dust jacket (794)
Signed (17)
With photos (330)

Filter by country:
United States (950)
United Kingdom (127)
Australia (19)
Canada (2)

Filter by price:
1) WESTERN HOME LANDSCAPING
Smith, Ken

WESTERN HOME LANDSCAPING
Tucson, AZ: H.P. Books. Very Good+. 1978. Softcover. 0895860031 . Book is Very Good +. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Very light bend to front cover spine edge and surface. Very light bump top spine end. Small price sticker on front cover. ; 192 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



2) ALL ABOUT PRUNING
Deaton, Charles and The Staff Of Ortho Books

ALL ABOUT PRUNING
San Francisco: Ortho Books. Very Good. 1986. Thirteenth Printing. Softcover. 0917102738 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Light edge/corner wear to cover and spine edges. Very small dent front cover spine edge. Very light front cover surface wrinkles (about 1 inch each) . Front hinge light glue showing from binding - still intact and stable. ; Color illustrations and photographs; 96 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



3) LAWNS AND GROUND COVERS: HOW TO SELECT, GROW & ENJOY
MacCaskey, Michael

LAWNS AND GROUND COVERS: HOW TO SELECT, GROW & ENJOY
Tucson, AZ: HP Books. Very Good. 1982. Softcover. 0895860996 . Book is Very Good. Clean and unmarked text. Strong and sturdy binding. Very light edge/corner wear to cover. Bend with light crease to front cover bottom corner. Very light bend back cover bottom corner - no crease. Light writing impressions on front cover - no ink. ; 176 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$2.00



4) Herb Gundell's Complete Guide to Rocky Mountain Gardening
Gundell, Herb

Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. Lanham, MD, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1985. Hard Cover no tears or marks but does have some water damage. Still a good reading copy. Pages are clean. Dust jacket shows slight wear. Beautiful color photos plus instructive diagrams make this book a 'must' for home gardeners and landscapers. Contains instructions about dealing with poor soil, bad weather, correct fertilizers, pruning, watering, etc. Also- how do you plan the colors in your g... more information

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States)
$1.00



5) Gardening In Small Spaces
C. Colston Burrell, Holly Shimizu, Osamu Shimizu

Gardening In Small Spaces
A former library copy with light use and in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is square, sound. Covers are very good with minor shelf wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.70



6) How To Build A Walk-In Or Window Greenhouse
Donald R. Brann

How To Build A Walk-In Or Window Greenhouse
Briarcliff Manor: Directions Simplified, 1972. A used copy in fair condition. Covers have moderate wear and are heavily faded. Binding is sound, square. Pages are straight and a little tanned. A few stains on the fore edge. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.72



7) The Gardener's Index Of Plants & Flowers
John Brookes, Kenneth A. Beckett & Thomas H. Everett

The Gardener's Index Of Plants & Flowers
New York: Collier Books, 1987. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and bright. We found no markings inside or out. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.92



8) The Green Thumb Book Of Fruit And Vegetable Gardening
George Abraham

The Green Thumb Book Of Fruit And Vegetable Gardening
Green boards are clean; bumped head & heel of spine. Square binding. Clean interior with lightly tanned pages. No markings. No Dustjacket.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$1.93



9) How To Grow Fruits, Nuts & Berries
The editors of Sunset books and Sunset magazine

How To Grow Fruits, Nuts & Berries
A former library copy with moderate use and in good condition. Pages are have light wear and soiling on a few as well. Binding is square, sound. Covers are good with moderate wear, some soiling. Library stickers and marks are present, and we found a few pages with markings inside the book. At Booksborough, we photograph all our books. Have questions or want more photos? Drop us a line--we'll get right back to you.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



10) Landscape Gardening
James Underwood Crockett

Landscape Gardening
A little used copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Covers have slight scuffing. We found no markings inside or out. No dustjacket, as issued.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.10



11) The Green Thumb Book Of Fruit And Vegetable Gardening
George Abraham

The Green Thumb Book Of Fruit And Vegetable Gardening
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1970. A gently read copy in good condition. Covers have moderate wear. Binding is sound, square. Pages are clean and a little tanned. We found no markings inside or out. Dustjacket has some edge tearing at the head and heel of the spine. Dustjacket: Good.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.12



12) How To Grow Fruits, Nuts & Berries
The editors of Sunset books and Sunset magazine

How To Grow Fruits, Nuts & Berries
A little used library copy in very good condition. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound, square. Hardbound covers have minor wear. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text. No dustjacket, as issued.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.20



13) A Beginner's Guide to Goldfish
Barrie, Anmarie

T.F.H. Limited, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. 1986 Hard Cover ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$1.50



14) Heritage of Flowers
Eleanor Bourne

A neat and clean little book. Pages are bright, straight and unmarked. Binding is tight, covers are pristine. Dustjacket somewhat yellowed around the edges with age, but otherwise serviceable. Price clipped.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$2.54



15) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS, AND ACCESSORIES
Foley, Daniel J

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF GARDEN ORNAMENTS, COMPLEMENTS, AND ACCESSORIES
New York: Crown Publishers. Good+ in Poor DJ. 1972. Hardcover. 0517500787 . Book is Good + (plus). Some front cover surface staining. Light and very small front paste-down paper front edge tan staining. Strong and sturdy binding. Light bumping to cover spine ends, corners and edges. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. DJ is poor. DJ has numerous open and closed tears on edges and corners. DJ has front surface and inside staining with front cover surface soiling. Light surface shelf wear to... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$4.00



16) Perennial Plants For Profit Or Pleasure: How To Grow Perennial Flowers And Herbs For Profit Or Personal Landscape Use
Francis X. Jozwik

Perennial Plants For Profit Or Pleasure: How To Grow Perennial Flowers And Herbs For Profit Or Personal Landscape Use
A heavily used library copy, useful still for reading or reference. Pages are worn and have a few stains. Binding is still sound. Covers have considerable wear and a bit of a curl. Library stickers and marks are present, but we found no markings in the body of the text.... more information

Offered by Booksborough.com LLC (California, United States)
$3.30



17) How to Care for 150 Foliage Plants
None Stated

How to Care for 150 Foliage Plants
Lansing, MI: John Henry Company. Near Fine. 1976. Stapled wraps. Book is Near Fine. Clean and unmarked text. Tight and sturdy binding. Very slight cover edge and corner wear. ; From the Plant's Point of View Series; Color Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 32 pages . ... more information

Offered by Never Enough Stuff (Member IOBA) (Nevada, United States)
$5.00



18) Barking: Simple Solutions
Thornton, Kim Campbell

Bowtie Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Jones, Buck. Price sticker on front cover. 2002 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Humorously illustrated and written, this easy-to-read book is packed with real information about why dogs back and how to solve all of your dog's barking problems." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



19) House-Training: Simple Solutions
Thornton, Kim Campbell

Bowtie Press, 2002. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Jones, Buck. Price sticker on front cover. 2002 Trade Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. "Do you have a new puppy who needs house-training? Read this helpful book and discover the secrets to successful house-training. You’ll learn how to house-train your puppy as well as how to prevent potty problems. Follow these simple solutions and training tips from the dog experts and you’ll be on your way t... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



20) National Audubon Society Pocket Guide to Familiar Flowers: East
National Audubon Society

National Audubon Society Pocket Guide to Familiar Flowers: East
Knopf, 1987. Small Softcover. Very Good. Very nice bright copy. 1987 Small Softcover. We have more books available by this author!. "Each guide is illustrated with 80 full-page full-color photos." ... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) Buy from
websterbookstore.com

the website of Yesterday's Muse
$3.00



Results 1 - 20 of 1098
Sort by:

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations
Home Search for books Browse by subject Booksellers Shopping cart Create an account Customer Login Bookseller Login About IOBAbooks.com Help
About IOBA Mission Statement Book Buyers Bill of Rights Code of Ethics Condition Definitions Book Terminology IOBA Standard Join IOBA Contact Us Terms of Use Privacy